Oscar Winners: Birdman, Julianne Moore, Eddie Redmayne Take Top Honors (FULL LIST)

Oscar winning actors 2015
Kyle Rover/startraksphoto.com
Oscar winning actors 2015

Best Picture
Winner: Birdman
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Actress
Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor
Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Director
Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best Costume Design
Winner: Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficient
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner:The Grand Budapest Hotel
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: Ida, Poland

Leviathan, Russia
Tangerines, Estonia
Wild Tales, Argentina
Timbuktu, Mauritania

Best Animated Feature
Winner: Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Live Action Short Film
Winner:The Phone Call
Boogaloo and Graham
Aya
Butterlamp
Parvenah

Best Documentary Short Subject
Winner:Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
White Earth
The Reaper

Best Animated Short
Winner:Feast
The Bigger Picture
A Single Life
The Dam Keeper
Me and My Moulton

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bo, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson (screenplay), Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness (story), The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Graham Moore, The ImitationGame
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Winner: Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing
Winner: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, Whiplash
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga, Birdman
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee, Unbroken

Best Sound Editing
Winner: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, American Sniper
Richard King, Interstellar
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, Unbroken
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock, Birdman

Best Visual Effects
Winner: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, Interstellar
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould, Guardians of the Galaxy
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick, Captain America: Winter Soldier
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer, X-Men: Days of Future Past

Production Design
Winner: Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dennis Gassner (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), Into the Woods
Nathan Crowley (Production Design) and Gary Fettis (Set Decoration), Interstellar
Maria Djurkovic (Production Design) and Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration), The Imitation Game
Suzie Davies (Production Design) and Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration), Mr. Turner

Best Film Editing
Winner:Whiplash
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

Best Original Song
Winner: “Glory,”Selma
”Everything Is Awesome,” The Lego Movie
“Grateful,” Beyond the Lights
”I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars,” Begin Again

Original Score
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything