The Ultimate Halloween TV Watchlist for October 2017

Emily Aslanian
New Line; Andrew Cooper/Buena Vista Pictures; United Artists

Get ready to set your DVRs! It is officially Halloween season, and TV Insider has combed through the entire month of October to round up all of the frights and bumps in the night you'll need to keep you going all month. From Hocus Pocus marathons to classic TCM films, we've got you covered on every spook possible.

Last updated: October 23.

Please note: Times are subject to change as programming moves around.

Sunday, October 1
9:30am/8:30: Syfy's 31 Days of Halloween kicks off with Ominous (Syfy)
8/7c: Road to Halloween Wars special (Food Network)
8/7c: Dracula marathon (starting with the 1931 film) (TCM)
9/8c: Halloween Wars season premiere (Food Network)
10/9c: Paranormal Witness continues (Destination America)

Monday, October 2
6:30/5:30c: The Exorcism of Emily Rose (Syfy)
10/9c: Halloween Wars: Hayride of Horror series premiere (Food Network)

Tuesday, October 3
Streaming: American Horror Story: Roanoke (Hulu)
8/7c: Classic Horror marathon starting with 1931's Frankenstein (TCM)
10/9c: American Horror Story: Cult continues (FX)
10/9c: Chopped Halloween episode (Food Network)
10/9c: Haunted Towns season finale (Destination America)

Wednesday, October 4
8/7c: Insidious: Chapter 3 (Syfy)
10/9c: Channel Zero: No-End House continues (Syfy)

Thursday, October 5
Streaming premiere: Rillington Place (Sundance Now)
Streaming premiere: Supermansion: Drag Me to Halloween (Crackle)
9/8c: John Dies at the End (Chiller)
9/8c: Van Helsing season premiere (Syfy)
9/8c: Vampires: Mysteries at the Museum special (Travel Channel)
10/9c: Ghost Wars series premiere (Syfy)
10/9c: Beat Bobby Flay Halloween episode (Food Network)

Friday, October 6
7am/6c: Saw marathon #1-7 (IFC)
9/8c: Season 2 of The Exorcist continues (Fox)
9/8c: Fright Night (Chiller)
9/8c: Season 1 of Kindred Spirits continues (TLC)
10/9c: Superstition series premiere (Syfy)

Saturday, October 7
9/8c: House of the Witch TV film premiere (Syfy)
9/8c: Ghost Adventures: Hauntings of Vicksburg (Travel Channel)
11/10c: Jennifer's Body (Syfy)

Sunday, October 8
8/7c: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular (ABC)
8/7c: Guy's Grocery Games Halloween episode (Food Network)
8/7c: Dracula marathon begins with Return of Dracula (TCM)
10/9c: Haunted USA (Travel Channel)
12am/11c: The Robot Chicken Walking Dead Special: Look Who's Walking (Adult Swim)

A Nightmare on Elm Street"

"A Nightmare on Elm Street" 1984

Monday, October 9
6am/5c - 5/4c: The Twilight Zone marathon (Chiller)
4/3c: A Nightmare on Elm Street (Syfy)
6/5c: A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (Syfy)
8/7c: A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Syfy)
10/9c: A Haunting season premiere (Destination America)

Tuesday, October 10
4/3c: A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (Syfy)
6/5c: A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (Syfy)
8/7c: Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (Syfy)
8/7c: Classic horror marathon begins with Cat People (TCM)
10/9c: Trick R Treat (Syfy)
10/9c: Terror in the Woods series premiere (Destination America)

Wednesday, October 11
7:30/6:30c: The Sixth Sense (Syfy)

Thursday, October 12
1:40/12:40c: Orphan (Cinemax)
9/8c: Jack Frost (Chiller)

Friday, October 13
Streaming premiere: Lore (Amazon anthology series)
Streaming premiere: The Babysitter (Netflix original movie)
8am/7c: Hannibal (followed by Hannibal Rising) (IFC)
6:35/5:35c: Friday the 13th (Cinemax)
7/6c: SpongeBob SquarePants: The Legend of Boo-kini Bottom special (Nickelodeon)
9/8c: Snoop Dogg's Hood of Horror (Chiller)

