Rachel McAdams

Rachel McAdams Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Rachel Anne McAdams

Birth Date: November 17, 1978

Age: 45 years old

Birth Place: London, Ontario, Canada

Partners: Ryan Gosling, Michael Sheen

Canadian actress Rachel McAdams first came to the attention of U.S. audiences playing a pair of über-bitchy teen queens in both "The Hot Chick" (2004) and "Mean Girls" (2004). Thanks to those rather harsh characters, audiences were understandably surprised by her effectively heartwarming performances in the sentimental Nicholas Sparks romance "The Notebook" (2004) and as a likeable girl-next-door in the comedy smash "Wedding Crashers" (2005). The sometimes blonde, sometimes brunette, sometimes pink-haired actress enjoyed roles just as unpredictable as her appearance, delivering all of them with the same sparkling panache as her flair for personal style. Her romances with actors Ryan Gosling, Josh Lucas and Michael Sheen fascinated the press and fans alike, proving the actress' appeal extended beyond the screen. After turning to horror for the compelling "Red Eye" (2005), McAdams threw moviegoers for a loop yet again with starring roles in the retro thriller "Married Life" (2008) and in an adaptation of the best-selling novel "The Traveler's Wife" (2008), before playing a junior reporter in the political thriller "State of Play" (2009). That same year, she co-starred in the studio blockbuster "Sherlock Holmes" (2009) and later reprised her role in the sequel, "Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows" (2011), while starring opposite Owen Wilson in Woody Allen's "Midnight in Paris" (2011), starring in the second season of cable drama "True Detective" (HBO 2014- ), and receiving an Academy Award nomination for her work in the ensemble drama "Spotlight" (2015). Thanks to wide-ranging performances and an utterly likable onscreen persona, McAdams kept audiences on their toes in a variety of films.

Credits

Are You There God? It's Me, MargaretStream

Actor
Barbara Simon
Movie
2023
99%

Here Comes the Sun

Guest
Show
2022

Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of MadnessStream

Actor
Dr. Christine Palmer
Movie
2022
73%

What If...?Stream

Voice
Christine Palmer
Series
2021
94%

GMA3: What You Need to Know

Guest
Show
2020

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire SagaStream

Actor
Sigrit Ericksdottir
Movie
2020
63%

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Explained

Narrator
Show
2018

Game NightStream

Actor
Annie
Movie
2018
85%

DisobedienceStream

Actor
Esti Kuperman
Movie
2017
84%

Doctor StrangeStream

Actor
Christine Palmer
Movie
2016
89%

Southpaw: Extras

Actor
Show
2015

SouthpawStream

Actor
Maureen Hope
Movie
2015
60%

AlohaStream

Actor
Tracy
Movie
2015
20%

SpotlightStream

Actor
Sacha Pfeiffer
Movie
2015
97%

Every Thing Will Be Fine

Actor
Sara
Movie
2015

The Little Prince

Voice
The Mother
Movie
2015

Sonic Sea

Narrator
Movie
2015

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

True DetectiveStream

Actor
Ani Bezzerides
Series
2014
78%

True Detective

Actor
Ani Bezzerides
Show
2014

A Most Wanted Man

Actor
Annabel Richter
Movie
2014

About TimeStream

Actor
Mary
Movie
2013
70%

Entertainment Studios.TV

Guest
Show
2012

Entertainment Studios.TV

Host
Show
2012

The Vow

Actor
Movie
2012

The VowStream

Actor
Paige
Movie
2012
32%

To the Wonder

Actor
Jane
Movie
2012

PassionStream

Actor
Christine
Movie
2012
34%

LIVE with Kelly

Guest
Talk
2011

Dish Nation

Guest
Talk
2011

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of ShadowsStream

Actor
Irene Adler
Movie
2011
60%

Midnight in ParisStream

Actor
Inez
Movie
2011
93%

ConanStream

Guest
Talk
2010

Who Do You Think You Are?Stream

Narrator
Reality
2010

Morning Glory

Actor
Becky Fuller
Movie
2010

ES.TV

Guest
Show
2009

The Tonight Show With Conan O'Brien

Guest
Talk
2009

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon

Guest
Talk
2009

The Time Traveler's Wife

Actor
Clare
Movie
2009

State of PlayStream

Actor
Della Frye
Movie
2009
84%

Sherlock HolmesStream

Actor
Irene Adler
Movie
2009
70%

The Lucky Ones

Actor
Colee
Movie
2008

Married Life

Actor
Kay
Movie
2007

etalk

Guest
Show
2006

Made in Hollywood

Guest
Series
2005

Wedding CrashersStream

Actor
Claire Cleary
Movie
2005
75%

Red EyeStream

Actor
Lisa Reisert
Movie
2005
79%

The Family StoneStream

Actor
Amy Stone
Movie
2005
52%

The Insider

Guest
Show
2004

The NotebookStream

Actor
Allie Hamilton
Movie
2004
54%

Mean GirlsStream

Actor
Regina George
Movie
2004
84%

Slings and ArrowsStream

Actor
Series
2003

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Guilt by Association

Actor
Danielle
Movie
2002

The Hot ChickStream

Actor
Jessica
Movie
2002
21%

Perfect Pie

Actor
Patsy at 15
Movie
2002

My Name Is Tanino

Actor
Sally Garfield
Movie
2002

Live With Regis and Kelly

Guest
Show
2001

Entertainment Studios.com

Guest
Show
2000

The Daily Show With Jon StewartStream

Guest
Talk
1999

Kickin' It: With Byron Allen

Guest
Show
1998

Earth: Final ConflictStream

Guest Star
Christine Bickwell
Series
1997

Access HollywoodStream

Guest
News
1996

Entertainers: With Byron Allen

Guest
Show
1994

The Tonight Show With Jay Leno

Guest
Talk
1992

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

CBS News Sunday Morning

Guest
News
1979

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Canada AM

Guest
Show
1972

Today

Actor
News
1952

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutRachel McAdams