Jeff Hephner

Jeff Hephner Headshot

Actor • Game Show Host

Birth Name: Jeffrey Lane Hephner

Birth Date: June 22, 1975

Age: 48 years old

Birth Place: Madison, Michigan

Born in a small town in Michigan in 1975, Jeff Hephner got his big break when he got the job as Colin Farrell's stand-in on the Joel Schumacher-directed film "Tigerland" (2000), which focuses on a group of U.S. soldiers during the Vietnam War. Hephner made such an impression that Schumacher gave him a small role in the film, and an acting career was born. His first experience on a network TV series was as a regular when he was cast as one of the attorneys on "The Jury" (Fox, 2004), from Baltimore Pictures, the same producers of the critically acclaimed show "Homicide: Life on the Street" (NBC, 1993-99). After a few guest appearances, in 2006 Hephner landed another recurring role, this time on the popular show "The OC" (Fox, 2003-07). He racked up recurring roles, performing in multiple episodes of "Easy Money" (The CW, 2008-09), "Hellcats" (The CW, 2010-11), "Boss" (Starz, 2011-12), and "Chicago Fire" (NBC, 2012-). Then, in 2014, he landed the title role in the series "Agent X" (TNT, 2015-). Starring Sharon Stone as the Vice President of the United States, the series posits that she is in charge of the American version of James Bond, the aforementioned Agent X.

Credits

Eric

Actor
Richard Castillo
Miniseries
2024

GSN: Switch Exclusive Interview

Host
Show
2023

Switch

Host
Game Show
2023

Our Kind of PeopleStream

Guest Star
Jack Harmon
Reality
2021

The Suki & Scott Show

Guest
Show
2021

The Shuroo Process

Actor
Adrian
Movie
2021

Almost FamilyStream

Guest Star
Nick Cameron
Series
2019
32%

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

Love Takes FlightStream

Actor
Charley Allen
Movie
2019

PeppermintStream

Actor
Chris North
Movie
2018
13%

An Acceptable Loss

Actor
Adrian
Movie
2018

Queen of the SouthStream

Guest Star
Series
2016

Chicago MedStream

Guest Star
Jeff Clarke
Series
2015

Agent XStream

Actor
John Case
Series
2015
27%

Code BlackStream

Guest Star
Ed Harbert
Series
2015

Madam SecretaryStream

Guest Star
Isaac Bishop
Series
2014

Chicago FireStream

Guest Star
Jeff Clarke
Series
2012

Starz Studios

Actor
Show
2012

Free Starz: Boss 101

Actor
Ben Zajac
Show
2011

BossStream

Actor
Ben Zajac
Series
2011
81%

Starz Studios: Boss

Actor
Show
2011

Hellcats

Guest Star
Show
2010

The 19th Wife

Actor
Hiram
Movie
2010

Drop Dead DivaStream

Guest Star
Jack Bryant
Series
2009
78%

CastleStream

Guest Star
Series
2009
82%

Easy Money

Actor
Morgan Buffkin
Show
2008

Mother's Day: O.C. Style

Guest Star
Show
2008

Shoot First and Pray You Live (Because Luck Has Nothing to Do With It)

Actor
Red Pierre
Movie
2008

Private PracticeStream

Guest Star
Jerry
Series
2007

The Water Is Wide

Actor
Pat Conroy
Movie
2006

Ghost WhispererStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

HouseStream

Guest Star
Seth
Series
2004
90%

CSI: NYStream

Guest Star
Evan Westcott
Series
2004

The Jury

Actor
Keenan O'Brien
Show
2004

Cold CaseStream

Guest Star
Series
2003

NCISStream

Guest Star
Cmdr.Peter Sheridan
Series
2003

The O.C.Stream

Guest Star
Series
2003
68%

Nip/TuckStream

Guest Star
Kyle Ainge
Series
2003
74%

Without a TraceStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

CSI: MiamiStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

Law & Order: Criminal IntentStream

Guest Star
Series
2001

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

News aboutJeff Hephner