Bailey Chase

Bailey Chase Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Bailey Chase Luetgert

Birth Date: May 1, 1972

Age: 51 years old

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois

Bailey Chase is an actor who works primarily in television, but also in film and on stage. He is likely most known for his character, Butch Ada, of the TNT crime drama "Saving Grace." Chase made his initial TV appearance in 1996, on an episode of the syndicated phenomenon "Baywatch," titled 'Shark Fever.' In 1998, he appeared on an episode of the career-building, the supernatural drama series "Charmed," before landing his first major recurring part, in 1999, as Graham Miller on the Joss Whedon-created mega-hit, "Buffy the Vampire Slayer," where he appeared on 13 episodes over two seasons. In 2003, Chase scored another frequently-recurring part, this time on the classic daytime soap "As the World Turns," as Christopher Robert Hughes. Steady work continued for Chase through the 2000s, including a multiple-episode run on the drama "Watch Over Me" in 2006, before earning his first major television role in 2007, as one of the main characters on "Saving Grace." The drama starred Holly Hunter as Oklahoma City police detective Grace Hanadarko. The series lasted three seasons, with Chase appearing in nearly every episode as Grace's police officer colleague. In 2010, Chase guest starred on the medical drama "Miami Medical."

Credits

Far Haven

Actor
Hunter Braddock
Movie
2023

Left Behind: Rise of the Antichrist

Actor
Movie
2022

Far More

Actor
Rick McAllister
Movie
2021

The RookieStream

Guest Star
D.E.A. Agent Michael Banks
Series
2018

Shoelaces for Christmas

Actor
Spencer Miller
Movie
2018

Silver Lake

Actor
Dan
Movie
2018

S.W.A.T.Stream

Guest Star
Owen
Series
2017

Wisdom of the CrowdStream

Guest Star
Caleb Boorman
Series
2017
24%

SEAL TeamStream

Guest Star
Eddie Guzman
Series
2017

Twin PeaksStream

Actor
Det. Don Harrison
Series
2017

Twin PeaksStream

Guest Star
Detective Don Harrison
Series
2017

24: LegacyStream

Actor
Thomas Locke
Series
2017
60%

24: LegacyStream

Guest Star
Thomas Locke
Series
2017
60%

Queen of the SouthStream

Guest Star
Series
2016

LuciferStream

Guest Star
Series
2016
88%

No Beast So Fierce

Actor
Charlie Sundstrom
Movie
2016

The Chaplain

Actor
Movie
2016

Kadence

Actor
Joel Kaul
Movie
2016

The Boy Next DoorStream

Actor
Benny
Movie
2015
12%

Sex, Death and Bowling

Actor
Rick McAllister
Movie
2015

Chicago P.D.Stream

Guest Star
David Lang
Series
2014

Summoned

Actor
Detective Michael Lyons
Movie
2013

LongmireStream

Actor
Branch Connally
Series
2012
88%

LongmireStream

Guest Star
Branch Connally
Series
2012
88%

GrimmStream

Guest Star
Series
2011
89%

Miami Medical

Guest Star
Show
2010

Dark Metropolis

Actor
Aiden Pryme
Movie
2010

White CollarStream

Guest Star
Series
2009
96%

CastleStream

Guest Star
Will Sorenson
Series
2009
82%

Saving GraceStream

Actor
Butch Ada
Series
2007
76%

Ugly BettyStream

Guest Star
Becks Scott
Series
2006
97%

Criminal MindsStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

Cold CaseStream

Guest Star
Series
2003

Rats

Actor
Johnny Falls
Movie
2003

CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationStream

Guest Star
Series
2000

The Stray

Actor
Keith
Movie
2000

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
Lincoln Haver
Series
1999
78%

V.I.P.Stream

Guest Star
Series
1998

Buffy the Vampire SlayerStream

Guest Star
Graham Miller
Series
1997
85%

Life With Roger

Guest Star
Show
1996

JAGStream

Guest Star
Series
1995

Step by StepStream

Guest Star
Series
1991

BaywatchStream

Guest Star
Dave
Series
1989

News aboutBailey Chase