Lauren Tewes

Lauren Tewes Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Cynthia Lauren Tewes

Birth Date: October 26, 1953

Age: 70 years old

Birth Place: Braddock, Pennsylvania

Veteran television actress Lauren Tewes is best known for her role on the sitcom "The Love Boat." She attended Rio Hondo College and studied at the University of California at Riverside, where she won the 1st Annual Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Theater. She began her career in television and after appearances on "Starsky and Hutch," "Charlie's Angels," "T.J. Hooker" and "Fantasy Island," she received the most notable role of her career on the series "The Love Boat." Tewes played Cruise Director Julie McCoy for 199 episodes, beating out over 100 other actresses for the role.

Tewes was replaced on the series in 1984 after a highly public battle with cocaine abuse, although she did reprise her role as a guest in later episodes. She had a recurring role on the TV series "The Fugitive" in 2000 as a police detective and has appeared on the series "Who's the Boss," "Dark Justice" and "Martin." In 1982, Tewes was Nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress for the TV series "The Love Boat."

News aboutLauren Tewes