The Ultimate Halloween Watchlist for October 2016

Emily Maas Aslanian
The Exorcist; Ash vs. Evil Dead; Corpse Bride; Addams Family
Warner Bros./ Courtesy: Everett Collection; Starz Entertainment; Mary Evans/Ronald Grant/Everett Collection(

This is Halloween! This is Halloween! We hand-picked the best of television's October programming for viewers looking for frights in the night, Hallows' Eve classics, and brand new series and films. Get ready to set your DVRs for a gruesome, fearful October.

Please note: Times are subject to change as programming moves around.

Ash vs Evil Dead Season 2 2016

Pablo Bolivar/Starz

Ash vs. Evil Dead

Saturday, October 1
9:30am/8:30: Syfy's 31 Days of Halloween kicks off with Children of the Corn (Syfy)
5/4c: Stephen King's The Stand marathon #1-4 (Chiller)
9/8c: The Crooked Man (Syfy original movie premiere)
11/10c: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Syfy)

Sunday, October 2
8/7c: Ash vs. Evil Dead Season 2 premiere (Starz)
9/8c: Halloween Wars premieres (Food Network)
9/8c: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Syfy)
11/10c: The Town that Dreaded Sundown (Syfy - network TV premiere)

Monday, October 3
7/6c: The Mummy followed by The Mummy Returns at 10/9c (AMC)
9/8c: Halloween Baking Championship season premiere (Food Network)

Tuesday, October 4
7/6c: The Boy (Chiller original movie)
11/10c: Cabin in the Woods (Syfy)

Wednesday, October 5
6/5c: Shutter Island (Syfy)
8/7c: Kids Halloween Baking Championship season premiere (Food Network)
9/8c: Steve Niles' Remains (Chiller original movie)
10/9c: Cutthroat Kitchen: Tournament of Terror continues (Food Network, premiered 9/28)
11/10c: Killer Klowns From Outer Space (Chiller)

Thursday, October 6
7:45am/6:45c: Stephen King Marathon (IFC)
9/8c: Poltergeist III (Chiller)

Friday, October 7
5/4c: The Monkey's Paw (Chiller original movie, also at 11/10c)
5/4c: You're Next (Syfy)
8/7c: Nosferatu (TCM)
8/7c: Orphan (IFC)
8/7c: Saw marathon #1-3 (Pop)
8:20/7:20c: Krampus (Cinemax)
9/8c: The Blair Witch Project (Chiller)
9/8c: Hellevator season premiere (GSN)
10/9c: Scare Tactics series premiere (GSN)

All-Star Halloween Spectacular (Food Network, HGTV, Travel Channel)

All-Star Halloween Spectacular (Food Network, HGTV, Travel Channel)

Saturday, October 8
11am/10c: Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (Chiller)
5pm-3:30am: Alien marathon (AMC)
8/7c: All-Star Halloween Spectacular (Food Network, HGTV, Travel Channel)
9/8c: Book of Shadows: Blair Witch II (Chiller)
9/8c: Day of Reckoning (Syfy original movie premiere)

Sunday, October 9
12/11c: John Carpenter Presents Vampires: Los Muertos (Syfy)
2/1c: AMC Celebrates: Stephen King marathon featuring Carrie, Cujo, Dreamcatcher and more (AMC)
9:15/8:15c: Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (TCM)
10:45/9:45c: House of Frankenstein (TCM)

Monday, October 10
7/6c: Resident Evil: Apocalypse followed by Afterlife (Syfy)
9/8c: Beneath (Chiller original movie)

Tuesday, October 11
7/6c: Jeepers Creepers 2 (Syfy)
9/8c: Channel Zero: Candle Cove series premiere (Syfy)

Wednesday, October 12
7/6c: Drag Me to Hell (Syfy)

Thursday, October 13
9am/8c: AMC FearFest kicks off with a Halloween marathon through 3:30am est (AMC)
9/8c: Flatliners (Chiller)
11:30/10:30c: Ghoul (Chiller original movie)

Pop "Wolf Creek"

