BAFTA TV Awards: The Complete List of Winners

Jodie Comer at the BAFTA TV Awards
Tristan Fewings/Getty Images

The 2022 BAFTA TV Awards took place on Sunday night, and the ceremony saw its share of shocks and surprises, with highly touted favorites missing out on honors.

Russell T. Davies‘ acclaimed HBO Max/Channel 4 series It’s A Sin was the biggest snub of the evening, leaving the event empty-handed despite six nominations, including five in the performances categories. The AIDS epidemic drama was beaten in the Best Mini-Series category by the Sean Bean-starring prison drama Time — Bean also took home the award for Best Leading Actor.

Earlier in the night, Davies, who is returning as Doctor Who showrunner next year, announced Sex Education‘s Ncuti Gatwa as the 14th incarnation of the Doctor. However, it was also a disappointing night for Sex Education, as the Netflix comedy missed out on its two nominations, including Gatwa, who was pipped by Jamie Demetriou for Male Performance In A Comedy Program.

The evening’s other big winner was Help, the Jodie Comer-starring drama about the crisis in British care homes during the COVID-19 pandemic. Comer picked up her second BAFTA for Best Leading Actress, while her co-star Cathy Tyson won the award for Best Supporting Actress.

'Doctor Who' Names 'Sex Education' Star Ncuti Gatwa as the Next DoctorSee Also

'Doctor Who' Names 'Sex Education' Star Ncuti Gatwa as the Next Doctor

The 29-year-old Scottish actor will be the first non-white person to take on the role.

Elsewhere, Succession‘s Matthew Macfadyen claimed the prize for Best Supporting Actor for his performance as Tom Wambsgans in the HBO black-comedy drama. The director Steve McQueen also took home an award for the documentary series Uprising, which he made alongside James Rogan.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Leading Actress
Denise Gough, Too Close
Emily Watson, Too Close
Jodie Comer, Help – WINNER
Kate Winslet, Mare Of Easttown
Lydia West, It’s A Sin
Niamh Algar, Deceit

Leading Actor
David Thewlis, Landscapers
Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin
Samuel Adewunmi, You Don’t Know Me
Stephen Graham, Help
Hugh Quarshie, Stephen
Sean Bean, Time – WINNER

Drama Series
In My Skin – WINNER
The Night Stalker
Unforgotten
Vigil

Comedy Entertainment Programme
The Graham Norton Show
The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan –
WINNER
Race Around Britain
The Ranganation

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment (voted for by the public)
An Audience With Adele, Adele’s Surprised By The Teacher Who Changed Her Life
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! Ant And Dec Dig At Downing Street’s Lockdown Parties
It’s A Sin Colin’s Devastating Aids Diagnosis
Rupaul’s Drag Race UK ‘Uk Hun?’ – Bimini’s Verse
Squid Game Red Light, Green Light Game
Strictly Come Dancing Rose And Giovanni’s Silent Dance To ‘Symphony’ WINNER

Help Jodie Comer

Brian Sweeney/AcornTV

Entertainment Performance
Alison Hammond, I Can See Your Voice
Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats – WINNER
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show
Joe Lycett, Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back
Michael Mcintyre, Michael Mcintyre’s The Wheel
Sean Lock, 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown

Soap & Continuing Drama
Casualty
Coronation Street – WINNER
Emmerdale
Holby City

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – WINNER
Joe Gilgun, Brassic
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education
Samson Kayo, Bloods
Steve Coogan, This Time With Alan Partridge

Factual Series
The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime
9/11: One Day In America
Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles
Uprising –
WINNER

Mini-Series
It’s A Sin
Landscapers
Stephen
Time WINNER

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education
Aisling Bea, This Way Up
Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts
Rose Matafeo, Starstruck
Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – WINNER

Reality & Constructed Factual
Gogglebox – WINNER
Married At First Sight
Rupaul’s Drag Race UK
The Dog House

Succession Season 3 Matthew Macfadyen

(Credit: HBO)

Supporting Actor
Callum Scott Howells, It’s a Sin
David Carlyle, It’s A Sin
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – WINNER
Nonso Anozie, Sweet Tooth
Omari Douglas, It’s A Sin
Stephen Graham, Time

Scripted Comedy
Alma’s Not Normal
Motherland –
WINNER
Stath Lets Flats
We Are Lady Parts

Features
Big Zuu’s Big Eats – WINNER
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing
Sort Your Life Out
The Great British Sewing Bee

Live Event
The Brit Awards 2021
The Earthshot Prize 2021 –
WINNER
The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance
Springwatch 2021

Short Form Programme
Hollyoaks Saved My Life
Our Land – WINNER
People You May Know
Please Help

Single Drama
Death Of England: Face To Face
Help
I Am Victoria
Together – WINNER

International
Call My Agent!
Lupin
Mare Of Easttown
Squid Game
Succession
The Underground Railroad – WINNER

The Underground Railroad Joel Edgerton

Amazon Studios

Current Affairs
Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin – WINNER
Four Hours At The Capitol
The Men Who Sell Football
Trump Takes On The World

Single Documentary
9/11: Inside The President’s War Room
Grenfell: The Untold Story
My Childhood, My Country –
WINNER
Nail Bomber: Man Hunt

Daytime
The Chase WINNER
Moneybags
Richard Osman’s House Of Games
Steph’s Packed Lunch

Sport
The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix – WINNER
ITV Racing: The Grand National
Tokyo 2020 Olympics
UEFA Euro 2020 Semi-Final: England V Denmark

News Coverage
Channel 4 News: Black To Front
Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum
ITV News At Ten: Storming Of The Capitol – WINNER
Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame

Specialist Factual
Black Power: A British Story Of Resistance
Freddie Mercury: The Final Act
The Missing Children – WINNER
Silenced: The Hidden Story Of Disabled Britain

Supporting Actress
Cathy Tyson, Help – WINNER
Céline Buckens, Showtrial
Emily Mortimer, The Pursuit Of Love
Jessica Plummer The Girl Before
Leah Harvey, Foundation
Tahirah Sharif, The Tower

Entertainment Programme
An Audience With Adele Adele
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – WINNER
Life & Rhymes
Strictly Come Dancing