Freeform’s ’31 Nights of Halloween’ 2021: The Complete Schedule

Kathy Najimy, Bette Midler, Sarah Jessica Parker in Hocus Pocus
Courtesy Everett Collection

It’s almost that time of the year again: Freeform’s “31 Nights of Halloween” is back to get you into the spooky spirit with your favorite movies and TV episodes.

All October, you can tune in to celebrate Halloween at home with fan-favorites like Hocus Pocus, Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Ghostbusters, and the Shrek films. Among the films joining the lineup this year are Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Fright Night (2011), Jaws, Cowboys & Aliens, and Men in Black II. Plus, there’s always The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror.

Check out the day-by-day schedule for “31 Nights of Halloween” and the trailer below.

Friday, October 1

2:30 p.m.: Casper (1995)
5:00 p.m.: The Addams Family (1991)
7:00 p.m.: Addams Family Values
9:00 p.m.: Hocus Pocus

Saturday, October 2

7:00 a.m.: The Goonies
9:35 a.m.: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
12:15 p.m.: Casper (1995)
2:45 p.m.: The Addams Family (1991)
4:50 p.m.: Addams Family Values
6:55 p.m.: Monsters, Inc. (Disney and Pixar)
9:00 p.m.: Monsters University (Disney and Pixar)
11:30 p.m.: Ghostbusters (1984)

Sunday, October 3

7:00 a.m.: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
8:40 a.m.: Ghostbusters (1984)
11:10 a.m.: Matilda
1:15 p.m.: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
2:55 p.m.: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
4:35 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
6:45 p.m.: Maleficent
8:50 p.m.: Maleficent: Mistress of Evil: Freeform Premiere
11:30 p.m.: The Craft (1996)

Monday, October 4

12:30 p.m.: Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
1:30 p.m.: The Goonies
4:00 p.m.: Matilda
6:00 p.m.: The Craft (1996)
8:30 p.m.: Fright Night (2011): Freeform Premiere
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Catherine O'Hara as Sally, Chris Sarandon, Danny Elfman as Jack in The Nightmare Before Christmas

©Buena Vista Pictures/courtesy Everett Collection

Tuesday, October 5

10:30 a.m.: Matilda
12:30 p.m.: Casper (1995)
3:00 p.m.: Shrek
5:00 p.m.: Shrek 2
7:00 p.m.: Shrek Forever After
9:00 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday, October 6

10:30 a.m.: Casper (1995)
12:30 p.m.: Shrek
2:30 p.m.: Shrek 2
4:30 p.m.: Shrek Forever After
6:30 p.m.: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
8:00 p.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, October 7

11:30 a.m.: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
1:30 p.m.: Halloweentown
3:30 p.m.: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
6:00 p.m.: Ghostbusters (1984)
8:30 p.m.: Ghostbusters II
12:00 a.m.: Jaws 3: Freeform Premiere

Friday, October 8

10:30 a.m.: Ghostbusters (1984)
9:00 p.m.: Family Guy Halloween Programming
12:00 a.m.: Frankenweenie (2012)

Raul Julia, Anjelica Huston in Addams Family Values

Melinda Sue Gordon / © Paramount Pictures / Courtesy Everett Collection

Saturday, October 9

7:00 a.m.: Turbo (2013)
9:10 a.m.: Shrek
11:15 a.m.: Shrek 2
1:20 p.m.: Shrek Forever After
3:25 p.m.: Hotel Transylvania 2
5:30 p.m.: Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
7:40 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
9:50 p.m.: The Addams Family (1991)
11:55 p.m.: Addams Family Values

Sunday, October 10

7:00 a.m.: Shrek
9:05 a.m.: Shrek 2
11:10 a.m.: Shrek Forever After
1:15 p.m.: Hotel Transylvania 2
3:20 p.m.: Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
5:30 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
7:40 p.m.: The Addams Family (1991)
9:45 p.m.: Addams Family Values
11:50 p.m.: Casper (1995)

Monday, October 11

11:30 a.m.: Jaws: Freeform Premiere
2:30 p.m.: Jaws 2: Freeform Premiere
5:05 p.m.: Alien
7:45 p.m.: Aliens
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, October 12

3:00 p.m.: Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
4:00 p.m.: Casper (1995)
6:30 p.m.: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8:00 p.m.: Mrs. Doubtfire
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Christina Ricci in Casper

© Universal/courtesy Everett Collection

Wednesday, October 13

12:30 p.m.: Casper (1995)
3:00 p.m.: Halloweentown
5:00 p.m.: Mrs. Doubtfire
8:00 p.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, October 14

1:00 p.m.: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
3:30 p.m.: Hook
6:45 p.m.: Matilda
8:50 p.m.: Hocus Pocus

