2014 Emmys: Winners and Nominees

Emily Belfiore
Michael Tran/FilmMagic

LOS ANGELES, CA - AUGUST 25: Steve Levitan (C) and cast and crew of 'Modern Family' appear onstage during the 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards held at Nokia Theatre L.A. Live on August 25, 2014 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by

Full list of the winners and nominees from the 2014 Primetime Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Drama Series

 Winner: Breaking Bad (AMC)

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Mad Men (AMC)

True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: Modern Family (ABC)

Louie (FX)

Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

 Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus: Veep (HBO)

Lena Dunham: Girls (HBO)

Melissa McCarthy: Mike & Molly (CBS)

Edie Falco: Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

Taylor Schilling: Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Amy Poehler: Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

 Winner: Jim Parsons: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Ricky Gervais: Derek (Channel 4)

Matt LeBlanc: Episodes (Showtime)

William H. Macy: Shameless (Showtime)

Don Cheadle: House of Lies (Showtime)

Louis C.K.: Louie (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

 Winner: Bryan Cranston: Breaking Bad (AMC)

Kevin Spacey: House of Cards (Netflix)

Jon Hamm: Mad Men (AMC)

Jeff Daniels: The Newsroom (HBO)

Woody Harrelson: True Detective (HBO)

Matthew McConaughey: True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

 Winner: Julianna Margulies: The Good Wife (CBS)

Michelle Dockery: Downton Abbey (ITV)

Claire Danes: Homeland (Showtime)

Robin Wright: House of Cards (Netflix)

Lizzy Caplan: Masters of Sex (Showtime)

Kerry Washington: Scandal (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Benedict Cumberbatch: Sherlock (PBS)

Chiwetel Ejiofor: Dancing on the Edge (BBC Two)

Martin Freeman: Fargo (FX)

Billy Bob Thornton: Fargo (FX)

Idris Elba: Luther (BBC One)

Mark Ruffalo: The Normal Heart (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

 Winner: Jessica Lange: American Horror Story: Coven (FX)

Sarah Paulson: American Horror Story: Coven (FX)

Helena Bonham Carter: Burton and Taylor (BBC America)

Minnie Driver: Return to Zero (Lifetime)

Kristen Wiig: The Spoils of Babylon (IFC)

Cicely Tyson: The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

 Winner: Ty Burrell: Modern Family (ABC)

Andre Braugher: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Adam Driver: Girls (HBO)

Jesse Tyler Ferguson: Modern Family (ABC)

Fred Armisen: Portandia (IFC)

Tony Hale: Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

 Winner: Aaron Paul: Breaking Bad (AMC)

Jim Carter: Downton Abbey (PBS)

Peter Dinklage: Game of Thrones (HBO)

Many Patinkin: Homeland (Showtime)

Jon Voight: Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Josh Charles: The Good Wife (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

 Winner: Allison Janney: Mom (CBS)

Julie Bowen: Modern Family (ABC)

Kate Mulgrew: Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Kate McKinnon: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Mayim Bialik: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Anna Chlumsky: Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

 Winner: Anna Gunn: Breaking Bad (AMC)

Maggie Smith: Downton Abbey (PBS)

Joanne Froggatt: Downton Abbey (PBS)

Lena Headey: Game of Thrones (HBO)

Christina Hendricks: Mad Men (AMC)

Christine Baranski: The Good Wife (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

 Winner: Martin Freeman: Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

Colin Hanks: Fargo (FX)

Jim Parsons: The Normal Heart (HBO)

Joe Mantello: The Normal Heart (HBO)

Alfred Molina: The Normal Heart (HBO)

Matt Bomer: The Normal Heart (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Kathy Bates: American Horror Story: Coven (FX)

Frances Conroy: American Horror Story: Coven (FX)

Angela Bassett: American Horror Story: Coven (FX)

Alison Tolman: Fargo (FX)

Ellen Burstyn: Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)

Julia Roberts: The Normal Heart (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program

 Winner: One Last Hug: Three Days at Grief Camp (HBO)

