Jodhi May

Jodhi May Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Jodhi Tania Edwards

Birth Date: May 8, 1975

Age: 49 years old

Birth Place: Camden, London, England, UK

Jodhi May is an acclaimed British film and television actress who was best known for her roles in "A World Apart" (1988), "The Last of the Mohicans" (1993), and "Gentleman Jack" (BBC/HBO, 2019- ).

Born and raised in London, May began acting as a very young girl. She nabbed her breakout role at the age of 12 (which was coincidentally her very first screen credit) when she was cast in the period drama "A World Apart." May's performance in the film was praised by critics, and she would later go on to make history by becoming the youngest ever recipient of the Best Actress Award at the Cannes Film Festival (she shared the honor with her co-stars Barbara Hershey and Linda Mvusi). May continued appearing in films and television shows throughout the 90s, while also managing to earn her Masters in English from Wadham College in Oxford in 1997. Some of her more celebrated films she appeared in during this period include "The Last of the Mohicans," "The Gambler" (1997), and the mini-series "Aristocrats" (BBC, 1999).

By the turn of the century May's acting output only increased. She appeared in the films "Blinded" (2004) and "On a Clear Day" (2005), as well as the TV shows "The Amazing Mrs Pritchard" (BBC, 2006) and "Emma" (BBC, 2009). In 2015 May appeared on an episode of the highly-popular fantasy series "Game of Thrones" (HBO, 2011-19), as well as the NBC series "A.D. The Bible Continues" (NBC, 2015). By 2019 May's acting career continued to move at a steady clip. In addition to appearing on the HBO series "Gentleman Jack," she was also cast in the Netflix fantasy series "The Witcher" (Netflix, 2019- ). That series, which was based on a popular series of fantasy books written by the Polish author Andrzej Sapkowski, premiered on the streaming network in the fall of 2019, with Henry Cavill leading the cast.

Credits

Dune: Prophecy

Actor
Series
2024

Il filo invisibile

Actor
Tilly Nolan
Movie
2022

Prizefighter: The Life of Jem Belcher

Actor
Mary Belcher
Movie
2022
20%

The WitcherStream

Actor
Calanthe
Series
2019
80%

Gentleman JackStream

Actor
Vere Hobart
Series
2019
92%

Gentleman Jack FREE

Actor
Vere Cameron / Vere Hobart
Show
2019

The Warrior Queen of Jhansi

Actor
Queen Victoria
Movie
2019

FREE CINEMAX Strike Back 01: Episode 1

Actor
Layla Thompson
Show
2018

Scarborough

Actor
Liz
Movie
2018

Let Me Go

Actor
Beth
Movie
2017

My Letter to the World

Actor
Susan Gilbert Dickinson
Movie
2017

A Quiet PassionStream

Actor
Susan Gilbert
Movie
2016
92%

Common

Actor
Coleen O'Shea
Movie
2014

The Ice Cream Girls

Actor
Poppy Carlisle
Show
2013

The Scapegoat

Actor
Show
2012

The Scapegoat

Actor
Blanche
Movie
2012

Ginger & RosaStream

Actor
Anoushka
Movie
2012
78%

I, Anna

Actor
Janet Stone
Movie
2012

Game of ThronesStream

Guest Star
Maggy
Series
2011
88%

Jimmy McGovern's Moving On

Actor
Rachel
Show
2010

Jimmy McGovern's Moving On

Director
Show
2010

Jimmy McGovern's Moving On

Writer
Show
2010

Strike Back

Actor
Layla Thompson
Series
2010

EmmaStream

Actor
Miniseries
2009
85%

Sleep With Me

Actor
Movie
2009

Blood and Oil

Actor
Claire Unwin
Movie
2009

Flashbacks of a Fool

Actor
Evelyn Adams
Movie
2008

zDefianceStream

Actor
Tamara Skidelsky
Movie
2008
59%

Einstein and Eddington

Actor
Elsa Einstein
Movie
2008

Nightwatching

Actor
Geertje
Movie
2007

Round About Five

Actor
Movie
2005

On a Clear Day

Actor
Angela
Movie
2005

Friends & Crocodiles

Actor
Lizzie Thomas
Movie
2005

The Best Man

Actor
Tania
Movie
2005

Bye Bye Blackbird

Actor
Nina
Movie
2005

The Man-Eating Leopard of Rudraprayag

Actor
Jean Ibbotson
Movie
2005

Blinded

Actor
Rachel Black
Movie
2004

The Mayor of Casterbridge

Actor
Elizabeth Jane
Show
2003

The Other Boleyn Girl

Actor
Anne Boleyn
Movie
2003

Daniel Deronda

Actor
Mirah Lapidoth
Show
2002

Tipping the Velvet

Actor
Florence Banner
Show
2002

The Jury

Actor
Katherine Bulmore
Show
2002

The Escapist

Actor
Christine
Movie
2002

The Mayor of Casterbridge

Actor
Elizabeth Jane
Movie
2001

The House of MirthStream

Actor
Grace Stepney
Movie
2000
82%

Warriors

Actor
Emma
Show
1999

Peacekeepers

Actor
Emma
Movie
1999

The Turn of the Screw

Actor
Miss
Movie
1999

Woodlanders

Actor
Marty South
Movie
1997

The Woodlanders

Actor
Marty South
Movie
1997

The Gambler

Actor
Anna Snitkina
Movie
1997

Sister My Sister

Actor
Lea Papin
Movie
1994

The Last of the MohicansStream

Actor
Alice Munro
Movie
1992
94%

Niebla en el Pasado

Actor
Movie
1990

Max and Helen

Actor
Miriam Weiss
Movie
1990

Eminent Domain

Actor
Ewa
Movie
1990

The Gift

Actor
Sonia Parsons
Movie
1990

A World Apart

Actor
Molly Roth
Movie
1988

Un Monde à part

Actor
Movie
1988

Masterpiece

Actor
Franchise
1971

News aboutJodhi May