Jamey Sheridan

Jamey Sheridan Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: James Patrick Sheridan

Birth Date: July 12, 1951

Age: 73 years old

Birth Place: Pasadena, California

A handsome, former stage actor turned lead and second lead on TV and in films, Jamey Sheridan could project a range from good-guy niceness to cop toughness. Bitten by the acting bug after a knee injury ruined his chances for a dance career, he left California to pursue stage work, eventually scoring several impressive successes off and on Broadway, including a Tony nomination for his work in the 1987 revival of "All My Sons."

Sheridan made his film debut with a bit part in "Jumpin' Jack Flash" (1985). He moved on to larger roles, including a co-starring part as the jealous boyfriend in "Distant Thunder" (1988) and the lead in a TV series "Shannon's Deal" (NBC, 1990-91), created by John Sayles. On the short-lived series, he was a highly-paid corporate lawyer who left the high life to return to the trenches as a district attorney.

On the heels of the TV series came the release of "Stanley & Iris" (1990) in which Sheridan portrayed Jane Fonda's angry, unemployed brother-in-law. He then segued to playing love interests for leading ladies: he was Harley Jane Kozak's estranged husband in "All I Want for Christmas" (1991); Melanie Griffith's detective partner who wanted much more in "A Stranger Among Us" (1992); and a dashing pilot who romances Annabella Sciorra in "Whispers in the Dark" (1992). Sheridan had further success on the small screen as the villainous Randall Flagg in "Stephen King's 'The Stand'" (ABC, 1994) and that same year starred opposite Meredith Baxter in "My Breast" (CBS).

He joined the ensemble cast of the medical drama "Chicago Hope" (CBS) as Dr. John Sutton for one season (1995-96). More recently, Sheridan was cast as Mercedes Ruehl's husband confounded by her newfound interest in her heritage in the 2000 CBS "Hallmark Hall of Fame" production "The Lost Child."

Credits

Mistletoe in MontanaStream

Actor
Stan Cartwright
Movie
2021

Prawo i porządek: Zbrodniczy zamiar

Actor
James Deakins
Show
2020

LizzieStream

Actor
Andrew Borden
Movie
2018
66%

Soundtracks: Songs That Defined HistoryStream

Actor
Ken Rosewall
Series
2017

Battle of the SexesStream

Actor
Ken Rosewall
Movie
2017
84%

American GothicStream

Guest Star
Series
2016
58%

Grace and FrankieStream

Guest Star
Jeffery
Series
2016
90%

SullyStream

Actor
Ben Edwards
Movie
2016
85%

SpotlightStream

Actor
Jim Sullivan
Movie
2015
97%

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God

Voice
Terry
Show
2013

Arrowverse

Guest Star
Robert Queen
Franchise
2012

SmashStream

Guest Star
Series
2012
68%

Game ChangeStream

Actor
Mark Salter
Movie
2012
67%

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God

Voice
Movie
2012

Trauma

Actor
Show
2011

HomelandStream

Actor
William Walden
Series
2011
85%

HomelandStream

Guest Star
Vice President William Walden
Series
2011
85%

SuitsStream

Guest Star
Charles Van Dyke
Series
2011
91%

The LeagueStream

Guest Star
Ted
Series
2009
81%

Trauma

Actor
Dr. Joe Saviano
Show
2009

Handsome Harry

Actor
Harry Sweeney
Movie
2009

Reunion

Actor
Barnaby
Movie
2009

Eli StoneStream

Guest Star
Sam Russell
Series
2008
60%

Dear Prudence

Actor
Eddie Duncan
Movie
2008

The Warrior Class

Actor
Macalister
Movie
2004

NCISStream

Guest Star
Adm. John McGee
Series
2003

Video Voyeur: The Susan Wilson StoryStream

Actor
Steve Glover
Movie
2002

Law & Order: Criminal IntentStream

Actor
Series
2001

The Susan Wilson Story

Actor
Movie
2001

The Amati Girls

Actor
Paul
Movie
2001

Life as a HouseStream

Actor
Peter
Movie
2001
47%

Rain

Actor
Sheriff Tom Gibson
Movie
2001

El Niño Perdido

Actor
Jack
Movie
2000

The Simian Line

Actor
Paul
Movie
2000

The Lost Child

Actor
Jack
Movie
2000

Hamlet

Actor
Claudius
Movie
2000

Desert Saints

Actor
Agent George Scanlon
Movie
2000

Now and Again

Guest Star
Series
1999
100%

Cradle Will Rock

Actor
John Adair
Movie
1999

Let the Devil Wear Black

Actor
Carl Lyne
Movie
1999

Ricky Nelson: Original Teen Idol

Actor
Ozzie Nelson
Movie
1999

The Echo of Thunder

Actor
Larry Ritchie
Movie
1998

Beauty

Actor
Lee Crompton
Movie
1998

Luminous Motion

Actor
Dad
Movie
1998

All Lies End in Murder

Actor
Det. Daniel Francis "Dan" "Danny" Scialo
Movie
1997

The Ice StormStream

Actor
Jim Carver
Movie
1997
86%

Wild America

Actor
Marty Stouffer, Sr.
Movie
1997

Chicago Hope

Actor
Series
1994

Chicago Hope

Guest Star
Series
1994

The StandStream

Actor
Miniseries
1994
70%

My Breast

Actor
Nick De Stefano
Movie
1994

Spring Awakening

Actor
Martin
Movie
1994

Stephen Kings The Stand - Das letzte Gefecht (1+2)

Actor
Randall Flagg
Movie
1994

Stephen Kings The Stand - Das letzte Gefecht (3+4)

Actor
Randall Flagg
Movie
1994

Never Love a Thief

Actor
Robert Sherwood
Movie
1994

Killer Rules

Actor
Marco Ponti/Mark Bridges
Movie
1993

A Stranger Among Us

Actor
Nick
Movie
1992

Whispers in the Dark

Actor
Doug McDowell
Movie
1992

Murder in High Places

Actor
Horn
Movie
1991

Talent for the Game

Actor
Tim Weaver
Movie
1991

All I Want for Christmas

Actor
Michael O'Fallon
Movie
1991

Shannon's Deal

Actor
Jack Shannon
Show
1990

Stanley & Iris

Actor
Joe Fuller
Movie
1990

Shannon's Deal

Actor
Jack Shannon
Movie
1989

A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story

Actor
Brother Ted
Movie
1989

Distant Thunder

Actor
Moss
Movie
1988

One Police Plaza

Actor
Detective Bo Davis
Movie
1986

Jumpin' Jack FlashStream

Actor
New York Officer 1
Movie
1986
27%

Spenser For HireStream

Actor
Series
1985

The Equalizer

Guest Star
Wayne
Series
1985

News aboutJamey Sheridan