Pop

Wolf Creek on Pop

Friday, October 14
9am/8c: All-day Friday the 13th marathon (AMC)
9/8c: American Mary (Chiller)
9:30/8:30c: The Fearless Vampire Killers (TCM)
10/9c: Wolf Creek series premiere (Pop)

Saturday, October 15
1am/12c: Young Frankenstein (TCM)
7am-7pm: Nightmare on Elm Street marathon (AMC)
10am/9c: The Omen (Syfy)
7/6c: Chucky-thon kicks off with Child's Play 2 (AMC)
8/7c: Deliver Us From Evil (FXX)
10/9c: Dawn of the Dead (MTV)

Sunday, October 16
3/2c: Warm Bodies (Syfy)
4pm-7:30pm est: Select Treehouse of Horror episodes of The Simpsons (FXX)
8/7c: The Simpsons 600th episode, Treehouse of Horror XXVII (Fox)
1:30am/12:30c: Wes Craven's New Nightmare (Syfy)

Monday, October 17
10:30am-6pm est: The Omen marathon (AMC)
9/8c: Dead Souls (Chiller original movie)
9/8c: Cabin in the Woods (Syfy)

Tuesday, October 18
9:30am/8:30c: Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (Syfy)
11am-6pm est: The Amityville Horror marathon (AMC)
6:30/5:30c: Carrie (MTV)
9/8c: Scream: The TV Series Halloween Special (MTV)

THE SIMPSONS: In the midst of a major drought, Mr. Burns introduces a Hunger Games-style contest in which Springfield’s children fight each other for a day in Burns’ personal reservoir. Meanwhile, Lisa’s imaginary best friend, Rachel, is jealous of Lisa’s real best friends and starts killing them. Moe tells Bart that the barflies are actually covert agents and that he wants Bart join their team in Homer’s place in the all-new “Treehouse of Horror XXVII” episode airing Sunday, Oct. 16, (8:00-8:31 PM ET/PT).

Fox

The Simpsons in “Treehouse of Horror XXVII”, premiering October 16.

Wednesday, October 19
6am - 12am: Paranormal Witness marathon (Syfy)
5:30/4:30c: 13 Nights of Halloween kicks off with The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
7/6c: R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls network premiere (Freeform)
7:30/6:30c: World War Z (FX)
9/8c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
12/11c: Corpse Bride (Freeform)

Thursday, October 20
10am-6pm est: The Exorcist marathon (AMC)
3:30/2:30c: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
5/4c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
7/6c: The Addams Family (Freeform)
8/7c: The Rocky Horror Picture Show musical event (Fox)
9/8c: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
9/8c: The Howling (Chiller)
9/8c: Zombieland (Syfy)
12/11c: The Final Girls (Freeform)

Friday, October 21
4:30/3:30c: The Addams Family (Freeform)
6:30/5:30c: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
8/7c: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1941 version (TCM)
8/7c: Season premiere of Ghosts of Shepherdstown (TLC)
8:30/7:30c: Tim Burton's Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
9/8c: Season premiere of A Haunting (TLC)
9/8c: No Vacancy (Chiller)
10/9c: Series premiere of Kindred Spirits (TLC)
12/11c: Frankenweenie (Freeform)

Saturday, October 22
9:10am/8:10amc: ParaNorman (Freeform)
11:20am/10:20amc: Tim Burton's Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
12/11c: Corpse Bride (Freeform)
1/12c: Snoop Dogg's Hood of Horror (Chiller)
5/4c: Drag Me to Hell (Syfy)
9/8c: Cube Zero (Chiller)
9/8c: Shadows of the Dead (Syfy movie premiere)

HOCUS POCUS - Freeform scares up some fun with its annual 13 NIGHTS OF HALLOWEEN celebration, featuring programming filled with thrills and chills as you countdown to Halloween. The popular programming event, now in its 18th year, kicks off on Wednesday, October 19 and concludes on Monday, October 31. (Buena Vista Pictures/Andrew Cooper) KATHY NAJIMY, BETTE MIDLER, SARAH JESSICA PARKER

Andrew Cooper/Buena Vista Pictures

Kathy Najimy, Bette Midler and Sarah Jessica Parker in the 1993 movie Hocus Pocus.

