Paris Jackson

Paris Jackson Headshot

Model • Actress • Singer • Musician

Birth Name: Paris-Michael Katherine Jackson

Birth Date: April 3, 1998

Age: 26 years old

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Parents: Michael Jackson

As the daughter of pop icon Michael Jackson, Paris Michael Jackson made headlines with her birth, and continued to find a place in the public eye as she matured from a difficult teenage period into a young adulthood marked by forays into acting, modeling and music.

Born Paris-Michael Katherine Jackson on April 3, 1998 in Beverly Hills, California, she was the second of three children by entertainer Michael Jackson and nurse Debbie Rowe, to whom he was briefly married from 1996 to 1999. Jackson retained full custody rights of all three children following the divorce, and raised them largely by himself until his untimely death in 2009.

Paris and her siblings were then placed under the care of their grandmother, Katherine Jackson, and made only sporadic public appearances, most notably to accept a Lifetime Achievement Award for her father at the 2010 Grammy Awards. She enrolled at the private Buckley School, and pursued a normal life and education. But an assault by an stranger in 2014, and incidents of cyberbullying, led her to attempt suicide on three separate occasions, including a 2013 incident in which she cut her wrists before ingesting a number of ibuprofen tablets.

After recovering from the attempt, Jackson was sent to a therapeutic school in Utah, which she credited with helping her overcome her issues with depression. By the end of her teenaged years, Jackson appeared to be making steps towards her own career in the spotlight: she signed with IMG Models and made her acting debut on an episode of "Star" (Fox, 2016- ), with a supporting role in the feature "Gringo" following soon after. She also branched into music as a member of The Soundflowers.

Credits

SwarmStream

Actor
Hailey
Series
2023
87%

AFL Bite

Actor
Show
2022

NRL Bite

Actor
Show
2022

Sex AppealStream

Actor
Danica McCollum
Movie
2022
57%

American Horror StoriesStream

Actor
Maya
Series
2021
66%

Paris Jackson Feat. Andy Hull: Eyelids

Music Performer
Show
2021

Paris Jackson: eyelids

Music Performer
Show
2021

The Space Between

Actor
Cory
Movie
2021

Habit

Actor
Jesus
Movie
2021

Habit

Executive Producer
Movie
2021

Paris Jackson: Let Down

Music Performer
Show
2020

Access Daily

Guest
Show
2019

Snoop Dogg Presents The Joker's WildStream

Guest
Game Show
2017

Music California

Music Performer
Show
2017

StarStream

Guest Star
Rachel Wells
Series
2016

Star: Extras

Actor
Show
2016

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Music Performer
Talk
2014

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Music Performer
Talk
2003

Access Hollywood

Guest
News
1996

Extra

Guest
News
1994

News aboutParis Jackson