Jacob Latimore

Jacob Latimore Headshot

Actor • Singer

Birth Name: Jacob O'Neal Latimore Jr.

Birth Date: August 10, 1996

Age: 27 years old

Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

A familiar face to fans of movies like "The Maze Runner" (2014) and "Black Nativity" (2013), Jacob Latimore was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin in 1996. Latimore's father was a singer with the gospel group LaMore, and the young Latimore seemed destined to follow in his dad's footsteps by the time he could walk, memorably attempting to join his father's group on stage at age four, and obsessively learning all of the singing and choreography to the biopic "The Temptations" (1998) when he was five. By age nine, Latimore's family helped him record his first single, "Best Friend," and began shopping for a record deal. He was eventually signed by Jive Records, even as he also began pursuing acting opportunities.

After appearing in "Vanishing on 7th Street" (2010), Latimore landed a role that would considerably boost his popularity in the holiday film "Black Nativity" (2013). He followed this with an appearance in the comedy "Ride Along" (2014) before he appeared as Jeff in "The Maze Runner" (2014). In 2015, Latimore released his debut album Connection. By the following year, he was appearing in the drama "Collateral Beauty" (2016) and preparing for a role in the period film "Detroit" (2017).

Credits

House Party: Extras

Actor
Show
2023

House PartyStream

Actor
Kevin
Movie
2023
28%

The Jennifer Hudson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2022

Access Daily With Mario & Kit

Guest
Show
2022

Texas Chainsaw MassacreStream

Actor
Dante
Movie
2022
31%

CBS Mornings

Guest
News
2021

Jacob Latimore: Details

Music Performer
Show
2020

Jacob Latimore: Real Love

Music Performer
Show
2020

Jacob Latimore: Can't Win For Losing

Music Performer
Show
2020

Like a BossStream

Actor
Harry
Movie
2020
22%

Tamron HallStream

Guest
Talk
2019

The Last SummerStream

Actor
Alec
Movie
2019
29%

Gully

Actor
Calvin
Movie
2019

The ChiStream

Actor
Emmett
Series
2018

Candy Jar

Actor
Bennett Russell
Movie
2018

Sister Circle

Guest
Talk
2017

Jacob Latimore: Love Drug

Music Performer
Show
2017

Detroit

Actor
Fred
Movie
2017

KrystalStream

Actor
Bobby
Movie
2017
13%

Harry

Guest
Talk
2016

Today's Take

Guest
Show
2016

Jacob Latimore: Climb

Music Performer
Show
2016

Jacob Latimore: Remember Me

Music Performer
Show
2016

Collateral BeautyStream

Actor
Raffi
Movie
2016
13%

Sleight

Actor
Bo
Movie
2016

Bilal: A New Breed of Hero

Voice
Bilal (Teen)
Movie
2015

Survivor's RemorseStream

Guest Star
Johnny Miller
Series
2014
97%

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Music Performer
Talk
2014

Jacob Latimore Feat. T-Pain: Heartbreak Heard Around the World

Music Performer
Show
2014

Ride AlongStream

Actor
Ramon
Movie
2014
17%

The Maze RunnerStream

Actor
Jeff
Movie
2014
65%

You & A

Actor
Show
2013

The Real

Guest
Talk
2013

Young Marqus Feat. Jacob Latimore: Send Me a Picture

Music Performer
Show
2013

Black NativityStream

Actor
Langston
Movie
2013
51%

Entertainment Studios.TV

Guest
Show
2012

The FinderStream

Guest Star
Series
2012

Jacob Latimore: You Come First

Music Performer
Show
2012

Reed Between the Lines

Guest Star
Jacob
Show
2011

Jacob Latimore: Nothing On Me

Music Performer
Show
2011

Jacob Latimore Feat. Issa: Like 'Em All (Radio Edit)

Music Performer
Show
2011

Jacob Latimore Feat. Diggy Simmons: Like Em All

Music Performer
Show
2010

Vanishing on 7th Street

Actor
James
Movie
2010

The Wendy Williams Show

Guest
Talk
2008

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Guest
Talk
2003

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

106 & Park: BET's Top 10 Live

Actor
Show
2000

News aboutJacob Latimore