BAFTA Nominations: Which British Shows and Stars Got Nods

Amanda McGrath
(C)Robert Viglasky/Hartswood Films for MASTERPIECE

Sherlock

Another round of stars and shows is on track for trophies with the announcement today of the nominees for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) TV Awards.

Happy Valley, The Missing, Rev, Cilla and Marvellous all landed a few spots on the list, while both Downton Abbey and The Fall, which have gained traction with international audiences, came up empty-handed. And the third time might be the charm for Benedict Cumberbatch, who notched his third lead-actor nomination for his titular role in Sherlock but has yet to win.

American television got nods in the international category, with Netflix's House of Cards and Orange Is the New Black, CBS' The Good Wife, and HBO's True Detective up for the trophy.

The nominations were announced by Amanda Abbindgdon (Sherlock, Mr. Selfridge) and Freddie Fox (currently in Cucumber and Banana on LOGO in the U.S.)

Here, the full list of nominations:

Leading Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock (BBC1)
Toby Jones – Marvellous (BBC2)
James Nesbitt – The Missing (BBC1)
Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (ITV)

Leading Actress

Georgina Campbell – Murdered By My Boyfriend (BBC3)
Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty (BBC2)
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley (BBC2)
Sheridan Smith – Cilla (ITV)

Supporting Actor

Adeel Akhtar – Utopia (Channel 4)
James Norton – Happy Valley (BBC1)
Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman (BBC2)
Ken Stott – The Missing (BBC1)

Supporting Actress

Gemma Jones – Marvellous (BBC2)
Vicky McClure – Line of Duty (BBC2)
Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This (ITV)
Charlotte Spencer – Glue (E4)

Entertainment Performance

Ant and Dec – Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)

Female Performance in a Comedy Program

Olivia Colman – Rev (BBC2)
Tamsin Greig – Episodes (BBC2)
Jessica Hynes – W1A (BBC2)
Catherine Tate – Catherine Tate's Nan (BBC1)

Male Performance in a Comedy Program

Matt Berry – Toast of London (Channel 4)
Hugh Bonneville – W1A (BBC2)
Tom Hollander – Rev (BBC2)
Brendan O'Carroll – Mrs. Brown's Boys Christmas Special (BBC1)

Single Drama

A Poet in New York (BBC2)
Common (BBC1)
Marvellous (BBC2)
Murdered By My Boyfriend (BBC3)

Miniseries

Cilla (ITV)
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (ITV)
Our World War (BBC3)
Prey (ITV)
Happy Valley (BBC1)
Line of Duty (BBC2)
The Missing (BBC1)
Peaky Blinders (BBC2)

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty (BBC1)
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

International

The Good Wife (More4)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
True Detective (Sky Atlantic)

Factual Series

15,000 Kids and Counting (Channel 4)
Educating the East End (Channel 4)
Life and Death Row (BBC3)
Protecting Our Parents (BBC2)

Specialist Factual

David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D (Sky 3D)
Grayson Perry: Who Are You? (Channel 4)
The Great War: The People's Story (ITV)
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical (Channel 4)

Single Documentary

Baby P: The Untold Story (BBC1)
Children of Syria (BBC2)
The Miners Strike and Me (ITV)
The Paedophile Hunter (Channel 4)

Features

George Clarke's Amazing Spaces (Channel 4)
Grand Designs (Channel 4)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Long Lost Family (ITV)

Reality and Constructed Factual

The Apprentice (BBC1)
I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV)
The Island with Bear Grylls (Channel 4)
The Undateables (Channel 4)

Current Affairs

Children on the Frontline / Dispatches (Channel 4)
Ebola Frontline /Panorama (BBC1)
Inside Kenya's Death Squads /Al-Jazeera Investigates (Al Jazeera English)
Terror at the Mall /This World (BBC2)

News Coverage

BBC News at Ten (BBC1)
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire (Channel 4)
ITV News at Ten: Iraq Crisis (ITV)
Sky News Live at Five: Ebola (Sky News)

Sport and Live Event

2014 FA Cup Semi Final Hull City vs Sheffield United (BT Sport 1)
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five To Go (Gold)
Tour De France, 2014, Stage 1 (ITV)
WWI Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey (BBC2)

Entertainment Program

Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Dynamo: Magician Impossible (Watch)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
The Voice (BBC1)

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Program

Charlie Brooker's Screen Wipe (BBC2)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle (BBC2)
Would I Lie to You (BBC1)

Scripted Comedy

Detectorists (BBC4)
Harry & Paul's Story of the Twos (BBC2)
Moone Boy (Sky 1)
The Wrong Mans (BBC2)

Radio Times Audience Award

Cilla (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Game of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
The Missing (BBC1)
Sherlock (BBC1)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)

AlertMe