Lyndsy Fonseca

Lyndsy Fonseca Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Lyndsy Marie Fonseca

Birth Date: January 7, 1987

Age: 37 years old

Birth Place: Oakland, California

Actress Lyndsy Fonseca may have started her career in family-friendly Disney shows and romantic comedies, but it was her undeniable dramatic bent that made her a true star. She first gained acclaim as a troubled teen on the long-running daytime soap opera, "The Young and the Restless" (CBS, 1973- ). The role opened up new doors and more projects for the talented actress, including recurring spots on the top-rated CBS sitcom "How I Met Your Mother" (2005-14) and on the popular ABC series "Desperate Housewives" (2004-1) as a member of a secretive family.

Fonseca's turns as a superhero's girlfriend in the teen flick "Kick-Ass" (2010), John Cusack's love interest in the comedy feature "Hot Tub Time Machine" (2010), and a lead role as an assassin-in-training on the remake of the film and series "Nikita" (The CW, 2010-14) provided her instant sex symbol status.

Lyndsy Marie Fonseca was born on Jan. 7, 1987 in Oakland, CA. The future star was home schooled, but she attended the Barbizon School of Modeling, where she received awards for dancing and was named Miss Barbizon Young Miss Talent of the Year. At age 13, she moved to Los Angeles and landed minor roles on several Fox hit television series including "Boston Public" (2000-04) as a student at Winslow High School, "Malcolm in the Middle" (Fox, 2000-06), and "NYPD Blue" (ABC, 1993-2005).

In 2005, Fonseca became a series regular on "The Young and the Restless" as the troubled teen daughter of Brad Carlton and Traci Abbott Connelly. Her stint on the popular soap opera was a launching pad for subsequent guest roles on several made-for-TV movies and series like "I Do, They Don't" (Disney Channel, 2005) as a teenager dealing with her newly blended family, and the sci-fi comedy series "Phil of the Future" (Disney Channel, 2004-06).

The versatile actress also proved her mettle on HBO's hit drama about polygamy, "Big Love" (2006-2011), as the frisky, fast food coworker of Sarah Henrickson (Amanda Seyfried), and on the sitcom "How I Met Your Mother," as Ted Mosby's (Josh Radnor) daughter who was always seen sitting on a couch listening to her father's rambling.

Fonseca went back to her dramatic roots on the series "Desperate Housewives" (ABC, 2004-12) as Katherine Mayfair's (Dana Delaney) adoptive daughter who returns to the drama-prone neighborhood of Wisteria Lane after being away for 12 years.

Fonseca's career gained more steam with starring roles in the film version of Mark Millar's comic series, "Kick-Ass" and its sequel "Kick-Ass 2: Balls to the Wall" (2012). In the wicked action-comedies she played the love interest of an average high school kid who became a masked vigilante; a decidedly more mature role that upped Fonseca's sex appeal.

In 2010, she starred as John Cusack's girlfriend in "Hot Tub Time Machine" and was a trained assassin on The CW remake of the television series "Nikita." That same year, Fonseca landed a lead role in the horror film "The Ward," about a group of young women in a 1960s-era psychiatric ward who all died mysteriously.

Credits

Spinning GoldStream

Actor
Joyce Biawitz
Movie
2023
30%

Where Are You, Christmas?

Actor
Addy
Movie
2023

North to Home

Actor
Posy
Movie
2022

Turner & Hooch

Actor
Lana Turner
Series
2021
57%

Next Stop, ChristmasStream

Actor
Angie
Movie
2021

Etheria

Actor
Show
2020

9-1-1: Lone StarStream

Guest Star
Iris Blake
Series
2020

You Can’t Take My DaughterStream

Actor
Amy Thompson
Movie
2020

Curvature

Actor
Helen
Movie
2017

My "Friend" Mick

Actor
Movie
2017

PitchStream

Guest Star
Series
2016
89%

RePlay

Actor
Allison
Show
2016

GrandfatheredStream

Guest Star
Frankie
Series
2015
71%

Marvel's Agent CarterStream

Guest Star
Series
2015
86%

The Escort

Actor
Natalie
Movie
2015

Moments of Clarity

Actor
Danielle
Movie
2015

Kick-Ass 2Stream

Actor
Katie Deauxma
Movie
2013
32%

Fort McCoy

Actor
Anna Gerkey
Movie
2011

Five

Actor
Cheyanne
Movie
2011

NikitaStream

Actor
Alex
Series
2010
85%

Hot Tub Time MachineStream

Actor
Jenny
Movie
2010
64%

Kick-AssStream

Actor
Katie Deauxma
Movie
2010
77%

The Ward

Actor
Iris
Movie
2010

Waterfront

Actor
Annabelle
Show
2007

Remember the Daze

Actor
Dawn
Movie
2007

HeroesStream

Guest Star
Series
2006
52%

Dark Mind

Actor
Jenny
Movie
2006

Close to Home

Guest Star
Show
2005

How I Met Your MotherStream

Guest Star
Daughter
Series
2005
84%

American DadStream

Guest Voice
Series
2005

Addicted.com

Actor
Amy
Movie
2005

Ordinary Miracles

Actor
Sally Powell
Movie
2005

I Do, They Don't

Actor
Sandy Barber
Movie
2005

Cyber Seduction: His Secret Life

Actor
Amy
Movie
2005

HouseStream

Guest Star
Addie
Series
2004
90%

Desperate HousewivesStream

Actor
Dylan Mayfair
Series
2004
72%

Boston Public

Actor
Series
2000

Boston Public

Guest Star
Series
2000

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

Malcolm in the MiddleStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

NYPD BlueStream

Guest Star
Madison Bernstein
Series
1993
83%

The Young and the RestlessStream

Actor
Series
1973

News aboutLyndsy Fonseca