Kenneth Mitchell

Kenneth Mitchell Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Kenneth Alexander Mitchell

Birth Date: November 25, 1974

Death Date: February 24, 2024

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Spouses: Susan May Pratt

Kenneth Mitchell was a Canadian actor who was best known for playing Kol on the science-fiction series "Star Trek: Discovery" (CBS All Access, 2017- ). Born and raised in Toronto, Mitchell never intended on becoming an actor. In fact, his first love was landscape architecture. Mitchell studied landscape architecture while attending the University of Guelph in Ontario, where he also played on the University's soccer team as a striker.

During his time at the university, however, Mitchell discovered his love for acting while working as a camp counselor during the summer. His love for acting grew to be so intense, that despite earning his bachelor's degree in landscape architecture, Mitchell left college with his mind set on making it in Hollywood. He quickly began landing recurring roles in the early 2000s on shows like "Leap Years" (Showtime, 2001-02) and "Odyssey 5" (Showtime, 2002), and before long was adding film roles to his resume.

Mitchell nabbed substantial parts in the critically acclaimed films "The Recruit" (2003) and "Miracle" (2004), before joining the cast of the much beloved post-apocalyptic series "Jericho" (CBS, 2006-08) in 2006. Despite an outcry from its loyal fans, however, "Jericho" was eventually cancelled in 2008. Undeterred, Mitchell continued to consistently nab TV guest spots over the next several years, before he joined the cast of "The Astronaut Wives Club" (ABC, 2015) in 2015.

That show, however, was cancelled after its first season. Mitchell continued appearing primarily on TV over the next two years, most notably with recurring roles on "Notorious" (ABC, 2016) and "Frequency" (The CW, 2016-17), before landing his breakout role on "Star Trek: Discovery" in 2017. Mitchell played Commander Kol on the series, which premiered in September of 2017.

Credits

Star Trek: DiscoveryStream

Actor
Kol
Series
2017
87%

Blood Honey

Actor
Neil Heath
Movie
2017

NotoriousStream

Guest Star
Series
2016
22%

Code BlackStream

Guest Star
Cory Rockman
Series
2015

Minority ReportStream

Guest Star
Series
2015
92%

The Astronaut Wives ClubStream

Actor
Deke Slayton
Series
2015
47%

CSI: CyberStream

Guest Star
Series
2015
34%

The Night ShiftStream

Guest Star
George
Series
2014

Monday Mornings

Guest Star
Show
2013

Tasmanian Devils

Actor
Jayne
Movie
2013

Major CrimesStream

Actor
Series
2012

GrimmStream

Guest Star
Larry McKenzie/Bigfoot
Series
2011
89%

Body of ProofStream

Guest Star
Series
2011
76%

Detroit 1-8-7Stream

Guest Star
Series
2010
81%

Hawaii Five-0Stream

Guest Star
Series
2010

HavenStream

Guest Star
Cliff
Series
2010
63%

NCIS: Los AngelesStream

Guest Star
Series
2009

Iron Road

Actor
Show
2009

Drop Dead DivaStream

Guest Star
Rick Keller
Series
2009
78%

CastleStream

Guest Star
Series
2009
82%

Lie to MeStream

Guest Star
Duane Corey
Series
2009

Iron Road

Actor
Edgar
Movie
2009

The MentalistStream

Guest Star
Series
2008

FlashpointStream

Guest Star
Sgt. Pete Fitzhaven
Series
2008

Private PracticeStream

Guest Star
Elliott
Series
2007

Home of the Giants

Actor
Keith Morrison
Movie
2007

JerichoStream

Actor
Eric Green
Series
2006
54%

Ghost WhispererStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

Criminal MindsStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

BonesStream

Guest Star
Ben Carr
Series
2005
90%

Grey's AnatomyStream

Guest Star
Wade Solomon
Series
2005
84%

MiracleStream

Actor
Ralph Cox
Movie
2004
81%

NCISStream

Guest Star
Nathan Curtis
Series
2003

The RecruitStream

Actor
Alan
Movie
2003
43%

Without a TraceStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

CSI: MiamiStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

Charms for the Easy Life

Actor
Tom Hawkings III
Movie
2002

The Green

Actor
Movie
2001

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

News aboutKenneth Mitchell