Joshua Gomez

Joshua Gomez Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Joshua Eli Gomez

Birth Date: November 20, 1975

Age: 48 years old

Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey

Joshua Gomez began his acting career early in the 2000s guest starring on an episode of "Law & Order" and made his film debut in the critically acclaimed independent drama "Last Man Running," which was co-written by his brother Rick Gomez. In 2005 he landed two significant roles on television: playing Scott on the alien thriller "Invasion" and James Mackeroy on the mystery series "Without a Trace." He played both of those parts until 2006 and one year later, earned his most notable role as Morgan Grimes, sidekick to his real life friend and title character, Zachary Levi, on NBC's "Chuck."

His performance on the series earned Gomez an ALMA Award nomination in 2008 as well as the opportunity to reprise his role as Morgan on several installments of "Chuck"-inspired webisodes and vlogs. Aside from acting in television, Gomez has built an impressive resume as a voice actor in several best-selling video games. He has lent his voice talents to characters in such games as "Final Fantasy X-2," "Call of Duty 2," "Armored Core 4," and "BioShock."

News aboutJoshua Gomez