Bob McGrath

Bob McGrath Headshot

Actor • Singer • Musician • Writer

Birth Name: Robert Emmett McGrath

Birth Date: June 13, 1932

Death Date: December 4, 2022

Birth Place: Ottawa, Illinois

Bob McGrath was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. He appeared in a number of television specials, including "Sesame Street, Special" (1987-88), "Sesame Street... 20 and Still Counting" (NBC, 1988-89) and "Big Bird's Birthday or Let Me Eat Cake" (PBS, 1990-91). He also appeared in "Star-athon '92: A Weekend With the Stars" (1991-92). He worked in television in his early acting career as well, including a part on "Sesame Street" (Thirteen/WNET, 1969-2015). He next focused his entertainment career on film, appearing in "The Lost Words" (1994), the drama "Rhythm Thief" (1995) with Jason Andrews and "The Headhunter's Sister" (1996). In the nineties and the early 2000s, he then appeared in "The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland" (1999) with Vanessa Williams. Additionally, he could be seen on a variety of television specials like "Elmo Saves Christmas" (PBS, 1996-97) and "Elmopalooza" (ABC, 1997-98). McGrath most recently appeared on the documentary "I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story" (2015) with Caroll Spinney.

Credits

The Adventures of Elmo in GrouchlandStream

Actor
Bob
Movie
1999
77%

Sesame Street 25th Birthday - A Musical Celebration!

Actor
Bob
Movie
1997

The Headhunter's Sister

Actor
Ray
Movie
1997

The Headhunter's Sister

Producer
Movie
1997

The Lost Words

Actor
Movie
1994

A Special Sesame Street Christmas

Actor
Bob
Show
1978

Sesame StreetStream

Actor
Bob
Series
1969

News aboutBob McGrath