Sunday, October 23
9:50/8:50c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
11:30am/10:30c: Devil's Due (FXX)

Monday, October 24
7am/6c: Practical Magic (Freeform)
9am est: All-day Stephen King marathon featuring Thinner, 1408, Carrie and more (AMC)
5/4c: The Addams Family (Freeform)
7/6c: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
8/7c: Dracula marathon kicking off with 1958's Horror of Dracula (TCM)
9/8c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)

Tuesday, October 25
7am/6c: Death Becomes Her (Freeform)
9am/8c: Rosemary's Baby original film (AMC)
4/3c: The Addams Family (Freeform)
6/5c: Addams Family Values (Freeform)
6/5c: Tremors marathon (AMC)
12/11c: Halloweentown (Freeform)

Wednesday, October 26
6am-9pm: Ghost Hunters Season 11 marathon (Syfy)
11:30am-6pm est: Underworld marathon (AMC)
5/4c: Animal (Chiller original movie)
6/5c: Dark Shadows (Freeform)
8:30/7:30c: Tim Burton's Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
12/11c: Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge (Freeform)

Thursday, October 27
6:30/5:30c: Tim Burton's Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
6/5c: Nightmare on Elm Street marathon (AMC)
9/8c: The Blair Witch Project (Chiller)
9/8c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
9/8c: The Living and the Dead series premiere (BBC America)
12/11c: Halloweentown High (Freeform)

Friday, October 28
12/11c: The Grudge (AMC)
2:30/1:30c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
6/5c: Friday the 13th marathon (AMC)
8/7c: Hotel Translyvania (FX)
9/8c: Paranormal Lockdown Halloween Special (Destination America)
9/8c: Sorority Row (Chiller premiere movie)
12/11c: Return to Halloweentown (Freeform)

Saturday, October 29
7am/6c: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
12pm-10pm est: Paranormal Activity marathon (FXX)
12:30/11:30c: V/H/S (Chiller)
1/12c: Saw marathon #1-5 (Pop)
1:45/12:45c: The Blob (TCM)
3:15/2:15c: The Village of the Damned (TCM)
6/5c: The Purge marathon (FX)
7/6c: Halloween marathon (AMC)
8:35/7:35c: Corpse Bride (Freeform)
9/8c: Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (Starz)
9/8c: The Night Before Halloween (Syfy original movie premiere)
9:25/8:25c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
11:30/10:30c: Tim Burton's Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)

Sunday, October 30
6:30am/5:30c: Halloween Movie Marathon on Chiller begins
7am/6c: Corpse Bride (Freeform)
10:30am/9:30c: Children of the Corn (Syfy)
12:30/11:30c: Oculus (Syfy)
3/2c: You're Next (Syfy)
5/4c: Lake Placid (Syfy)
7/6c: Cabin in the Woods (Syfy)
7:25/6:25c: Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
8/7c: The People's Network Showcase: Horror Edition hosted by John Carpenter (El Rey)
8/7c: Young Frankenstein (TCM)
9:30/8:30c: Tim Burton's Sleepy Hollow (Freeform)
10/9c: Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (TCM)
11/10c: The Haunting in Connecticut: Ghosts of Georgia (Syfy)

Monday, October 31
6am/5c: Halloween Movie marathon continues (Chiller)
6am/5c: Stephen King marathon (IFC)
9am/8c: All-day Halloween marathon (AMC)
11am/10c: ParaNorman (Freeform)
4:30/3:30c: House on Haunted Hill (TCM)
7/6c: The Strangers (Syfy)
9/8c: Zombieland (Syfy)
9/8c: Paranormal Lockdown: The Black Monk House (Destination America)
9/8c and 12/11c: Back-to-back Hocus Pocus airings (Freeform)
11/10c: Special airing of Stan Against Evil ahead of premiere (IFC)
12am/11pmc: The Rocky Horror Picture Show double feature (IFC)