Jenny Mollen

Jenny Mollen Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Jenny Ann Mollen

Birth Date: May 30, 1979

Age: 45 years old

Birth Place: Phoenix, Arizona

Spouses: Jason Biggs

A range of theater experience kicked off Jenny Mollen's career as a teenager, as she started locally in Phoenix, Arizona and soon moved to various other venues throughout the west coast. Her early acting success took her to UCLA where she honed her craft and started working professionally, making her TV screen debut in "18 Wheels of Justice" (TNN 2000-2001). After finishing up college, she made more progress, such as an appearance on the cult TV show "Angel" (The WB 1999-2004) as Nina Ash. She stuck around the horror world with a leading role in "Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave" (2005). One of Mollen's highest profile roles was in the Jason Biggs-starring "My Best Friend's Girl" (2008), where she met Biggs and soon after, the couple married.

She also had a turn in the successful romantic comedy "Crazy, Stupid, Love" (2011) and appeared on two episodes of "Girls" (HBO 2012-2017). In 2014, she made her book debut with the collection of essays I Like You Just The Way I Am, which charted on The New York Times Best Seller list. Two years later, she released her second book entitled Live Fast Die Hot and also starred in "Amateur Night" (2016) with her husband. Her first book was turned into an online show that she also starred in called "I Like You Just The Way I Am" (ABC 2017- ).

Credits

Live with Kelly and MarkStream

Guest
Talk
2023

Live with Kelly and MarkStream

Host
Talk
2023

Schoolhouse Rock! 50th Anniversary SingalongStream

Self
Special
2023

The Drew Barrymore ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2020

Access Daily

Guest
Show
2019

GMA3: Strahan, Sara & Keke

Guest
Show
2019

Today With Hoda & Jenna

Guest
Show
2019

GMA Day

Guest
News
2018

My Partner Knows Best

Executive Producer
Show
2018

My Partner Knows Best

Host
Show
2018

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Host
Talk
2017

ChelseaStream

Guest
Talk
2016
41%

Amateur Night

Actor
Anne Carter
Movie
2016

Bachelor in Paradise: After Paradise

Host
Show
2015

Hollywood Today Live

Guest
Show
2014

Bethenny

Guest
Talk
2013

Chicago FireStream

Guest Star
Detective Bianca Holloway
Series
2012

GirlsStream

Guest Star
Courtney
Series
2012
89%

The Real American Reunion

Actor
Show
2012

Extracted

Actor
Abbey
Movie
2012

Extracted

Actor
Movie
2012

SuitsStream

Guest Star
Gabby Stone
Series
2011
91%

Big Morning Buzz Live

Guest
Show
2011

Hawaii Five-0Stream

Guest Star
Series
2010

Access Hollywood Live

Guest
Show
2010

Off the Ledge

Actor
Amber-Elizabeth
Movie
2009

The Wendy Williams Show

Guest
Talk
2008

Viva Laughlin

Guest Star
Series
2007
25%

Today With Kathie Lee & Hoda

Guest
Show
2007

Rachael Ray ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2006

Ring Around the Rosie

Actor
Wendy
Movie
2006

National Lampoon's Cattle Call

Actor
Marina Dell
Movie
2006

Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave

Actor
Jenny
Movie
2005

Fashion Police

Guest
Reality
2004

CSI: NYStream

Guest Star
Detective Angela Sayer
Series
2004

The BacheloretteStream

Guest
Reality
2003
58%

AngelStream

Guest Star
Series
1999

The ViewStream

Guest
Talk
1997

Entertainment Tonight

Guest
News
1981

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutJenny Mollen