Danielle Macdonald

Danielle Macdonald Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Danielle Louise MacDonald

Birth Date: May 19, 1991

Age: 33 years old

Birth Place: Australia

Actress Danielle Macdonald rose from obscurity to film industry "It Girl" on the strength of magnetic performances in the independent features "Every Secret Thing" (2014) and "Patti Cake$" (2017). The Australian native came to the United States in 2010, where she made her screen acting debut opposite fellow Antipodean actor Joel Edgerton in a short, "The Thief" (2010), directed by actress Rachel Weisz for Glamour magazine.

Guest and supporting roles on series like "Glee" (Fox, 2009-2015) led to her casting on the ABC Family comedy "Huge" (2010). Problems with her visa kept her from taking the role, but she quickly rebounded with roles in several prominent independent films, including Amy Berg's "Every Secret Thing" (2014), an adaptation of the Laura Lippman novel about a pair of teenagers (Macdonald and Dakota Fanning), arrested as children for the kidnapping and murder of a child, who are again suspects in a second abduction.

Macdonald's turn as a vindictive young woman with a tragic secret won critical praise, and led to roles on television series in Australia and America, most notably the sixth season of "American Horror Story" (FX, 2011- ). Her true breakout role came the following year as the lead in "Patti Cake$" (2017). The independent drama, about a New Jersey teenager (Macdonald) who aspires to fame as a hip-hop artist, received a nomination for the Grand Jury Prize at the Sundance Film Festival that year, while critics and attendees alike hailed Macdonald's performance was hailed as a breakout.

Credits

Poker FaceStream

Actor
Mandy Boyle
Series
2023
98%

The TouristStream

Actor
Helen Chambers
Miniseries
2022
95%

French ExitStream

Actor
Madeleine
Movie
2020
65%

Falling for Figaro

Actor
Millie
Movie
2020

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Extracurricular Activities

Actor
Becky Wallace
Movie
2019

Paradise HillsStream

Actor
Chloe
Movie
2019
67%

I Am Woman

Actor
Lilian Roxon
Movie
2019

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

Bird BoxStream

Actor
Olympia
Movie
2018
64%

Dumplin'Stream

Actor
Willowdean Dickson
Movie
2018
87%

Skin

Actor
Julie Price
Movie
2018

Skin

Actor
Christa
Movie
2018

The Sunday Project

Guest
Show
2017

Patti Cakes Interview Special

Guest
Show
2017

Patti Cake$

Actor
Patti
Movie
2017

EasyStream

Actor
Grace
Series
2016
90%

American Horror Story: Roanoke

Guest Star
Bristol Windows
Show
2016

The Three Rachels

Actor
Ashley
Movie
2016

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Every Secret ThingStream

Actor
Alice Manning
Movie
2014
32%

The East

Actor
Tess
Movie
2013

Trust Me

Actor
Delia
Movie
2013

2 Broke GirlsStream

Guest Star
Ashlin
Series
2011

Pretty Little LiarsStream

Guest Star
Series
2010
81%

The MiddleStream

Guest Star
Amy RA
Series
2009

The Project

Guest
Show
2009

Entertainment Tonight Canada

Guest
Show
2005

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

This Morning

Guest
Show
1988

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

News aboutDanielle Macdonald