Friday, October 15

11:00 a.m.: Matilda
9:00 p.m.: Family Guy Halloween Programming

Saturday, October 16

7:00 a.m.: Ghostbusters (1984)
9:30 a.m.: Ghostbusters II
12:00 p.m.: Mrs. Doubtfire
3:05 p.m.: Men in Black (1997)
5:15 p.m.: Men in Black II: Freeform Premiere
7:15 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
9:25 p.m.: Maleficent
11:30 p.m.: The House with a Clock in Its Walls: Freeform Premiere

Sunday, October 17

7:00 a.m.: The Middle Halloween Episode
7:30 a.m.: Mrs. Doubtfire
10:30 a.m.: Men in Black (1997)
12:40 p.m.: Men in Black II
2:40 p.m.: The House with a Clock in Its Walls
5:10 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
7:20 p.m.: Hotel Transylvania 2
9:25 p.m.: Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
11:35 p.m.: Toy Story of TERROR! (Disney and Pixar)
12:05 a.m.: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Monday, October 18

2:00 p.m.: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
4:00 p.m.: Toy Story of TERROR! (Disney and Pixar)
4:30 p.m.: Hotel Transylvania 2
6:30 p.m.: Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
8:30 p.m.: Casper (1995)
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, October 19

12:30 p.m.: Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
3:40 p.m.: X-Men: First Class
6:50 p.m.: Men in Black (1997)
9:00 p.m.: Men in Black II
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday, October 20

10:30 a.m.: X-Men: First Class
1:30 p.m.: Cowboys & Aliens: Freeform Premiere
4:00 p.m.: Men in Black (1997)
6:00 p.m.: Men in Black II
8:00 p.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Mike Myers in Shrek Forever After

©Paramount Pictures/Courtesy Everett Collection

Thursday, October 21

4:00 p.m.: The Craft (1996)
6:30 p.m.: The Huntsman: Winter’s War: Freeform Premiere
9:00 p.m.: Maleficent
12:00 a.m.: Mirror Mirror

Friday, October 22

10:30 a.m.: The Craft (1996)
9:00 p.m.: Family Guy Halloween Programming
12:00 a.m.: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Saturday, October 23

7:00 a.m.: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
9:30 a.m.: Casper (1995)
11:50 a.m.: Shrek
1:55 p.m.: Shrek 2
4:00 p.m.: Halloweentown
6:05 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
8:15 p.m.: Ghostbusters (2016)
11:30 p.m.: Fright Night (2011)

Sunday, October 24

7:00 a.m.: Casper (1995)
9:30 a.m.: Shrek
11:40 a.m.: Shrek 2
1:45 p.m.: Halloweentown
3:50 p.m.: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
5:30 p.m.: Ghostbusters (2016)
8:45 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
10:55 p.m.: Mrs. Doubtfire

Freeform's 31 Nights of Halloween 2021 Calendar

Monday, October 25

1:00 p.m.: Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
2:00 p.m.: The Goonies
4:30 p.m.: Scared Shrekless
5:00 p.m.: Shrek
7:00 p.m.: Shrek 2
9:00 p.m.: Shrek Forever After
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, October 26

12:00 p.m.: The Goonies
2:30 p.m.: Scared Shrekless
3:00 p.m.: Shrek
5:00 p.m.: Shrek 2
7:00 p.m.: Shrek Forever After
9:00 p.m.: Maleficent
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday, October 27

1:00 p.m.: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
3:30 p.m.: Casper (1995)
6:00 p.m.: Matilda
8:00 p.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror
12:00 a.m.: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, October 28

11:30 a.m.: Casper (1995)
2:00 p.m.: Matilda
4:00 p.m.: Ghostbusters (1984)
6:30 p.m.: The Craft (1996)
9:00 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m.: Frankenweenie (2012)

'Hocus Pocus 2' to Debut on Disney+ in 2022 With the Original CastSee Also

'Hocus Pocus 2' to Debut on Disney+ in 2022 With the Original Cast

Bette Midler, Sarah Jessica Parker, and Kathy Najimy will return as the witchy Sanderson Sisters.

Friday, October 29

12:30 p.m.: Men in Black (1997)
9:00 p.m.: Family Guy Halloween Programming
12:00 a.m.: Men in Black II

Saturday, October 30

7:00 a.m.: Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
8:00 a.m.: Ghostbusters (1984)
10:30 a.m.: Men in Black (1997)
12:35 p.m.: Men in Black II
2:35 p.m.: Goosebumps (2015)
5:05 p.m.: Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween: Freeform Premiere
7:10 p.m.: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8:50 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
11:00 p.m.: Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children: Freeform Premiere

Sunday, October 31

7:00 a.m.: Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
10:00 a.m.: Goosebumps
12:30 p.m.: Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
2:35 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
4:45 p.m.: Casper (1995)
7:15 p.m.: Maleficent
9:20 p.m.: Hocus Pocus
11:30 p.m.: Ghostbusters (1984)