Bernie Sanders

Bernie Sanders Headshot

Politician

Birth Name: Bernard Sanders

Birth Date: September 8, 1941

Age: 82 years old

Birth Place: New York, New York

Born in Brooklyn, New York, Bernie Sanders attended the University of Chicago, graduating in 1964. During his tenure at college he was an active participant in demonstrations regarding civil rights, and worked with both the Student Nonviolent Coordination Committee and the Congress of Racial Equality.

He settled in Vermont where he began his political career, and was elected the mayor of Burlington in 1981 as an Independent. Sanders was a co-founder of the Congressional Progressive Caucus in 1991, and served as a congressman for the state of Vermont for 16 years.

In 2006 Sanders was elected to the U.S. Senate and lobbied for campaign finance reform, corporate welfare, LGBT rights, parental leave and universal healthcare; Sanders considered himself to be a democratic socialist. In 2010 Sanders created a buzz in Washington after filibustering against the proposition that Bush's tax cuts be extended.

Sanders was reelected to the Senate in 2012, and became a Democrat in 2015. In April of 2015, Sanders publicly announced that he would seek the Democratic nomination in the 2016 Presidential race. Running against Democratic front-runner Hillary Clinton, a major conceit of Sanders' campaign was his refusal to accept any donations from Super PACs, preferring instead to source campaign financing through individual donations.

Sanders utilized social media and the enthusiasm of millennials who felt disillusioned by big government to gain momentum in his grassroots campaign. After an often-contentious primary battle, Sanders ended his campaign on the first day of the 2016 Democratic National Convention with an emotional speech closing Clinton's nomination roll call.

Credits

Who's Talking to Chris Wallace?Stream

Guest
Talk
2022

The Senate Project: Lindsay Graham and Bernie Sanders

Self
Show
2022

CBS Mornings

Guest
News
2021

State of the Union

Guest
News
2021

State of the Union

Self
News
2021

The First Step

Self
Movie
2021

Storm LakeStream

Self
Movie
2021
89%

The Drew Barrymore ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2020

2020 Democratic Convention

Guest
Show
2020

The Democratic National Convention -- Your Voice/Your Vote 2020

Guest
Show
2020

Democratic National Convention

Actor
Show
2020

2020 Democratic National Convention

Actor
Show
2020

The Big Scary 'S' Word

Self
Movie
2020

Noticias Univisión y Destino 2020 presentan: Real America

Guest
Show
2019

Bernie Sanders: A CNN Town Hall Event

Guest
Show
2019

Senador Bernie Sanders: Una serie de foros de CNN

Actor
Show
2019

Bernie Sanders Town Hall

Guest
Show
2019

Bernie Sanders: CNN Town Hall

Guest
Show
2019

Desus & Mero

Guest
Show
2019

Desus & Mero: Extras

Guest
Show
2019

The Big Meeting

Actor
Movie
2019

Patriot Act With Hasan MinhajStream

Guest
Talk
2018

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover

Guest
News
2018

Explained

Actor
Show
2018

Debate Night: The Fight Over Tax Reform

Guest
Show
2017

Debate Night: The GOP Tax Plan: Ted Cruz vs. Bernie Sanders

Guest
Show
2017

The Opposition w/ Jordan KlepperStream

Guest
Talk
2017
75%

Debate Night: Senator Bernie Sanders and Governor John Kasich

Guest
Show
2017

CNN Town Hall: Bernie Sanders

Guest
Show
2017

Special Report

Guest
Show
2016

Debate Night in America

Guest
Show
2016

Bernie Sanders Special Address

Host
Show
2016

CNN Democratic Debate

Guest
Show
2016

Election Special: The Five Final Candidates

Guest
Show
2016

CNN Ohio Democratic Town Hall

Guest
Show
2016

CNN Flint, MI Democratic Debate

Guest
Show
2016

CNN Democratic Presidential Town Hall

Guest
Show
2016

AC 360 Democratic Town Hall

Guest
Show
2016

The CNN Iowa Democratic Town Hall

Guest
Show
2016

Barbara Walters Presents: The 10 Most Fascinating People of 2015

Guest
Show
2015

The Daily Show with Trevor NoahStream

Guest
Talk
2015

American Forum

Guest
Show
2015

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

The Nightly Show With Larry WilmoreStream

Guest
Talk
2015
100%

State of the Union With Jake Tapper

Guest
Show
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Politicking With Larry King

Guest
Show
2013

Brunch With Bernie

Guest
Show
2013

Koch Brothers Exposed

Actor
Show
2012

Finding Your RootsStream

Guest
Reality
2012

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

ConanStream

Guest
Talk
2010

Overheard With Evan Smith

Guest
Show
2010

The Open Mind

Guest
Talk
2010

Capitalism: A Love Story

Self
Movie
2009

The Colbert Report

Guest
Talk
2005

The Situation Room With Wolf Blitzer

Guest
News
2005

Tavis Smiley

Guest
Talk
2004

Real Time With Bill MaherStream

Guest
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Orwell Rolls in His Grave

Self
Movie
2003

This Week With George Stephanopoulos

Guest
News
2002

Start the Week

Guest
Show
2002

The Daily Show With Jon StewartStream

Guest
Talk
1999

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

Fox News Sunday

Guest
News
1996

Charlie RoseStream

Guest
Talk
1991

CBS News Sunday Morning

Guest
News
1979

Saturday Night LiveStream

Guest Star
Series
1975

60 MinutesStream

Guest
News
1968

Face the Nation

Guest
News
1954

Meet the Press

Guest
News
1947

News aboutBernie Sanders