Saturday, October 14
10am/9c: Stephen King marathon kicks off with Cujo (AMC)
9/8c: The Sandman TV film premiere (Syfy)
9/8c: Roger Corman's Death Race 2050 film premiere (Chiller)
11/10c: John Carpenter's Vampires (Syfy)

Sunday, October 15
8/7c: Dracula marathon begins with 1958's Horror of Dracula (TCM)

Monday, October 16
6am/5c - 5/4c: The Twilight Zone marathon (Chiller)
10:30am/9:30c: The Amityville Horror original (AMC)
9/8c: Horror at the Cecil Hotel (ID)
10/9c: Halloween Wars: Hayride of Horror season finale (Food Network)

Tuesday, October 17
Streaming premiere: Slasher 2: Guilty Party (Netflix)
4:30/3:30c: Sinister (Chiller)
8/7c: Classic horror marathon begins with 1968's The Devil's Bride (TCM)
9/8c: The Mick Halloween episode (Fox)
9:30/8:30c: Brooklyn Nine-Nine Halloween episode (Fox)

Wednesday, October 18
9/8c: Sleepwalkers (Chiller)

Thursday, October 19
7:30am/6:30c: Freeform's "13 Nights of Halloween" kicks off with Spooky Buddies (Freeform)
8/7c: It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (ABC)
8:30/7:30c: Toy Story of Terror! (ABC)
8:50/7:50c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
11/10c: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Syfy)

Friday, October 20
Streaming premiere: Netflix original film 1922 (Netflix)
7/8c: Tucker and Dale vs Evil (Chiller)
8/7c: Ginormous Food Halloween episode (Food Network)
8:30/7:30c: Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)

The Watcher in the Woods

(L to R) Dixie Egerickx, Tallulah Evans and Anjelica Huston star in The Watcher in the Woods, premiering Saturday, October 21st, at 8pm ET/PT on Lifetime.

Saturday, October 21
7am/6c: Edward Scissorhands (Freeform)
7:10/6:10c: The Addams Family (Freeform)
8/7c: The Watcher in the Woods remake premiere (Lifetime)
8/7c: Silence of the Lambs (Reelz)
9/8c: The Last House on the Left (HDNET Movies)
9/8c: Stickman TV film premiere (Syfy)

Sunday, October 22
12:10/11:10c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform) (and again at 9:15/8:15c)
7:30/6:30c: Bob's Burgers new Halloween episode (Fox)
8/7c: America's Funniest Home Videos Halloween special (ABC)
8/7c: The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXVIII (Fox)
8/7c: TCM's Dracula marathon continues (TCM)
9/8c: Silence of the Lambs (HDNET Movies)
9/8c: Good Witch: Spellbound two-hour special (Hallmark Channel)

Monday, October 23
6am/5c - 5/4c: The Twilight Zone marathon (Chiller)
6am/5c: Salem's Lot Part 1 and Part 2 (IFC)
9am/8c: Halloween marathon kicks off with Halloween (AMC)
2/1c: Carrie (2013 version) (Syfy)
4:30/3:30c: The Omen (Cinemax)
6/5c: The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror marathon Kang and Kodos episodes (FXX)
9/8c: The Blob (HDNET Movies)
9/8c: Scared Famous series premiere (VH1)
9:20/8:20c: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)

Tuesday, October 24
6/5c: AMC FearFest's Chucky-thon begins with Child's Play (AMC)
8/7c: The Middle's "Halloween VIII: Orson Murder Mystery" (ABC)
8/7c: The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror marathon classic horror monsters episodes (FXX)
8/7c: Classic horror marathon begins with 1961's The Innocents (TCM)
8:30/7:30c: Fresh Off the Boat Halloween episode (ABC)
8:50/7:50c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
9:30/8:30c: The Mayor Halloween episode (ABC)
10/9c: Adam Ruins Everything Halloween episode (truTV)
12/11c: Teen Witch (Freeform)

