Ziggy Marley

Ziggy Marley Headshot

Musician

Birth Name: David Nesta Marley

Birth Date: October 17, 1968

Age: 55 years old

Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica

Spouses: Bob Marley

Siblings: Damian Marley, Cedella Marley, Stephen Marley

A praised Grammy winner, Ziggy Marley worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "Cool Runnings: The Reggae Movie" with Third World (1986), "Married to the Mob" (1988) starring Michelle Pfeiffer, "Men At Work" (1990), "Slaves of New York" with Bernadette Peters (1989), "Some Girls" (1989) and "True Identity" (1991) starring Lenny Henry.

In the nineties and the early 2000s, Marley devoted his time to various credits, such as "Road Trip: Comedy Central on Tour With H.O.R.D.E." (Comedy Central, 1995-96), "Arthur" (PBS, 1996-2014), "Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC, 2002-) and "Real Time with Bill Maher" (HBO, 2002-). In the early 2000s and the 2010s, Marley lent his talents to projects like the Will Smith and Robert De Niro blockbuster "Shark Tale" (2004), "Into the Blue" with Paul Walker (2005), "Africa Unite" (2008), "Cats & Dogs: Revenge of Kitty Galore" (2010) starring James Marsden and "Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too?" with Tyler Perry (2010). Marley last worked on "Saving My Tomorrow" (2014-15).

Credits

Bob Marley: One LoveStream

Producer
Movie
2024
44%

The Jennifer Hudson Show

Guest
Talk
2022

Access Daily With Mario & Kit

Guest
Show
2022

Ziggy Marley - Live at The Filmore

Music Performer
Show
2022

CBS Mornings

Guest
News
2021

Ziggy Marley: The Fillmore Silver Springs

Music Performer
Show
2021

Juanes: Origen

Self
Movie
2021

Play On: Celebrating the Power of Music to Make Change

Music Performer
Special
2020

Icon: Music Through the LensStream

Actor
Docuseries
2020

The Chavis Chronicles

Guest
Show
2020

Fraggle Rock: Rock On!

Guest
Series
2020

Ziggy Marley: Coming in From the Cold

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: Exodus

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: Get Up, Stand Up

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: One Love People Get Ready

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: Positive Vibration

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: Redemption Song

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: Roots, Rock, Reggae

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: Small Axe

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: Top Rankin' We and Dem

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: War No More Trouble

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley: Them Belly Full (But We Hungry)

Music Performer
Show
2020

Ziggy Marley au Cabaret Vert

Music Performer
Show
2019

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2019

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Music Performer
Talk
2019

Access Daily

Guest
Show
2019

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Music Performer
Show
2019

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

Bob Marley: Roots of the Man

Actor
Show
2018

Daily Blast Live

Guest
Show
2017

Conversa com Bial

Guest
Show
2017

I Am Bolt

Self
Movie
2016

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Music Performer
Talk
2015

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Music Performer
Talk
2015

Pauly Shore Podcast Show

Actor
Show
2015

Saving My TomorrowStream

Actor
Docuseries
2014

Saving My TomorrowStream

Self
Docuseries
2014

Good Morning Britain

Guest
Show
2014

Ziggy Marley: I Don't Wanna Live On Mars

Music Performer
Show
2014

The Queen Latifah Show

Music Performer
Talk
2013

The Arsenio Hall Show

Music Performer
Show
2013

The Real

Guest
Talk
2013

Bob Marley Freedom Road

Actor
Show
2012

Marley

Executive Producer
Movie
2012

Marley

Self
Movie
2012

The Chew

Guest
Talk
2011

Dish Nation

Guest
Talk
2011

Big Morning Buzz Live

Music Performer
Show
2011

A Child's Garden of Poetry

Voice
Show
2011

ConanStream

Music Performer
Talk
2010

The TalkStream

Music Performer
Talk
2010

Hawaii Five-0Stream

Guest Star
Series
2010

George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight

Guest
Show
2010

A Family Is a Family Is a Family: A Rosie O'Donnell Celebration

Actor
Show
2010

The Tonight Show With Conan O'Brien

Music Performer
Talk
2009

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon

Music Performer
Talk
2009

Ziggy Marley: Family Time

Music Performer
Show
2009

Ziggy Marley: Love Is My Religion - Live

Music Performer
Movie
2008

Chelsea Lately

Guest
Talk
2007

The Morning Show With Mike & Juliet

Music Performer
Show
2007

Wonder Pets!Stream

Voice
Cheshire Cat
Series
2006

Ziggy Marley: Love Is My Religion

Music Performer
Show
2006

Attack of the Show!

Guest
Talk
2005

American DadStream

Guest Voice
Series
2005

The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

Music Performer
Talk
2005

Tavis Smiley

Guest
Talk
2004

Shark Tale

Voice
Ernie
Movie
2004

Real Time With Bill MaherStream

Guest
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Music Performer
Talk
2003

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade

Guest
Show
2002

Last Call With Carson Daly

Guest
Talk
2002

Big BrotherStream

Music Performer
Reality
2000

CharmedStream

Guest Star
Series
1998

Access Hollywood

Guest
News
1996

New York UndercoverStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

Late Show With David Letterman

Music Performer
Talk
1993

The Tonight Show With Jay Leno

Music Performer
Talk
1992

Parker Lewis Can't Lose

Guest Star
Series
1990

Family MattersStream

Guest Star
Series
1989

A Reggae Session

Music Performer
Show
1988

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

CBS News Sunday Morning

Guest
News
1979

Plaza Sésamo

Music Performer
Show
1972

Sesame StreetStream

Music Performer
Series
1969

Today

Music Performer
News
1952

News aboutZiggy Marley