Mark Rylance

Mark Rylance Headshot

Actor • Theater Director

Birth Name: David Mark Rylance Waters

Birth Date: January 18, 1960

Age: 64 years old

Birth Place: Ashford, Kent, England, UK

Children: Juliet Rylance

Mark Rylance is a British stage and screen actor who won an Oscar in 2016 for his supporting role in Steven Spielberg's "Bridge of Spies" (2015). Born into an academic family (both his parents were English professors), Rylance was brought up in an environment were expressing one's self through the arts was encouraged. He moved with his parents to the United States at the age of 2, eventually settling in Wisconsin, where his father accepted a teaching position at a college in Milwaukee.

Rylance would spend the remainder of his formative years in the United States, before returning to England at 18 to attend the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Rylance studied acting for two years at the school, before embarking on a full-time stage-acting career in 1980. Rylance appeared in plays all across London, while developing a name for himself as an important young theater actor. In 1985 he started taking on roles in films as well, with appearances in "Wallenberg: A Hero's Story" (1985), "Hearts of Fire" (1987), and "Prospero's Books" (1991).

His burgeoning career as a movie actor may have been taking off, but through his incredibly productive period during the '80s and '90s Rylance never gave up on his theater work. He appeared in dozens of plays during this period, and in 1995 became the very first Artistic Director of Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London. Rylance would retain his role as Artistic Director for the next 10 years, all while continuing to appear in film and television roles.

As a screen actor, 2015 proved to by Rylance's biggest year to date. In addition to appearing as Thomas Cromwell in the mini-series "Wolf Hall" (BBC Two, 2015), he also nabbed a supporting part in Steven Spielberg's historical thriller "Bridge of Spies" (2015), which earned him an Academy Award. Rylance's CGI-enhanced performance in Spielberg's Roald Dahl fantasy adaptation "The BFG" (2016) was less well-received both critically and commercially, though the two reteamed yet again for the science fiction action film "Ready Player One" (2018). Between those films, Rylance appeared in Christopher Nolan's World War II battle drama "Dunkirk" (2017) and starred on Broadway as King Philip V of Spain in "Farinelli and the King."

Credits

My Extinction

Self
Movie
2023

Shakespeare: The Man Behind the Name

Self
Show
2022

The Undeclared WarStream

Actor
John Yeabsley
Series
2022
69%

The OutfitStream

Actor
Leonard
Movie
2022
85%

Bones and AllStream

Actor
Sully
Movie
2022
81%

Inland

Actor
Dunleavy
Movie
2022

Bing And His Friends At The Cinema

Voice
Movie
2022

London Short Film Festival 2021

Host
Show
2021

Don't Look UpStream

Actor
Peter Isherwell
Movie
2021
55%

The Phantom of the Open

Actor
Maurice Flitcroft
Movie
2021

The Trial of the Chicago 7Stream

Actor
William Kunstler
Movie
2020
89%

My Grandparents' WarStream

Guest
Docuseries
2019
100%

Bing - Vol. 6 - Tårtan - sv.tal

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 5 - Skateboard - sv.tal

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 5 - Skeittilauta

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 6 - Kakku

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 1 - Gunga - sv.tal

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 2 - Ballong - sv.tal

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 4 - Sandslott - sv.tal

Voice
Flopp
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 3 - Lastenallas

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 2 - Ilmapallo

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 1 - Keinu

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Bing - Vol. 4 - Hiekkalinna

Voice
Flop
Show
2019

Waiting for the Barbarians

Actor
The Judge
Movie
2019

Ready Player OneStream

Actor
Anorak/Halliday
Movie
2018
72%

Film4 Interview Programmes: Talking Film

Guest
Show
2017

DunkirkStream

Actor
Mr. Dawson
Movie
2017
92%

Today's Take

Guest
Show
2016

The BFGStream

Actor
The BFG
Movie
2016
74%

The Colorado

Narrator
Movie
2016

Bridge of Spies: Interview Special

Guest
Show
2015

Wolf HallStream

Actor
Thomas Cromwell
Miniseries
2015
98%

The Gunman

Actor
Cox
Movie
2015

Bridge of SpiesStream

Actor
Rudolf Abel
Movie
2015
91%

Twelfth Night

Actor
Olivia
Show
2014

Bing

Voice
Flop
Show
2014

Bing

Actor
Flop
Show
2014

Bing

Voice
Flop
Show
2014

Bing

Voice
Flop
Show
2014

Bing

Actor
Flop
Show
2014

Bing

Voice
Flop
Show
2014

The South Bank Show

Guest
Show
2014

We Are Many

Self
Movie
2014

Days and Nights

Actor
Stephen
Movie
2013

Muse of Fire

Actor
Movie
2013

Drama On 4

Actor
Show
2012

Drama On 4

Voice
Ian
Show
2012

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

Anonymous

Actor
Condell
Movie
2011

Lorraine

Guest
Show
2010

The Other Boleyn GirlStream

Actor
Sir Thomas Boleyn
Movie
2008
43%

The One Show

Guest
Show
2006

The Government Inspector

Actor
Dr. David Kelly
Show
2005

The Government Inspector

Actor
Dr. David Kelly
Movie
2005

L'affaire David Kelly: le prix de la vérité

Actor
Movie
2005

Leonardo

Actor
Leonardo
Show
2003

Intimacy

Actor
Jay
Movie
2001

Theater Talk

Guest
Show
1996

Loving

Actor
Charlie Raunce
Movie
1995

Angeles & Insectos

Actor
Movie
1995

Angels and Insects

Actor
William Adamson
Movie
1995

Institute Benjamenta

Actor
Jakob
Movie
1995

Love Lies Bleeding

Actor
Conn
Movie
1993

Prospero's Books

Actor
Ferdinand
Movie
1991

The Grass Arena

Actor
John Healy
Movie
1991

The McGuffin

Actor
Gavin
Movie
1985

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

News aboutMark Rylance