Emily Rios

Emily Rios Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Emily Clara Rios

Birth Date: April 27, 1989

Age: 35 years old

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Born and raised outside of Los Angeles, Emily Rios' career was jump started in 2005 when she was discovered in a mall at the age of 16, which led to her acclaimed leading role in the coming-of-age indie flick "Quinceanera" (2006). That role firmly planted Rios in the industry and she soon guested on a variety of TV shows, including "ER" (NBC 1994-2009) and "House" (Fox 2004-2012). Those one-off appearances paved the way for longer arcs as she played Epyck Sanders on "Friday Night Lights" (NBC 2006-2011) and Andrea Cantillo on Breaking Bad (AMC 2008-2013). This work led to her first series regular role on the crime drama show "The Bridge" (FX 2013-14), where she started off as a recurring character and was a regular for the show's second and final season. Rios also appeared on a slew of other shows, including "True Detective" (HBO 2014- ), "Scandal" (ABC 2012-18), and "From Dusk Till Dawn" (El Rey 2014-16). After her work on those shows, she landed another regular role, this time as crime daughter Lucia Villanueva on "Snowfall" (FX 2017- ).

News aboutEmily Rios