Loni Anderson

Loni Anderson Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Loni Kaye Anderson

Birth Date: August 5, 1945

Age: 78 years old

Birth Place: St. Paul, Minnesota

Spouses: Burt Reynolds

Tall, buxom, blonde leading lady, almost exclusively on TV, best known for her amusing work as Jennifer, the perfect receptionist who inexplicably manages to live glamorously on her modest income, on the popular CBS sitcom, "WKRP in Cincinnati" (1978-82). After the show ended, Anderson kept very busy on TV in a series of specials (especially Bob Hope's regular comedy-variety fests) and in many TV-movies, often remakes of old film classics. (Among these are 1980s TV versions of "A Letter to Three Wives," "Leave Her to Heaven," "Three Coins in the Fountain" and "Sorry, Wrong Number"; she also played classical Hollywood film stars Thelma Todd and Jayne Mansfield in TV biopics.)

Anderson married actor Burt Reynolds (with whom she had worked in the feature film "Stroker Ace" in 1983) in 1988 and adopted a son with him, but in the summer of 1993, they filed for divorce in a much-publicized media mudslinging battle.

Credits

Ladies of the 80's: A Divas ChristmasStream

Actor
Lily Marlowe
Movie
2023

Still Laugh-In: The Stars CelebrateStream

Actor
Special
2019

2018: In Memoriam

Guest
Show
2018

Love You More

Actor
Reality
2017

My Sister Is So Gay

Actor
Frances
Show
2016

Baby DaddyStream

Guest Star
Nana Lyle
Series
2012

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

Unscripted

Guest
Show
2009

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

The Doctors

Guest
Talk
2008

Forever Plaid

Actor
Movie
2008

Back to the Grind

Self
Show
2007

So NoTORIous

Actor
Show
2006

The Mullets

Actor
Mandi Mullet-Heidecker
Show
2003

Hollywood's 10 Best

Guest
Show
2003

Three Sisters

Guest Star
Show
2001

Movie Stars

Guest Star
Show
1999

V.I.P.Stream

Guest Star
Series
1998

3 Ninjas: Medianoche en la Mega Montaña

Actor
Movie
1998

3 Ninjas: High Noon at Mega Mountain

Actor
Medusa
Movie
1998

A Night at the RoxburyStream

Actor
Barbara Butabi
Movie
1998
11%

Clueless

Guest Star
Series
1996

Sabrina the Teenage WitchStream

Guest Star
Series
1996

Women of the HouseStream

Guest Star
Series
1995
38%

Deadly Family Secrets

Actor
Martha
Movie
1995

The Gambler V: Playing for KeepsStream

Actor
Movie
1994

Burke's Law

Guest Star
Claudia Loring
Show
1994

Melrose PlaceStream

Guest Star
Teri Carson
Series
1992

The Price She Paid

Actor
Lacey
Movie
1992

Munchie

Actor
Cathy
Movie
1992

Nurses

Actor
Show
1991

White Hot: The Mysterious Murder of Thelma Todd

Actor
Thelma Todd
Movie
1991

Coins in the Fountain

Actor
Leah
Movie
1990

Amazing Stories: The Movie III

Actor
Movie
1990

B.L. Stryker: Grand Theft Hotel

Actor
Dawn St. Claire
Movie
1990

Sorry, Wrong Number

Actor
Madeleine Stevenson
Movie
1989

All Dogs Go to HeavenStream

Voice
Flo
Movie
1989
44%

A Whisper Kills

Actor
Liz Bartlett
Movie
1988

Too Good to Be True

Actor
Ellen Berent
Movie
1988

Mortelle rencontre

Actor
Movie
1988

Une voix dans la nuit

Actor
Movie
1988

Sin Posibilidad Legal

Actor
Movie
1988

Necessity

Actor
Lauren LaSalle
Movie
1988

Easy Street

Actor
L.K. McGuire
Show
1986

Stranded

Actor
Stranded
Movie
1986

Amazing StoriesStream

Actor
Series
1985

Animation All Stars Television Specials Collection

Voice
Show
1985

A Letter to Three Wives

Actor
Lora Mae Holloway
Movie
1985

Partners in Crime

Actor
Sydney Kovak
Show
1984

Partners in Crime

Actor
Sydney Kovak
Movie
1984

My Mother's Secret Life

Actor
Ellen Blake
Movie
1984

Stroker AceStream

Actor
Pembrook Feeney
Movie
1983
19%

Country Gold

Actor
Mollie Dean Purcell
Movie
1982

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

Sizzle

Actor
Julie Davis
Movie
1981

The Jayne Mansfield Story

Actor
Jayne Mansfield
Movie
1980

Circus of the Stars

Self
Show
1979

WKRP in CincinnatiStream

Actor
Jennifer Marlowe
Series
1978

The Incredible HulkStream

Guest Star
Series
1978

Fantasy Island

Guest Star
Series
1978

Three on a Date

Actor
Angela Ross
Movie
1978

Three's CompanyStream

Guest Star
Series
1977

Magnificent Magical Magnet of Santa Mesa

Actor
Mrs. Daroon
Movie
1977

Carta a Tres Esposas

Actor
Movie
1975

Police Woman

Guest Star
Waitress
Series
1974

Harry O

Guest Star
Show
1974

Match Game

Self
Game Show
1973

Barnaby JonesStream

Guest Star
Series
1973

The Bob Newhart ShowStream

Guest Star
Leslie Greely
Series
1972

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny CarsonStream

Guest
Talk
1962

News aboutLoni Anderson