Degrassi (Nickelodeon)

Dog with a Blog (Disney Channel)

Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee- Family Secrets: When Violence Hits Home (Nickelodeon)

Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

 Winner: Louis: “So Did The Fat Lady” (FX)

Episodes: “Episode 305” (Showtime)

Orange is the New Black: “I Wasn’t Ready” (Netflix)

Silicon Valley: “Optimal Tip-to-Tip Efficiency” (HBO)

Veep: “Special Relationship” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

 Winner: Breaking Bad: “Ozymandias” (AMC)

Breaking Bad: “Felina” (AMC)

Game of Thrones: “The Children” (HBO)

House of Cards: “Chapter 14” (Netflix)

True Detective: “The Secret Fate of All Life” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

 Winner: The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Portlandia (IFC)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

 Winner: Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles (HBO)

67th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays (HBO)

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

 Winner: Modern Family: “Vegas” (ABC)

Episodes: “Episode 309” (Showtime)

Glee: “100” (Fox)

Louie: “Elevator, Part 6” (FX)

Orange is the New Black: “Lesbian Request Denied” (Netflix)

Silicon Valley: “Minimum Viable Product” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

 Winner: Saturday Night Live: “Host: Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

The Colbert Report: “Episode 9135” (Comedy Central)

Portlandia: “Getting Away”(IFC)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: “Episode 18153” (Comedy Central)

The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon: “Episode 1 (Will Smith/U2” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

 Winner: True Detective: “Who Goes There” (HBO)

Boardwalk Empire: “Farewell Daddy Blues” (HBO)

Breaking Bad: “Felina” (AMC)

Downton Abbey: “Episode 1” (PBS)

Game of Thrones: “The Watchers on the Wall” (HBO)

House of Cards: “Chapter 14” (Netflix)

 Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

 Winner: Fargo: “Buridan’s Ass” (FX)

American Horror Story: Coven: “Bitchcraft” (FX)

Fargo: “The Crocodile’s Dilemma” (FX)

Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight (HBO)

Sherlock: “His Last Vow” (PBS)

The Normal Heart (HBO)

 Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

 Winner: 67th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Six By Sondheim (HBO)

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (CBS)

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Sound of Music Live! (NBC)

 Outstanding Television Movie

 Winner: The Normal Heart (HBO)

Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)

Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight (HBO)

Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

 Outstanding Variety Series

 Winner: The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

 Outstanding Variety Special

 Winner: AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks (TNT)

The Best of Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special (NBC)

Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays (HBO)

Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles (HBO)

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (CBS)

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

 

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

 Winner: Fargo (FX)

American Horror Story: Coven (FX)

Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

The Normal Heart (HBO)

Treme (HBO)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

Winner: The Amazing Race (CBS) 


Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

 Winner: Joe Morton: Scandal (ABC)

Paul Giamatti: Downton Abbey (PBS)

Dylan Baker: The Good Wife (CBS)

Reg E. Cathey House of Cards
(Netflix)

Robert Morse: Mad Men (AMC)

Beau Bridges: Masters of Sex (Showtime)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

 Winner: Allison Janney: Masters of Sex (Showtime)

Margo Martindale: The Americans (FX)

Kate Mara: House of Cards (Netflix)

Jane Fonda: The Newsroom (HBO)

Kate Burton: Scandal (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

 Winner: Jimmy Fallon: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Bob Newhart: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Steve Buscemi: Portlandia (IFC)

Louis C.K.: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Gary Cole: Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

 Winner: Uzo Aduba: Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Laverne Cox: Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Natasha Lyonne: Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Tina Fey: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Melissa McCarthy: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Joan Cusack: Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Host for a Reality Program or Reality-Competition Program

Winner: Jane Lynch: Hollywood Game Night (NBC)

Betty White: Betty White's Off Their Rockers (NBC)

Tom Bergeron: Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn: Project Runway (Bravo)

Cat Deely: So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)

Anthony Bourdain: The Taste (ABC)

AlertMe