Venus Williams

Venus Williams Headshot

Tennis Player • Producer

Birth Name: Venus Ebony Starr Williams

Birth Date: June 17, 1980

Age: 44 years old

Birth Place: Lynwood, California

Siblings: Serena Williams

Born in Southern California in 1980, Venus Williams' father was determined that she would be a tennis prodigy. Richard Williams began coaching Venus and her younger sister, Serena, before they turned 5 years old. When Venus was 10, the family moved to Florida so she and her sister could attend a tennis academy. She made her professional debut in a tournament in 1994, nearly beating Anrantxa Sánchez Vicario, then ranked number 2 in the world. After five years, their father pulled them out of the academy and began coaching them on his own.

Williams began to play professionally in earnest in 1997, breaking into the top 100 rankings and earning runner up at the US Open. She won her first tournament in 1998, and was ranked in the top 10, but didn't win a Grand Slam event until 2000, when she won the women's titles at Wimbledon and the U.S. Open, in addition to winning the women's singles title at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia as well as the women's doubles Gold medal with her sister. Williams defended her titles at Wimbledon and the U.S. Open (defeating her sister in the final) in 2001, and in 2002 became the first African-American woman to be ranked number 1 in the world.

The same year she faced her sister in three Grand Slam finals (French Open, Wimbledon, U.S. Open), losing all three times. In 2003, Williams began to miss a number of matches due to injury, but maintained a high level of excellence and returned to win Wimbledon again in 2005, 2007, and 2008, ranking as high as number 2 in the world in 2010. Williams injuries got the better of her, but after recovering from a 2013 back injury she managed to get back into form in 2017, losing in the final match of the Australian Open and Wimbledon and finished the year ranked number 5 in the world.

As a doubles team, Venus and her sister were unrivaled, appearing in 14 Grand Slam finals and winning all of them.

Credits

2023 Wimbledon Championships

Self
Show
2023

2023 Wimbledon Tennis

Self
Show
2023

Copa 71

Executive Producer
Movie
2023

US 오픈 테니스 하이라이트

Self
Show
2022

Game, Set, LoveStream

Executive Producer
Movie
2022

On the Line: The Richard Williams Story

Self
Movie
2022

King RichardStream

Executive Producer
Movie
2021
90%

Game On!

Actor
Game Show
2020

Game On!

Executive Producer
Game Show
2020

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2019

Tamron Hall

Guest
Talk
2019

Today 3rd Hour

Guest
Show
2018

In Search of Greatness

Self
Movie
2018

Access Live

Guest
Show
2017

Rio Olympics

Actor
Show
2016

Rio Olympics: Extras

Actor
Show
2016

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Guest
Talk
2015

Bethenny

Guest
Talk
2013

On the Money

Guest
Show
2013

Katie

Guest
Talk
2012

CBS This Morning

Guest
Show
2012

Venus and Serena

Actor
Movie
2012

ConanStream

Guest
Talk
2010

The TalkStream

Guest
Talk
2010

Talk Stoop

Guest
Show
2010

The Dr. Oz Show

Guest
Talk
2009

The Project

Guest
Show
2009

The Tonight Show With Conan O'Brien

Guest
Talk
2009

The Wendy Williams Show

Guest
Talk
2008

The Morning Show With Mike & Juliet

Guest
Show
2007

Our World With Black Enterprise

Guest
Show
2006

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

Storyville

Executive Producer
Show
2000

Wimbledon Official Film

Actor
Show
2000

The ViewStream

Guest
Talk
1997

Access Hollywood

Guest
News
1996

Late Night With Conan O'Brien

Guest
Talk
1993

The Tonight Show With Jay Leno

Guest
Talk
1992

The SimpsonsStream

Guest Voice
Herself
Series
1989
85%

CBS News Sunday Morning

Guest
News
1979

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Sesame StreetStream

Guest
Series
1969

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutVenus Williams