Jenn Lyon

Jenn Lyon Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Jennifer Lyon

Birth Date: April 29, 1985

Age: 39 years old

Birth Place: High Point, North Carolina

A veteran of the New York theater and comedy scene, actress Jenn Lyon earned critical praise for turns as tough, even criminally inclined women on such series as "Justified" (FX, 2010-15) and "Claws" (TNT, 2017- ). Born Jennifer Lyon in North Carolina and raised in the city of High Point, she began performing as a teenager in the city's local theater program and later, as a student at High Point Central High School. Lyon continued her education in theater at the University of North Carolina School of the Arts before beginning her professional career after graduation in 2003. She worked steadily in regional and New York theater, including appearances in the original run of John Guare's "Are You There McPhee?" and Kenneth Lonergan's "Hold Me Darling" and made her Broadway debut in the multi-Tony-winning "Coast of Utopia" in 2006. Lyon was also a co-founding member of POYKPAC, a female comedy troupe with a sizable YouTube following and in 2008, its own online series, "Good Morning Internet." Television stardom began in earnest in 2012 with a recurring role on "Justified" as a tough barmaid who became romantically involved with Timothy Olyphant's U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens on the third and fourth seasons of "Justified" (FX, 2010-2015). The network tapped Lyon to co-star with George Lopez on his short-lived sitcom "Saint George" (2014), but she soon rebounded with guest roles on television and her debut as producer on the short "The Flower Shop" (2015). In 2017, Lyon returned to television as Jennifer Husser, a manicurist and Florida crime family matriarch on the drama "Claws."

News aboutJenn Lyon