Denise Dowse

Denise Dowse Headshot

Actress • Director

Birth Name: Denise Yvonne Dowse

Birth Date: February 21, 1958

Death Date: August 13, 2022

Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii

Hard-working Hawaiian-born actress Denise Dowse appeared most memorably in dual roles on the decade-spanning '90s staple "Beverly Hills, 90210." In the early half of the 1990s, she launched her career putting in one-off appearances on hit sitcoms like "ALF" and "Full House." But soon this exposure and her strong demeanor won her parts in feature films like the Robert Redford comedy-thriller "Sneakers" and the Pauly Shore vehicle "Bio-Dome." As her career moved forward, she began to score roles on shows like "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" and stole the show as tough-as-nails Sky Marshall Meru in the cult favorite "Starship Troopers." Further TV work led to two recurring roles in the final years of "Beverly Hills, 90210" as the strict-but-sweet Vice Principal of West Beverly Hills High School, Mrs. Yvonne Teasley, as well as Professor Harriet Strathmore during the show's college years. While Dowse appeared in acclaimed 1990s films "Pleasantville" and "Requiem for a Dream," she also landed the part of tough Judge Rebecca Damsen for over 30 episodes of the CBS legal drama "The Guardian." Denise Dowse died on August 14, 2022 at the age of 64.

Credits

A Cloud So High

Actor
Detective Trina McWilliams
Movie
2022

Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story

Director
Movie
2022

These Days

Actor
Will's Mom
Show
2021

Grey Streets

Actor
Aunt Suzanna
Movie
2020

Loners

Actor
Clara Maloy
Movie
2019

New AmsterdamStream

Guest Star
Alfreeda Watson
Series
2018

The ResidentStream

Guest Star
Carol Austin
Series
2018

Instance

Actor
Pearl
Movie
2018

Sam Cooke - Leben und Tod eines Soul-Stars

Self
Show
2017

ImpostersStream

Guest Star
Auntie Colleen/Agent Cook
Series
2017
93%

Like Father

Actor
Olivia
Movie
2017

Secrets and LiesStream

Guest Star
Series
2015
35%

The CallStream

Actor
Flora
Movie
2013
44%

The Longer Day of Happiness

Actor
Lydia Jones
Movie
2012

Rizzoli & IslesStream

Guest Star
Judge
Series
2010

10-20

Actor
Sarah
Movie
2010

CastleStream

Guest Star
Series
2009
82%

The MentalistStream

Guest Star
Detective Carla Mulvey
Series
2008

SharkStream

Guest Star
Series
2006
52%

Back to School With 90210

Guest Star
Show
2006

Criminal MindsStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

Threshold

Guest Star
Show
2005

BonesStream

Guest Star
Dr. Sherry Bannon
Series
2005
90%

Coach CarterStream

Actor
Principal Garrison
Movie
2005
64%

HouseStream

Guest Star
Glenda
Series
2004
90%

RayStream

Actor
Marlene
Movie
2004
79%

All of UsStream

Guest Star
Series
2003

Nip/TuckStream

Guest Star
Cecily Sutherland
Series
2003
74%

Dragnet

Guest Star
Show
2003

Without a TraceStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

MonkStream

Guest Star
Samantha Austin
Series
2002
91%

Book of Love

Actor
Movie
2002

Philly

Guest Star
Show
2001

The GuardianStream

Guest Star
Series
2001

Gilmore GirlsStream

Guest Star
Judge
Series
2000

GirlfriendsStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

Judging Amy

Guest Star
Series
1999

BeckerStream

Guest Star
Series
1998

Any Day Now

Guest Star
Series
1998

Built to Last

Actor
Show
1997

Buffy the Vampire SlayerStream

Guest Star
Ms. Miller
Series
1997
85%

The PracticeStream

Guest Star
Series
1997

Killing Mr. Griffin

Actor
Det. Pruitt
Movie
1997

Ink

Guest Star
Show
1996

Promised Land

Guest Star
Series
1996

MoeshaStream

Guest Star
Series
1996

Bio-Dome

Actor
Olivia Biggs
Movie
1996

The Drew Carey ShowStream

Guest Star
Series
1995

NewsRadioStream

Guest Star
Adoption Agent
Series
1995
95%

Vanishing Son

Guest Star
Show
1995

Sketch Artist II: Hands That See

Actor
Dispatcher
Movie
1995

Kissing Miranda

Actor
Cristianne
Movie
1995

Me and the Boys

Guest Star
Show
1994

ERStream

Guest Star
Mrs. Lysell
Series
1994

Party of FiveStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

The X-FilesStream

Guest Star
Dr. Babsi Russel
Series
1993
74%

California Dreams

Guest Star
Series
1992

Bodies of Evidence

Guest Star
Series
1992

Step by StepStream

Guest Star
Series
1991

RugratsStream

Guest Voice
Sheila Swann
Series
1991

Beverly Hills 90210Stream

Guest Star
Series
1990

Law & OrderStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

SeinfeldStream

Guest Star
Mother
Series
1989
89%

Jake and the Fatman

Guest Star
Series
1987

Full HouseStream

Guest Star
Mrs. Jacobs
Series
1987

ALFStream

Guest Star
FBI 4
Series
1986

News aboutDenise Dowse