Christine Lakin

Christine Lakin Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Christine Helen Lakin

Birth Date: January 25, 1979

Age: 45 years old

Birth Place: Dallas, Texas

Actor Christine Lakin first caught audience's attention as tomboy Alicia "Al" Lambert on the long-running sitcom "Step by Step" (ABC, 1991-1998). Born in Dallas, Texas in 1979, Lakin's first role was in the TV movie "The Rose and the Jackal" (TNT, 1990), starring Christopher Reeve. After "Step by Step," Lakin attended UCLA, where she earned a degree in communications. She spent the early '00s appearing in films like "Finding Kelly" (2000), "Going Down" (2003), and "Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical" (Showtime, 2005). In 2008, Lakin donned extensive makeup for her role as the ugly friend of a character played by socialite Paris Hilton in the comedy "The Hottie & the Nottie" (2008). She made a name for herself in the theater scene as well, even earning an L.A. Weekly Theater Award for Female Comedy Performance for her role in the Havoc Theatre Company's 2009 production of "Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead." She was also nominated for an Ovation award for Featured Actress in a Musical for her performance in "Two Gentlemen in Chicago" with the Troubadour Theater Company. She also provided voice acting for video games such as "Uncharted: Golden Abyss" and "WildStar."

Credits

Youtopia

Actor
Jade
Movie
2022

SchooledStream

Director
Series
2019
73%

I Am That Man

Actor
Nicole Beckett
Movie
2019

Hollywood Darlings: Extras

Actor
Show
2018

Hear Me, Love Me, See Me

Host
Show
2018

Access Live

Guest
Show
2017

STEVE on Watch

Guest
Talk
2017

Hollywood DarlingsStream

Actor
Series
2017

Today's Take

Guest
Show
2016

Helen Keller vs. Nightwolves

Actor
Zelda
Movie
2015

The Leisure Class

Actor
Movie
2015

Hollywood Today Live

Guest
Show
2014

ClarenceStream

Guest Voice
Sumo's Mom/Woman
Series
2014

Holiday Miracle

Actor
Lucy
Movie
2014

Veronica Mars

Actor
Susan Knight
Movie
2014

Somebody's Mother

Actor
Maggie
Movie
2014

The GoldbergsStream

Director
Series
2013

The Frankenstein Theory

Actor
Annie
Movie
2013

Home & Family

Guest
Talk
2012

Lovin' Lakin

Actor
Show
2012

Jewtopia

Actor
Helen O'Connell
Movie
2012

Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2

Actor
News Reporter
Movie
2011

Life's a Beach

Actor
Rebecca
Movie
2011

Don't Forget the Lyrics!

Guest
Show
2010

Hellcats

Guest Star
Show
2010

Melissa & JoeyStream

Guest Star
Series
2010

Stars in Shorts

Actor
Maggie
Show
2010

You Again

Actor
Taylor
Movie
2010

Caught in the Crossfire

Actor
Tracy
Movie
2010

Screwball: The Ted Whitfield Story

Actor
Kiki Hamilton
Movie
2010

Elektra Luxx

Actor
Venus Azucar
Movie
2010

Darnell Dawkins: Mouth Guitar Legend

Actor
Wilimina Stansbury
Movie
2010

The LeagueStream

Guest Star
Pete's Girl
Series
2009
81%

The Cleveland ShowStream

Guest Voice
Series
2009

Modern FamilyStream

Guest Star
Lisa Delaney
Series
2009
85%

Super Capers

Actor
Red
Movie
2009

Valentine

Actor
Kate Providence
Show
2008

Patsy

Actor
Patsy
Movie
2008

The Hottie & the Nottie

Actor
June Phigg
Movie
2008

Chronic Town

Actor
Kelly
Movie
2008

Red Canyon

Actor
Regina
Movie
2008

Naked - A Guy's Musical

Actor
Show
2007

Georgia RuleStream

Actor
Grace Cunningham
Movie
2007
19%

Dark Mirror

Actor
Tammy
Movie
2007

The Loop

Guest Star
Show
2006

Sons & Daughters

Guest Star
Series
2006

Mystery Woman: At First Sight

Actor
Francie McPhillips
Movie
2006

Suits on the Loose

Actor
Danielle
Movie
2006

BonesStream

Guest Star
Vanessa Newcomb
Series
2005
90%

CSI: NYStream

Guest Star
Series
2004

Veronica MarsStream

Guest Star
Susan Knight
Series
2004
91%

RodneyStream

Guest Star
Ms. Preston
Series
2004
20%

NCISStream

Guest Star
Rachel Wells
Series
2003

Who's Your Daddy?

Actor
Kate Reeves
Movie
2003

Going Down

Actor
Jamie
Movie
2003

CSI: MiamiStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

One on OneStream

Guest Star
Series
2001

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

Opposite Sex

Guest Star
Show
2000

Odd Man Out

Guest Star
Show
1999

Family Guy

Guest Voice
Additional Voices
Show
1999

Family GuyStream

Guest Star
Joyce Kinney
Series
1999

Family GuyStream

Guest Voice
Joyce Kinney
Series
1999

Finding Kelly

Actor
Kelly Harrington
Movie
1999

Seven Days

Guest Star
Series
1998

Boltneck

Actor
Macy
Movie
1998

Promised Land

Guest Star
Series
1996

Touched by an AngelStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

Boy Meets WorldStream

Guest Star
Series
1993

Step by StepStream

Actor
Alicia "Al" Lambert
Series
1991

News aboutChristine Lakin