Christa B. Allen

Christa B. Allen Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Christa Brittany Allen

Birth Date: November 11, 1991

Age: 32 years old

Birth Place: Wildomar, California

Launched to fame as the star of teen sitcom "Cake" (CBS, 2006), actress Christa B. Allen then made the transition into prime-time TV with recurring roles in soapy drama "Revenge" (ABC, 2011-2015) and family sitcom "Baby Daddy" (ABC Family, 2012-). Born in Wildomar, CA in 1991, the youngest of nine siblings started taking acting lessons aged nine and made her on-screen debut as a young Jennifer Garner in bodyswap romantic comedy "13 Going on 30" (2004).

Following a supporting role in festive TV movie "A Merry Little Christmas" (2006) and a guest spot on psychic drama "Medium" (NBC, 2005-2011) playing a young woman who dies in childbirth, Allen landed the lead role of the titular aspiring fashion designer in kids' comedy "Cake" (CBS, 2006). Allen stuck to the tween genre following the show's cancellation, appearing as Zach's rich-girl love interest Violet Berry in an episode of "The Suite Life on Deck" (Disney Channel, 2008-2011) and Cheyenne in "Cory in the House" (Disney Channel, 2007-08) before moving onto medical dramas "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC, 2005-) where she played a teenage girl who dies after crashing her car while texting, and "ER" (NBC, 1994-2009), where she played a cyclist who gets knocked down by a car.

After adding to her filmography with a one-off part in "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (CBS, 2000-) and a minor role in "Chasing a Dream" (2009), a TV movie in which a young athlete attempts to honor his late best friend's memory, Allen played a younger Jennifer Garner for the second time in her career in "Ghosts of Girlfriends Past" (2009). Allen then returned to familiar territory when she guested as a girl obsessed with Josh in "Wizards of Waverly Place" (Disney Channel, 2007-2012), made a cameo in Michael Cera-starring oddball comedy "Youth in Revolt" (2009) and appeared as a younger version of congresswoman Annabelle Bennet in crime procedural "Cold Case" (CBS, 2010-).

In 2011, Allen made her prime-time breakthrough when she was cast as the intelligent but mentally unstable daughter of Victoria, Charlotte Grayson, in the soap opera, "Revenge" (ABC, 2011-2015). During her four seasons on the show, Allen also starred as a pregnant girl encouraged to get an abortion by her skateboarding boyfriend in Hawaii-set indie drama "One Kine Day" (2012) and the daughter of a coma victim whose twin sister attempts to take her identity in TV movie "Deadly Sibling Rivalry" (2012). After appearing as Janet in zombie horror comedy "Detention of the Dead" (2013), Allen joined the fourth season cast of sitcom "Baby Daddy" (ABC Family, 2012-) as Danny's girlfriend Robyn.

Credits

The Fight That Never EndsStream

Actor
Joanne Beck
Movie
2021

Christmas for KeepsStream

Actor
Avery Taylor
Movie
2021

When Vows Break

Actor
Ella
Movie
2019

Pregnant and DeadlyStream

Actor
Amber
Movie
2019

Dangerous Seduction

Actor
Posy Pinkerton
Movie
2018

One of Us

Actor
Melanie / Mary
Movie
2017

Dead on Arrival

Actor
Jessie
Movie
2017

Family of Lies

Actor
Emily
Movie
2017

The Valley

Actor
Alicia
Movie
2017

Hopeless Romantic

Actor
Liz
Movie
2016

Code BlackStream

Guest Star
Amber
Series
2015

Day Out of Days

Actor
Movie
2015

They Grow Up

Actor
Movie
2014

Ireland AM

Guest
Show
2012

Baby DaddyStream

Guest Star
Robyn
Series
2012

Detention of the Dead

Actor
Janet
Movie
2012

RevengeStream

Actor
Charlotte Clarke
Series
2011
69%

RevengeStream

Guest Star
Series
2011
69%

One Kine Day

Actor
Alea
Movie
2011

Deadly Sibling Rivalry

Actor
Fiona
Movie
2011

One Wish

Actor
Molly
Movie
2010

Ghosts of Girlfriends Past

Actor
Teenage Jenny
Movie
2009

Youth in Revolt

Actor
Karen
Movie
2009

Wizards of Waverly PlaceStream

Actor
Daphne
Series
2007

Cake

Actor
Cake
Show
2006

The Town That Banned Christmas

Actor
Holly
Movie
2006

Grey's AnatomyStream

Guest Star
Series
2005
84%

13 Going on 30Stream

Actor
Young Jenna
Movie
2004
64%

Cold CaseStream

Guest Star
Series
2003

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

News aboutChrista B. Allen