Kris Allen

Kris Allen Headshot

Musician • Singer

Birth Name: Kristopher Neil Allen

Birth Date: June 21, 1985

Age: 39 years old

Birth Place: Conway, Arkansas

With his soulful, folksy interpretations of modern pop songs and a nice-guy image, Kris Allen managed to win over millions of voters to become the season eight winner of Fox's hit reality competition series, "American Idol" (2002-16). Kristopher Neil Allen was born on June 21, 1985 in Jacksonville, AR to Kim Allen and Neil Allen, a former musician. The future "Idol" winner's interest in music began at an early age; in elementary school, he played the viola, and then taught himself to play the guitar, piano and ukulele at age 13. After high school, Allen moved to Conway, AR to study business at the University of Central Arkansas, but he dropped out in his junior year to release an album titled Brand New Shoes (2006). In 2008, Allen's younger brother persuaded him to audition for the eighth season of "American Idol" in Louisville, KY. While he failed to impress judge Simon Cowell, who told the soft-spoken hopeful that he lacked personality, Allen advanced to the semi-finals round in Hollywood.

Throughout the heated competition, Allen was viewed as the "dark horse," but he steadily gained fans for his folk-inspired interpretation of songs like Michael Jackson's "Remember the Time" (1992) and Bill Withers' hit single "Ain't No Sunshine." Before he nabbed a spot in the Top 2, Allen took a huge risk and performed a stripped-down version of Kanye West's "Heartless" (2008), accompanied only by an acoustic guitar. It paid off. He was soon pitted against Adam Lambert, whose provocative outfits, powerful vocals, and headline-making antics made him the season-long front-runner. In the finals, however, Allen clinched the highly coveted title in what was considered one of the competition's biggest upsets. In November 2009, Allen released his self-titled debut album featuring his version of "Heartless" and the lead single, "Live Like We're Dying." After the album's first week of sales, it sold a disappointing 80,000 copies, making it one of the lowest debuts for any "Idol" winner.

Credits

Valley Inn

Original Music
Movie
2014

National Salute to Veterans

Music Performer
Show
2012

Kris Allen: The Vision Of Love

Music Performer
Show
2012

LIVE with Kelly

Music Performer
Talk
2011

National Memorial Day Concert (2011)

Music Performer
Show
2011

Kris Allen Feat. Pat Monahan: The Truth

Music Performer
Show
2010

Billboard's New Year's Eve Live

Music Performer
Show
2009

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade

Music Performer
Show
2009

The Tonight Show With Conan O'Brien

Music Performer
Talk
2009

The Bonnie Hunt Show

Music Performer
Talk
2008

The Morning Show With Mike & Juliet

Music Performer
Show
2007

So You Think You Can DanceStream

Music Performer
Reality
2005

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Music Performer
Talk
2003

American IdolStream

Contestant
Reality
2003
68%

American IdolStream

Music Performer
Reality
2003
68%

Live With Regis and Kelly

Music Performer
Show
2001

The Early Show

Music Performer
Show
1999

Late Show With David Letterman

Music Performer
Talk
1993

The Tonight Show With Jay Leno

Guest
Talk
1992

Good Morning America

Music Performer
News
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

Today

Music Performer
News
1952

News aboutKris Allen