Jai Rodriguez

Jai Rodriguez Headshot

Actor • Musician • Personality

Birth Name: David Jai Rodriguez

Birth Date: June 22, 1979

Age: 44 years old

Birth Place: Brentwood, New York

Born June 22, 1979, Jai Rodriguez started in the spotlight early. At 18 he landed the role of Angel in the Toronto cast of the hit musical Rent and spent many of his formative years performing live in New York City, notably in the off-Broadway musical Zanna, Don't! and in the Monday Night Twisted Cabaret, which he created and performed in at Club XL. In 2003, he started on the show that brought him to international fame, the reality makeover series "Queer Eye for the Straight Guy" (Bravo 2003-2007). The youngest of the four hosts, Rodriguez was the culture and style guru assisting innumerable style-challenged men out of their helpless lifestyles. The show was a bona fide hit, and all four of the leads became household names.

Rodriguez parlayed his success into a multitude of hosting gigs on shows including "Styleyes Miami" (SiTV, 2007), "Ultimate Style" (Style Network, 2007), "Groomer Has It" (Animal Planet, 2008-2009), and "Model Latina" (SiTV, 2009). In addition to hosting, Rodriguez acted in the filmed version of the Broadway hit play based on Mel Brooks classic "The Producers" (2005), and subsequently played guest roles on a number of series, including "Nip/Tick" (FX, 2003-2010), "Detroit 1-8-7" (ABC, 2010-11), and "How I Met Your Mother" (CBS, 2005-2014). In 2012, he landed a regular role opposite Reba McEntire on "Malibu Country" (ABC, 2012-2013).

Credits

BrosStream

Actor
Jason
Movie
2022

Los Angeles LGBT Center's Love in Action Telethon

Host
Show
2021

Fantasy IslandStream

Guest Star
Shawn
Series
2021
62%

Queer Eye for the Straight Guy: Reunion Road Trip

Self
Show
2021

EqualStream

Actor
José Sarria
Docuseries
2020
86%

Access Daily

Guest
Show
2019

From Zero to I Love You

Actor
Andrew
Movie
2019

Intensive Care

Actor
Danny
Movie
2018

Access Live

Host
Show
2017

Wisdom of the CrowdStream

Guest Star
David Silva
Series
2017
24%

Grace and FrankieStream

Guest Star
Jojo
Series
2016
90%

Celebrity Family FeudStream

Guest
Game Show
2015

Kiss Me, Kill Me

Actor
Detective Noah Santos
Movie
2015

Four Queens

Actor
Man off Street
Movie
2014

Kelly Clarkson's Cautionary Christmas Music Tale

Guest
Show
2013

Malibu CountryStream

Actor
Geoffrey
Series
2012
22%

The Ricki Lake Show

Guest
Talk
2012

The Eric Andre ShowStream

Guest
Series
2012

Are You There, Chelsea?

Guest Star
Series
2012
18%

Dance MomsStream

Host
Reality
2011

Harry's Law

Guest Star
Series
2011
43%

The Fran Drescher Tawk Show

Guest
Show
2010

Detroit 1-8-7Stream

Guest Star
Series
2010
81%

Hollywood Uncensored

Guest
Show
2010

Oy Vey! My Son Is Gay!

Actor
Angelo Ferraro
Movie
2009

Groomer Has It

Host
Show
2008

America's Prom Queen

Judge
Show
2008

The Morning Show With Mike & Juliet

Guest
Show
2007

BonesStream

Guest Star
Theo Alex Norman
Series
2005
90%

Dr. 90210

Self
Show
2004

Nip/TuckStream

Guest Star
Chaz Darling
Series
2003
74%

Queer Eye

Actor
Show
2003

Queer Eye for the Straight GuyStream

Actor
Reality
2003

Good Morning, Miami

Guest Star
Show
2002

The Bold and the BeautifulStream

Guest Star
Soap
1987

Days of our LivesStream

Guest Star
Soap
1965

News aboutJai Rodriguez