Josh Hamilton

Josh Hamilton Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Joshua Cole Hamilton

Birth Date: June 9, 1969

Age: 54 years old

Birth Place: New York, New York

Josh Hamilton is an American actor born on June 9, 1969 in New York City, New York. The son of actor Sandra Kingsbury and actor/director Dan Hamilton, Josh would also eventually have step-parents in show business as well. His father would marry actor/writer Stephanie Braxton, best known for writing for "As the World Turns" (CBS, 1956-2010), just as his father was known for directing episodes of the soap opera. His mother would marry Theodor Timreck, a director who worked with Hamilton for his acting and film debut, "A Good Dissonance Like a Man" (1977); he also acted with his mother in the project. Hamilton studied theater at Brown University, and made his television series debut in 1984 with an episode of "All My Children" (ABC/TOLN, 1970-2011, 2013). He won a Daytime Emmy for his performance in an episode of "CBS Schoolbreak Special" (CBS, 1980-1996) in 1991, and starred in "Alive" (1993) alongside Ethan Hawke and Vincent Spano. Hamilton led the cast in Noah Baumbach 1995 film "Kicking & Screaming" (1995), then began making more episodic appearances on television, such as "Sex and the City" (HBO, 1998-2004) in 2000 and "The Practice" (ABC, 1997-2004) in 2003. Hamilton married producer Lily Thorne in 2005, with whom he has one child. He landed a role in Sam Mendes' "Away We Go" (2009), and made three episodic appearances in different roles throughout the run of "Louie" (FX, 2010-15). Hamilton played Robert Irwin alongside Leonard DiCaprio in Clint Eastwood's "J. Edgar" (2011), then collaborated with Baumbach again with "Frances Ha" (2012). In 2013, he joined the cast of the third season of "American Horror Story" (FX, 2011-present), subtitled "Coven." Hamilton starred in the David Tennant-led miniseries "Gracepoint" (Fox, 2014) and acted in Oscar-nominated "Manchester by the Sea" (2016). He appeared in another Baumbach project, "The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)" and began playing Matt Jensen on "13 Reasons Why" (Netflix, 2017- ) in 2017. Hamilton played the father of Elsie Fisher's character in Bo Burnham's critically acclaimed "Eight Grade" and starred in Ethan Hawke's directorial debut "Blaze" in 2018.

Credits

AccusedStream

Guest Star
Dominic
Series
2023
61%

Landscape with Invisible HandStream

Actor
Mr. Marsh
Movie
2023
71%

RealityStream

Actor
Garrick
Movie
2023
94%

The Walking Dead: Best of Carol

Actor
Show
2021

The Walking Dead: Best of Daryl

Actor
Show
2021

The Map of Tiny Perfect Things

Actor
Daniel
Movie
2021

False PositiveStream

Actor
Greg
Movie
2021
47%

The Walking Dead: Episode Diaries

Actor
Show
2020

Tesla

Actor
Robert Underwood Johnson
Movie
2020

Mrs. FletcherStream

Guest Star
Ted
Series
2019
82%

Blaze

Actor
Zee
Movie
2018

Eighth GradeStream

Actor
Mark Day
Movie
2018
99%

Manchester by the SeaStream

Actor
Wes (Joe's Lawyer)
Movie
2016
96%

Experimenter

Actor
Tom Shannon
Movie
2015

Take Me to the River

Actor
Keith
Movie
2015

GracepointStream

Actor
Joe Miller
Series
2014
65%

Madam SecretaryStream

Guest Star
Arthur Gilroy
Series
2014

Take Me To The River

Actor
Keith
Show
2014

American Horror Story: Coven

Guest Star
Hank Foxx
Show
2013

Death and the Civil War

Voice
Show
2013

The Wait

Actor
Sammy's Dad
Movie
2013

Dark SkiesStream

Actor
Daniel Barrett
Movie
2013
41%

Bottled Up

Actor
Becket
Movie
2013

ElementaryStream

Guest Star
Drew Gardner
Series
2012
95%

Harry Grows Up

Voice
Harry
Movie
2012

See Girl Run

Actor
Graham
Movie
2012

The Letter

Actor
Raymond
Movie
2012

Talking DeadStream

Guest
Talk
2011

Necessary RoughnessStream

Guest Star
Series
2011

A Child's Garden of Poetry

Voice
Show
2011

J. EdgarStream

Actor
Robert Irwin
Movie
2011
43%

The Walking DeadStream

Actor
Series
2010
79%

The Walking DeadStream

Guest Star
Series
2010
79%

LouieStream

Guest Star
Jeff
Series
2010
93%

Ten Stories Tall

Actor
Charlie
Movie
2010

The Good WifeStream

Guest Star
Judge Edward Serena
Series
2009
93%

Away We Go

Actor
Roderick
Movie
2009

Alexander the Last

Actor
Playwright
Movie
2009

Broken English

Actor
Charlie Ross
Movie
2007

Neal Cassady

Actor
Crook Sherman
Movie
2007

Diggers

Actor
Cons
Movie
2006

Outsourced

Actor
Todd Anderson
Movie
2006

The Last New Yorker

Actor
Zach
Movie
2006

The F Word

Actor
Movie
2005

Absolutely Fabulous New York Special

Guest Star
Show
2002

The Bourne IdentityStream

Actor
Research Tech
Movie
2002
84%

West of Here

Actor
Gilbert "Gil" Blackwell
Movie
2002

Law & Order: Criminal IntentStream

Guest Star
Series
2001

On-Line

Actor
John Roth
Movie
2001

Urbania

Actor
Matt
Movie
2000

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
William "Trey" Harrington III
Series
1999
78%

The '60s

Actor
Show
1999

The '60s

Actor
Movie
1999

Freak Talks About Sex

Actor
David Keenan
Movie
1999

Sex and the CityStream

Guest Star
George
Series
1998
70%

Drive, She Said

Actor
Tass Richards
Movie
1998

Chocolate for Breakfast

Actor
Movie
1998

The House of YesStream

Actor
Marty
Movie
1997
62%

Don't Look Back

Actor
Steve
Movie
1996

The Proprietor

Actor
William O'Hara
Movie
1996

Kicking and ScreamingStream

Actor
Grover
Movie
1995
57%

With Honors

Actor
Jeffrey Hawks
Movie
1994

Alive

Actor
Roberto Canessa
Movie
1993

Law & OrderStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

The Prodigious Mr. William Hicks

Actor
Lovely Mead
Movie
1987

Kate & Allie

Guest Star
Series
1984

News aboutJosh Hamilton