HOCUS POCUS - SARAH JESSICA PARKER, BETTE MIDLER, KATHY NAJIMY

The Sanderson Sisters are 17th century witches who were conjured up by unsuspecting pranksters in present-day Salem. The key to their immortality involves three children and a talking cat, who also turn out to be their biggest obstacles. Starring Sarah Jessica Parker, Bette Midler and Kathy Najimy

Wednesday, October 25
8/7c: Annabelle (AMC)
8/7c: Poltergeist (FXX)
8/7c: The Goldbergs Halloween Episode (ABC)
8:30/7:30c: Speechless Halloween Episode (ABC)
9/8c: Modern Family Halloween Episode (ABC)
9:30/8:30c: American Housewife Halloween Episode (ABC)
10/9c: Channel Zero: No-End House season finale (Syfy)
10/9c: South Park Halloween Episode (Comedy Central)

Thursday, October 26
8/7c: Jeepers Creepers (AMC)
8/7c: The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror marathon episodes set at Springfield Elementary (FXX)
8:20/7:20c: Dark Shadows (Freeform)
9:30/8:30c: Great News Halloween episode (NBC)

Friday, October 27
Streaming premiere: Stranger Things Season 2 (Netflix)
10:30am/9:30c: Night of the Living Dead (Chiller)
5:30/4:30c: AMC FearFest Freddy Friday kicks off with Wes Craven's New Nightmare (AMC)
6/5c: The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror marathon devil/witches/occult episodes (FXX)
7/6c: Drag Me to Hell (Syfy)
8/7c: Michael Jackson's Halloween animated special premiere (CBS)

Saturday, October 28
6:00am/5:00c: Horror By Numbers Halloween marathon kicks off with Evil Dead (El Rey)
12/11c-10/9c: The Munsters marathon (Cozi TV)
1:30/12:30c: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (FX)
3/2c: AMC FearFest's Leprechaun-a-thon begins with Leprechaun: Origins (AMC)
3:30/2:30c: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
6/5c: The Purge (followed by The Purge: Anarchy) (FX)
8/7c: Split (HBO)
9/8c: Ghost Adventures: Museum of Madness special (Travel Channel)
11:30/10:30c: The David S. Pumpkins Halloween Special (NBC)

Sunday, October 29
6am/5c: Stephen King all-day marathon kicks off with Cujo (SundanceTV)
7:30am/6:30c: AMC FearFest Day of the Undead marathon kicks off with Night of the Living Dead (AMC)
3/2c: Trick R Treat (Syfy)
4/3c: The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror episodes with elements of body horror (FXX)
5:45/4:45c: Wes Craven Presents Dracula 2000 (IFC)
6/5c: Hotel Transylvania (followed by Hotel Transylvania 2) (FX)
8/7c: It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (ABC)
9/8c: Carrie (original) (SundanceTV)
9/8c: Halloween Wars season finale (Food Network)
9/8c: Joy Ride marathon (Syfy)
9/8c: Helltown two-hour special (Destination America)

Monday, October 30
6am/5c - 5/4c: The Twilight Zone marathon (Chiller)
9am/8c: AMC FearFest all-day Halloween marathon (AMC)
6/5c: The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror marathon movie parody episodes (FXX)
7/6c: Stephen King's The Stand marathon (Chiller)
8/7c: Dancing With the Stars Halloween Episode (ABC)
9/8c: American Masters: Edgar Allen Poe: Buried Alive (PBS)
9/8c: Halloween Baking Championship finale (Food Network)
10/9c: Scorpion Halloween Episode (CBS)

Tuesday, October 31
5am/4c: Saw-O-Ween Saw marathon (IFC)
7:30am/6:30c: An all-day Hocus Pocus marathon (Freeform)
9am/8c: AMC FearFest all-day Halloween marathon (AMC)
11am/10c - 11/10c: A Nightmare on Elm Street marathon (Syfy)
1/12c: The Chew's Halloween Bash (ABC)
1/12c - 1am/12c: Beetlejuice marathon back-to-back airings (SundanceTV)
8/7c: TCM's Classic Horror marathon begins with 1932's The Old Dark House (TCM)
9/8c: The Babadook (Chiller)
9/8c: Terror in the Woods: Halloween Fright Night special (Destination America)

AlertMe