Oscars 2021: The Complete Winners List

DANIEL KALUUYA
AMPAS/ABC

What a strange awards season it has been in the middle of a global pandemic, but we’ve arrived at the biggest one — the 2021 Oscars! — and dare we say things are starting to feel normal?

It’s Sunday, April 25, and the 93rd Academy Awards are underway on ABC, recognizing the best of the year in film. Some of the ones to watch this year? Daniel Kaluuya, Frances McDormand, and Viola Davis, among others. And while the ceremony will be taking precautions to stay COVID-safe, the awards will be presented in the normal fashion… in-person!

Stay tuned to TV Insider as we update the winners live below. All of the nominees in the top categories are listed below, and as awards are given, we will note who won!

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman — WINNER
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father — WINNER
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger

Best International Feature Film
Another Round (Denmark)— WINNER

Better Days (Hong Kong)
Collective (Romania)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
Quo Vidas, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

2021 Oscars: Our Picks for the 93rd Academy AwardsSee Also

2021 Oscars: Our Picks for the 93rd Academy Awards

With these historic nominees hoping for Oscar glory, this year's awards show is appointment television.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah — WINNER
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland — WINNER
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Sound
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal — WINNER

Nomadland Frances McDormand

Nomadland (Credit: Searchlight Pictures / Courtesy Everett Collection)

Best Live Action Short Film
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers — WINNER
White Eye

Best Animated Short Film
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You — WINNER
Opera
Yes-People

Best Animated Film
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmaggedon
Soul — WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Short
Colette — WINNER

A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Glen Wilson /© Warner Bros. / Courtesy Everett Collection

Best Documentary Feature
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher — WINNER
Time

Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet — WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari — WINNER

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom Viola Davis

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Credit: David Lee / Netflix)

Best Production Design
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank — WINNER
News of the World
Tenet

Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank — WINNER
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Film Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal — WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Sound of Metal Riz Ahmed

Sound of Metal (Credit: Courtesy of Amazon Studios)

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul — WINNER

Best Original Song
“Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah — WINNER
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami

Best Costume Design
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — WINNER
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

'Sound of Metal,' 'One Night in Miami' & More 2021 Oscar Nominees to Stream on AmazonSee Also

'Sound of Metal,' 'One Night in Miami' & More 2021 Oscar Nominees to Stream on Amazon

Watch these critically acclaimed flicks in the comfort of your own home.

Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland — WINNER
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States v. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland — WINNER
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father — WINNER
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari