Gloria Steinem

Gloria Steinem Headshot

Journalist • Activist

Birth Name: Gloria Marie Steinem

Birth Date: March 25, 1934

Age: 90 years old

Birth Place: Toledo, Ohio

Perhaps the most well known and highly respected feminist in American history, journalist, author, and activist Gloria Steinem was born in Toledo, Ohio in 1934. A keen student with a passion for social change, after graduating from Smith College, Steinem received the Chester Bowles Fellowship and spent two years in India working as a Law Clerk to Mehr Chand Mahajan and then to the Chief Justice, and she would maintain personal and professional ties to the nation for the rest of her life.

Despite facing regular sexism in the journalism industry of the early 1960s, Steinem's early outings as a writer regularly earned praise-particularly when she went undercover working as a "bunny" at the New York Playboy Club, exposing the unfair and often unethical practices that went on there in an expose written for Show magazine. After attending a pro-choice forum in 1969, Steinem had a revelatory experience about the enormity of difficulty women faced in society, and directed herself stridently towards feminist causes in both her writing and her activism.

She co-founded the feminist magazine Ms. with Dorothy Pitman Hughes in 1972, and henceforth campaigned heavily for both feminist causes and civil rights in addition to her writing. In the 1980s, Steinem began to more often publish her thoughts and experiences in the form of books, earning particular accolades for 1982's Outrageous Acts and Everyday Rebellions and 1992's Revolution from Within. Steinem would remain just as relevant and active in the ensuing decades, lending support to international and intersectional causes, and publishing several more books including Doing Sixty & Seventy and My Life on the Road.

Credits

Live to LeadStream

Self
Docuseries
2022

Who's Talking to Chris Wallace?Stream

Guest
Talk
2022

GutsyStream

Self
Docuseries
2022
67%

GMA3: What You Need to Know

Guest
Show
2020

Dear...Stream

Self
Docuseries
2020
100%

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

Freethought Matters

Guest
Show
2018

RBGStream

Self
Movie
2018
93%

Do Women Have a Higher Sex Drive?

Narrator
Movie
2018

Reversing Roe

Actor
Movie
2018

Tiny Shoulders: Rethinking BarbieStream

Self
Movie
2018
81%

100 Women

Guest
Show
2016

ChelseaStream

Guest
Talk
2016
41%

WomanStream

Actor
Docuseries
2016

WomanStream

Executive Producer
Docuseries
2016

WomanStream

Host
Docuseries
2016

The Daily Show with Trevor NoahStream

Guest
Talk
2015

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

q

Guest
Show
2014

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Private Violence

Executive Producer
Movie
2014

The Queen Latifah Show

Guest
Talk
2013

Femme

Self
Movie
2013

The Battle of the Sexes

Voice
Movie
2013

Well Read

Guest
Show
2012

Finding Your RootsStream

Guest
Reality
2012

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

Q With Jian Ghomeshi

Guest
Show
2011

Gloria: In Her Own Words

Actor
Show
2011

Overheard With Evan Smith

Guest
Show
2010

PBS NewsHour

Guest
News
2009

The Joy Behar Show

Guest
Show
2009

The Good WifeStream

Guest Star
Herself
Series
2009
93%

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

Great Conversations

Host
Show
2009

To the Contrary With Bonnie Erbé

Guest
Show
2008

For My Wife ...

Actor
Movie
2008

Chelsea Lately

Guest
Talk
2007

The Colbert Report

Guest
Talk
2005

Tavis Smiley

Guest
Talk
2004

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

Real Time With Bill MaherStream

Actor
Talk
2003

Real Time With Bill MaherStream

Guest
Talk
2003

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

Sex & Justice

Narrator
Show
1996

New York News

Guest Star
Show
1995

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child

Voice
Show
1995

Charlie RoseStream

Guest
Talk
1991

The Joan Rivers ShowStream

Guest
Talk
1989

News aboutGloria Steinem