Justified, Olive Kitteridge Lead Critics' Choice TV Awards Nominations

Michael Schneider
From Left: Prashant Gupta/FX; Jojo Whilden/HBO

Critics' Choice Television Awards

FX's Justified is gone, but not forgotten—at least among the critics. Justified leads the nomination tally for this year's Critics' Choice Television Awards, along with the HBO miniseries Olive Kitteridge.

Both programs are nominated for five awards each at the fifth annual event, which A&E will air live from Beverly Hills on Sunday, May 31, at 8/7c.

The Broadcast Television Journalists' Association, which administers the awards, has also followed the lead of the Television Academy and reclassified Netflix's hour-long Orange is the New Black as a drama. (But the BTJA is identifying Showtime's Shameless as a comedy, also per the Emmys.) Orange won the award last year for Best Comedy Series.

And also, like the Emmys, the Critics' Choice awards has nominated seven series (up from six last year) in the Best Comedy and Best Drama categories.

The changes have opened the door for several new series in the comedy competition. Returning from last year are Broad City (Comedy Central), Silicon Valley (HBO) and Veep (HBO), joined by new nominees Jane the Virgin (The CW), Mom (CBS), Transparent (Amazon) and You're the Worst (FX).

In drama, last year's winner, Breaking Bad, is gone, but its spin-off, Better Call Saul, is surprisingly nowhere to be seen. Instead, returning from last year are The Americans (FX), Game of Thrones (HBO) and The Good Wife (CBS), joined by the migrating Orange, Empire (Fox), Homeland (Showtime) and Justified.

ABC's American Crime received three nominations, but is competing in the Best Limited Series category, opposite 24: Live Another Day (Fox), The Book of Negroes (BET), The Honorable Woman (Sundance), Wolf Hall (PBS) and Olive Kitteridge.

Walton Goggins landed two nominations for two different shows: Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Justified (FX) and Best Guest Performer in a Drama for Sons of Anarchy (FX).

Here's the full list:

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • Mom (CBS)
  • Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Transparent (Amazon)
  • Veep (HBO)
  • You're the Worst (FX)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans (FX)
  • Empire (Fox)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Homeland (Showtime)
  • Justified (FX)
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Bessie (HBO)
  • Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
  • Nightingale (HBO)
  • A Poet in New York (BBC America)
  • Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
  • American Crime (ABC)
  • The Book of Negroes (BET)
  • The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST REALITY SERIES

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
  • Married at First Sight (A&E)
  • MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • America's Got Talent (NBC)
  • Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
  • Face Off (Syfy)
  • Master Chef Junior (FOX)
  • The Voice (NBC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Archer (FX)
  • Bob's Burgers (FOX)
  • Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
  • The Simpsons (FOX)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)
  • Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW

  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)
  • Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
  • Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Eva Green - Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
  • Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Keri Russell - The Americans (FX)
  • Taraji P. Henson - Empire (FOX)
  • Vera Farmiga - Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Viola Davis - How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Aden Young - Rectify (Sundance)
  • Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Charlie Hunnam - Sons of Anarchy (FX)
  • Freddie Highmore - Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Matthew Rhys - The Americans (FX)
  • Timothy Olyphant - Justified (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO)
  • James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
  • Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
  • Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
  • Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
  • Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
  • Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
  • Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
  • Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
  • Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
  • Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
  • Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
  • Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Carrie Coon - The Leftovers (HBO)
  • Christine Baranski - The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Joelle Carter - Justified (FX)
  • Katheryn Winnick - Vikings (History)
  • Lorraine Toussaint - Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Mae Whitman - Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Ben Mendelsohn - Bloodline (Netflix)
  • Christopher Eccleston - The Leftovers (HBO)
  • Craig T. Nelson - Parenthood (NBC)
  • Jonathan Banks - Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Mandy Patinkin - Homeland (Showtime)
  • Walton Goggins - Justified (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
  • Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
  • Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
  • Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
  • Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
  • Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
  • Mo'Nique – Bessie (HBO)
  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
  • Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
  • Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Cicely Tyson - How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
  • Julianne Nicholson - Masters of Sex (Showtime)
  • Linda Lavin - The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Lois Smith - The Americans (FX)
  • Sam Elliott - Justified (FX)
  • Walton Goggins - Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST

  • Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Betty White – Betty White's Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
  • Cat Deeley - So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
  • James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
  • Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Tom Bergeron - Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Honorees for The Most Exciting New Series category, which includes any series premiering after May 1, will be announced on Monday, May 18.

Of last year's Most Exciting New Series honorees—Extant (CBS); Gotham (Fox); Halt and Catch Fire (AMC); The Leftovers (HBO); Outlander (Starz); The Strain (FX) and Penny Dreadful (Showtime)—none managed to make it to the best series categories this year.

Programs and performances that aired between June 1, 2014 and May 31, 2015 are eligible for this year's awards. Final voting takes place at the end of the month.

AlertMe