Spencer Grammer

Spencer Grammer Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Spencer Karen Grammer

Birth Date: October 9, 1983

Age: 40 years old

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Parents: Kelsey Grammer

Spencer Grammer is perhaps best known for being the daughter of actor and comedian Kelsey Grammer and his first wife Doreen Alderman. However, the actress's major roles on the soap opera "As the World Turns" (CBS 1956-2010) and the teen comedy-drama "Greek" (ABC Family 2007-2011) earned her a reputation as a talented actress.

Grammer was born on October 9, 1983 in Los Angeles. Her mother was a dance instructor and the first of sitcom actor Kelsey Grammer's four wives. As a child, Spencer Grammer appeared in an uncredited role in an episode of "Cheers" (NBC 1982-1993) alongside her father.

She attended the Los Angeles County High School for the Arts and studied theater at Marymount Manhattan College. Her education was often disrupted by her acting career. In 2006, she landed the role of Lucy Montgomery in "As the World Turns," the fourth actress to play the role in the hugely popular soap opera.

Grammer's best known role then came when she was tapped to play the lead role of Casey Cartwright, a sorority girl with hidden complexities, on ABC Family's "Greek," a show about college students navigating campus fraternity life. Grammer married firefighter James Hesketh in 2011 and gave birth to a son, Emmett Hesketh, in 2011.

In 2013, she co-starred alongside Blair Underwood in an NBC reboot of the police procedural series "Ironside" (CBS 1967-1975), but the poorly-received series was canceled after only three episodes aired. However, that same year, she found more success playing the role of Summer on the animated hit "Rick and Morty" (Adult Swim 2013- ).

Grammer also co-starred in the sitcom "Mr. Robinson" (NBC 2015) and the cable series "Graves" (Epix 2016-17).

Credits

Rick and Morty: A Very Merry Rickmas Yule Log

Voice
Show
2022

The 12 Days of Christmas EveStream

Actor
Michelle Conway
Movie
2022

The Barbarian and the Troll

Actor
Brendar
Show
2021

The Barbarian and the Troll

Voice
Brendar
Show
2021

Solar OppositesStream

Guest Voice
Lynette
Series
2020
98%

I'd Like to Be Alone Now

Actor
Anna
Movie
2019

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

Brampton's Own

Actor
Jane
Movie
2018

Random Tropical Paradise

Actor
Colette Weller
Movie
2017

Boone: The Bounty Hunter

Actor
Kat
Movie
2017

Kacey Spivey Hosts a Ha Ha Holiday Comedy Special

Actor
Show
2016

GravesStream

Actor
Katie Farrell
Series
2016
55%

Rush HourStream

Guest Star
Series
2016
27%

Mr. RobinsonStream

Actor
Ashleigh Fellows
Series
2015
19%

Roommate Wanted

Actor
Dee
Movie
2015

Beyond Paradise

Actor
Rachel
Movie
2015

ScorpionStream

Guest Star
Series
2014
61%

Chicago P.D.Stream

Guest Star
Jenn Cassidy
Series
2014

Missing William

Actor
Jill
Movie
2014

Rick and MortyStream

Voice
Summer
Series
2013
90%

IronsideStream

Actor
Holly
Series
2013
14%

In Lieu of Flowers

Actor
Rachel
Movie
2013

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

Royal PainsStream

Guest Star
Ashley
Series
2009

GreekStream

Actor
Casey Cartwright
Series
2007
75%

Descent

Actor
Stephanie
Movie
2007

Robot ChickenStream

Guest Voice
Series
2005

Jonny Zero

Guest Star
Show
2005

Clubhouse

Guest Star
Series
2004

CSI: NYStream

Guest Star
Kim Barnett
Series
2004

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

The ViewStream

Guest
Talk
1997

As the World Turns

Actor
Soap
1956

News aboutSpencer Grammer