Libe Barer

Libe Barer Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Libe Alexandra Barer

Birth Date: December 19, 1991

Age: 32 years old

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Siblings: Ariela Barer

Actress Libe Barer cut her teeth on several Nickelodeon shows before landing recurring roles on adult-oriented fare "Parenthood" (NBC, 2010-15), "Those Who Can't" (TruTV, 2016-) and "Sneaky Pete" (Amazon, 2017-). Born in Los Angeles, CA in 1991 Barer attended performing arts middle and high schools before graduating from the University of California, Los Angeles with a degree in Theater. Barer made her screen debut in an episode of Emma Roberts vehicle "Unfabulous" (Nickelodeon, 2004-07) and following a two-episode stint as Tareen on another tween sitcom, "iCarly" (Nickelodeon, 2007-2012), she graduated to prime-time TV with guest spots on short-lived legal drama "The Whole Truth" (ABC, 2010) and long-running medical soap "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC, 2005-).

Following a five-episode spell as Tina Holmes' daughter Kiara on family drama "Parenthood" (NBC, 2010-15), Barer was cast as Beth in dysfunctional teacher sitcom "Those Who Can't" (TruTV, 2016-), voiced wish granter Sage in online animation "Disney Star Darlings" (YouTube, 2015-16) and played student Pia in sci-fi drama "Colony" (USA Network, 2016-). Barer then landed the role of Marin Ireland's trouble-seeking younger sister Carly in the identity thief crime drama "Sneaky Pete" (Amazon, 2017-).

News aboutLibe Barer