Kaitlin Doubleday

Kaitlin Doubleday Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Jan Kaitlin Len Doubleday

Birth Date: July 19, 1984

Age: 39 years old

Birth Place: Los Angeles County, California

Siblings: Portia Doubleday

Actress Kaitlin Doubleday worked steadily, if anonymously, on television and in features like "Catch Me If You Can" (2002) until earning her star-making role as Rhonda Lyon on "Empire" (Fox, 2015- ).

Born Jan Kaitlin Len Doubleday in Los Angeles, California on July 19, 1984, she came from an acting family: her father, Frank Doubleday, essayed menacing characters in "Escape from New York" (1981) and "Broadcast News" (1987), while her mother, Christina Hart, appeared as Patricia Krenwinkel in "Helter Skelter" (CBS, 1976) and her younger sister, Portia, co-starred on "Mr. Robot" (USA Network, 2015- ).

Doubleday began appearing in features and on television while still in high school, including minor roles in Steven Spielberg's "Catch Me If You Can" and the cult comedy "Waiting " (2005). Though her first stint as a series regular was somewhat ignominious - the sitcom "Caveman" (ABC, 2007-2008), which spun off from the popular commercials about Neanderthals in modern times - Doubleday was soon appearing regular in guest roles on major series like "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (CBS, 2000-2015) and "Bones" (Fox, 2005- ).

After a decade of steady work, Doubleday landed her breakout role as Rhonda Lyon on "Empire." The long-suffering spouse of aspiring music mogul Andre Lyon (Trai Byers), Rhonda was dismissed as a trophy wife by Lyon's Machiavellian family, but proved to be not only her husband's staunchest supporter, but as cold-blooded as the rest of the Lyons, most notably when she murdered Andre's uncle, Vernon Turner (Malik Yoba), in self-defense.

Credits

High Heat

Actor
Mimi
Movie
2022

Debbie Macomber's A Mrs. Miracle ChristmasStream

Actor
Laurel McCullough
Movie
2021

Love on Iceland

Actor
Chloe
Movie
2020

Christmas at Graceland: Home for the HolidaysStream

Actor
Harper Ellis
Movie
2019

Beauty Gifts Event Preview

Guest
Show
2016

Po

Actor
Amy
Movie
2016

EmpireStream

Actor
Rhonda Lyon
Series
2015
84%

EmpireStream

Guest Star
Rhonda Lyon
Series
2015
84%

Dragon Warriors

Actor
Ennogard
Movie
2015

Dudes & Dragons

Actor
Ennogard
Movie
2015

Beauty Gifts

Guest
Show
2014

Empire: Extras

Actor
Show
2014

MixologyStream

Guest Star
Series
2014
33%

Chance at Romance

Actor
Celeste Jeffers-Johnson
Movie
2014

Witches of East EndStream

Guest Star
Elyse
Series
2013
65%

Whose Line Is It Anyway?Stream

Guest
Series
2013

The Real

Guest
Talk
2013

NashvilleStream

Guest Star
Jessie Caine
Series
2012
91%

Home & Family

Guest
Talk
2012

The March Sisters at Christmas

Actor
Meg March
Movie
2012

Final Sale

Actor
Kate Johnson
Movie
2011

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

Drop Dead DivaStream

Guest Star
Cassie
Series
2009
78%

Royal PainsStream

Guest Star
Ally Cunningham
Series
2009

Edgar Allan Poe's Ligeia

Actor
Rowena
Movie
2009

The TombStream

Actor
Rowena
Movie
2009

Cavemen

Actor
Kate
Series
2007
20%

Brothers & SistersStream

Guest Star
Chelsea Yeager
Series
2006
79%

Justice

Guest Star
Series
2006
63%

The TV SetStream

Actor
Jesse Filmore
Movie
2006
64%

Criminal MindsStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

BonesStream

Guest Star
Karin Lin
Series
2005
90%

The CloserStream

Guest Star
Linda
Series
2005
83%

Waiting ...

Actor
Amy
Movie
2005

Home of Phobia

Actor
Amanda
Movie
2004

Cold CaseStream

Guest Star
Series
2003

Without a TraceStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

CSI: MiamiStream

Guest Star
Series
2002

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

News aboutKaitlin Doubleday