Josh Thomas

Josh Thomas Headshot

Comedian • Actor • Writer

Birth Name: Joshua Michael Thompson

Birth Date: May 26, 1987

Age: 36 years old

Birth Place: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Josh Thomas is an Australian comedic actor who was best known for writing and starring in the comedy series "Please Like Me" (Pivot, 2013- ). Born in Blackwater and raised in the suburbs of Brisbane, Thomas developed a knack for comedy early on. He was performing standup in his native Australia as a teen, and became such a honed presence on stage, that at the age of 17 he shocked the comedy world when he was awarded the RAW Comedy Award by the Melbourne International Comedy Festival. The prestige of the award allowed Thomas to tour Australia, as well as the world, as both a standup comic and performer. He also started making guest appearances on various Australian TV shows. By the early 2010s, however, Thomas longed to broaden his appeal with a TV series. He had a few meetings with Hollywood producers, but none of them panned out. Then in 2013 he landed a deal with ABC2, Australia's public television station, to write and star in his own comedy series. The show was called "Please Like Me," and it debuted on ABC2 in January 2013. "Please Like Me" was a breakout hit in Australia, and in the fall of 2013 the series began airing on a brand new digital network called Pivot in America. The third season of "Please Like Me" premiered in October 2015 both in Australia and America.

Credits

Play School Show Time

Guest
Show
2020

Everything's Gonna Be OkayStream

Actor
Nicholas
Series
2020
97%

Everything's Gonna Be OkayStream

Writer
Series
2020
97%

Everything's Gonna Be Okay: Extras

Actor
Nicholas
Show
2019

Everything's Gonna Be Okay: Extras

Writer
Show
2019

Tamron HallStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Play School Celebrity Covers

Actor
Show
2016

Hollywood Today Live

Guest
Show
2014

Take Part Live

Guest
Show
2013

Please Like MeStream

Actor
Josh
Series
2013
100%

Please Like MeStream

Executive Producer
Series
2013
100%

The Project

Guest
Show
2009

Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation

Host
Show
2009

Dancing Down Under

Narrator
Show
2009

News aboutJosh Thomas