Griffin Newman

Griffin Newman Headshot

Actor • Comedian

Birth Name: Griffin Claude Beresford Dauphin Hunter Newman

Birth Date: February 19, 1989

Age: 35 years old

Birth Place: New York, New York

Grandparents: Claude Dauphin

Born and raised in New York City with a family involved in the entertainment industry, Griffin Newman knew that he wanted to be involved in film and TV. His father, Peter Newman, was an accomplished film producer, and his mother, Antonia Dauphin, a casting director. His first professional on-screen appearance came in "The Treatment" (2006). His mother was the casting director on the film. Once he got his foot in the door, Newman continued to push through. He continued to work in short films and pilots, and in 2010, landed his first recurring role on the short-lived TV show "Gravity" (Starz, 2010). That success was followed shortly by more, as Newman appeared in recurring roles on "Blue Bloods" (CBS, 2010- ) and on the miniseries "Political Animals" (USA, 2012). In 2013, he had a supporting role in "Night Moves" (2013), director Kelly Reichardt's story of environmental terrorists. Newman's big break came in 2016, when he appeared as a series regular on "Vinyl" (HBO, 2016), the show about the New York City rock 'n' roll scene in the 1970s. It was announced that year that Newman would play the sidekick to the title character on the superhero spoof "The Tick" (Amazon 2017).

Credits

Masters of the Universe: RevolutionStream

Voice
Orko
Series
2024

Masters of the Universe: RevelationStream

Voice
Orko
Miniseries
2021
93%

Cinema Toast

Voice
Show
2021

Hot Air

Actor
Tyler
Movie
2018

Search PartyStream

Actor
Gavin Rolf
Series
2016
96%

Thanksgiving

Actor
Michael Morgan
Show
2016

The TickStream

Actor
Arthur Everest
Series
2016
95%

My Bakery in Brooklyn

Actor
Ian
Movie
2016

Fort Tilden

Actor
Sam
Movie
2014

Free the Nipple

Actor
Orson
Movie
2014

The Fly Room

Actor
Jack
Movie
2014

Beneath

Actor
Zeke
Movie
2013

Blue BloodsStream

Guest Star
Sam Johnson
Series
2010

Beware the Gonzo

Actor
Rob Becker
Movie
2010

The Layabouts

Actor
Mark
Movie
2009

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

News aboutGriffin Newman