Hoon Lee

Hoon Lee Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Tong Hoon Lee

Birth Date: July 18, 1973

Age: 50 years old

Birth Place: Hennepin County, Minnesota

Born in Plymouth, Massachusetts in 1973, Hoon Lee graduated from Harvard with a degree in English literature and environmental studies in 1994. Soon after, Lee headed to New York where began to pursue a life on stage. His first Broadway role was in the 2001 production of the satirical political comedy musical "Urinetown." In 2003, Lee made his first on-screen appearance, playing a doctor in a guest role on "Sex in the City" (HBO, 1998-2004). He provided voices on "Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas" and "Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and the Damned," but also continued to book guest roles on a number of shows including "Royal Pains" (USA, 2009-) and "White Collar" (USA, 2009-2014). He also continued to appear on the New York stage, playing in two Public Theater productions of Shakespeare plays in 2011: "Love's Labor's Lost," and "Titus Andronicus". In 2012, Lee joined the voice cast of the animated series "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" (Nickelodeon, 2012-). He voiced Splinter, the rat who mentors the Turtles as the fight crime in the city. Lee's first recurring role on a live-action series came in 2013, when he premiered as Job, the cross-dressing computer whiz who helps the morally conflicted lead character on "Banshee" (Showtime, 2013-).

News aboutHoon Lee