Jennifer Finnigan

Jennifer Finnigan Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Jennifer Christina Finnigan

Birth Date: August 22, 1979

Age: 44 years old

Birth Place: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Spouses: Jonathan Silverman

Canadian actress Jennifer Finnigan used her shining face, clear blue eyes, and cupid bow lips to charm American audiences and catapult onto the A-list in her breakout role as the lawyer and mother on Jerry Bruckheimer's "Close to Home" (CBS, 2005 - ). Born August 22, 1979, and raised in Montreal, Finnigan modeled as a child, but always wanted to act. Her first brush with fame came with her role in the Canadian TV series "Student Bodies" (Telescene, 1999), a sitcom about high school students who run a humorous newspaper.

Finnigan took off for Hollywood after this first success, making a string of appearances on action and horror TV shows including "The Mystery Files of Shelby Woo," "The Big Wolf on Campus," "La Femme Nikita," "Are You Afraid of the Dark?" and "The Fearing Mind." The swing dancing enthusiast parlayed these spots into the title role in the sudser "The Stalking of Laurie Show" (USA, 2000).

In the reality-based Movie of the Week, Finnigan's Laurie is just trying to fit in when a popular girl singles her out for abuse and ensnares her into a web of deceit that leads to a murder. Finnigan took a break from the supernatural and thrillers in 2000 with a four-year stint as spunky teenage girl on "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS, 2000-2004). Over the course of her tenure on the program, Finnigan's character evolved from a meddling teenager to a mature medical student. She won Daytime Emmys for Outstanding Younger Actress for three of her four years in the role, and fans mourned her departure.

In 2004, she was back to the thrillers with a 10-episode stint on "Crossing Jordan" (NBC) as an opinionated rookie at the medical examiner's office opposite fellow Canadian Jill Hennessey.

With little on-screen comedic experience, Finnigan got a big break to play a leading role on the romantic sit-com "Committed" (NBC, 2004). She played Marni, a perpetually cheery occupational therapist who falls in love with Nate (Josh Cooke), a mathematician who works in a record store and comes from a family of geniuses who all eventually go insane. Marni also houses former-"Newhart" handyman Tom Poston as a dying clown living in her closet. Although the show won some admirers, the program was short-lived.

It turned out to be a good time to be available: Jerry Bruckheimer had been conducting a drawn-out search for a heroine for his new drama and when Finnigan nailed her audition she was selected for the lead role in "Close to Home," earning rave reviews for her portrayal of Annabeth Chase, the tough prosecutor with a perfect conviction record who is also a protective, new, suburban mother. Adding to Annabeth's unrest is that fact that the dark crimes in this legal drama come out of quiet, tree-lined suburbs - like her own.

Her role resounded particularly well with working mothers who find their work-life balance slip out of whack from time to time. Annabeth's character occasionally gets carried away and she has to be reined in by her boss. She also struck a chord in this role for her use of a breast pump as a prop.

Credits

MoonshineStream

Actor
Lidia
Series
2021

Andover

Actor
Dawn Slope
Movie
2018

Welcome to ChristmasStream

Actor
Madison Lane
Movie
2018

SalvationStream

Actor
Grace Barrows
Series
2017
45%

Walking the Dog

Actor
Kristie
Movie
2017

Angel of Christmas

Actor
Susan Nicholas
Movie
2015

TyrantStream

Actor
Molly Al-Fayeed
Series
2014
60%

The Opposite Sex

Actor
Stephanie
Movie
2014

The Opposite Sex

Director
Movie
2014

The Opposite Sex

Producer
Movie
2014

Monday Mornings

Actor
Dr. Tina Ridgeway
Show
2013

Baby Sellers

Actor
Nicole Morrison
Movie
2013

Wild Card

Actor
Eliza Evans
Movie
2013

Home & Family

Guest
Talk
2012

Anderson Live

Guest
Show
2012

Close to Home

Actor
Show
2011

Conception

Actor
Laurie
Movie
2011

The TalkStream

Guest
Talk
2010

Better With You

Actor
Maddie
Show
2010

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

Shadow Island Mysteries

Actor
Claire La Foret
Show
2010

Slub Na Wyspie Cieni

Actor
Movie
2010

Wedding for One

Actor
Claire La Foret
Movie
2010

The Last Christmas

Actor
Claire La Foret
Movie
2010

Swieta Na Wyspie Cieni

Actor
Movie
2009

What Color Is Love?

Actor
Nicole Alpern
Movie
2009

The Thacker Case

Actor
Nancy Pepper
Movie
2008

Head Case

Guest Star
Show
2007

Close to Home

Actor
Asst. D.A. Annabeth Chase
Show
2005

Committed

Actor
Marni Fliss
Show
2005

The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

Guest
Talk
2005

Nice Guys

Actor
Morgan
Movie
2005

The Dead ZoneStream

Guest Star
Alex Sinclair
Series
2002

Crossing JordanStream

Actor
Series
2001

The Stalking of Laurie Show

Actor
Laurie Show
Movie
2000

The ViewStream

Guest
Talk
1997

The Bold and the BeautifulStream

Actor
Soap
1987

News aboutJennifer Finnigan