Gary Collins

Gary Collins Headshot

Actor • Personality

Birth Name: Gary Ennis Collins

Birth Date: April 30, 1938

Death Date: October 13, 2012

Birth Place: Venice, California

Married to former Miss America Mary Ann Mobley, Hollywood actor and television personality Gary Collins could very well be called Mr. America. He served in the Army for two years as a young man, where he discovered his passion for performing as part of the Armed Forces Network. Upon his return, his acting career began outright, and he found a role as Lieutenant Richard P. "Rip" Ripley in the sitcom "The Wackiest Ship in the Army," a short-lived TV adaptation of the 1960 Jack Lemmon comedy. Collins's military expertise helped secure him the part of a second officer in the 1970 thriller "Airport" as well. In 1972, Collins led another ill-fated series, this time playing parapsychologist Dr. Michael Rhodes in "The Sixth Sense," a supernatural mystery show.

Though he appeared throughout the '70s in guest spots on dozens of TV favorites, it was as host of the 1980s talk show "Hour Magazine" that Collins met with the most success. He was five times nominated and once won a Daytime Emmy for his performance, which was highlighted by his natural charm and diplomacy in interviews. His talent did not go unnoticed, and he also hosted "The Miss America Pageant" from 1985 to 1989. It was an enviable gig, but Collins was already happily married to Miss America 1959.

Credits

The Comedian's Guide to Survival

Executive Producer
Movie
2016

Stanley a Man of Variety

Executive Producer
Movie
2016

Dirty Sexy MoneyStream

Guest Star
Bob Kerry
Series
2007
68%

Yes, Dear

Guest Star
Series
2000

The Jungle Book: Search for the Lost Treasure

Actor
Prof. Warren Miller
Movie
1998

Mowgli's First Adventure: In Search of the Elephant Eye Diamond

Actor
Prof. Warren Miller
Movie
1998

Watchers Reborn

Actor
Gus Brody
Movie
1998

Dharma & Greg

Guest Star
Series
1997

Baywatch Nights

Guest Star
Series
1995
17%

JAGStream

Guest Star
Series
1995

FriendsStream

Guest Star
Gary Collins
Series
1994
78%

Burke's Law

Guest Star
Garrett O'Brien
Show
1994

Bandit: Bandit, Bandit

Actor
Movie
1994

Secretos, una Novela de Danielle Steel

Actor
Movie
1992

Secrets

Actor
Zack Taylor
Movie
1992

Secretos Íntimos de las Estrellas

Actor
Movie
1992

Circus of the Stars

Self
Ringmaster
Show
1984

Super PasswordStream

Guest
Game Show
1984

Hotel

Guest Star
Soap
1983

Gimme a Break!

Guest Star
Series
1981

Hangar 18

Actor
Steve Bancroft
Movie
1980

The Secret of Lost Valley

Actor
Ned Harkness
Movie
1980

Invasion Force

Actor
Steve Bancroft
Movie
1980

Circus of the Stars

Self
Show
1979

Disney's Wonderful World

Actor
Ned Harkness
Show
1979

Circus of the Stars

Self
Show
1979

Streets of Hong Kong

Actor
Movie
1979

Killer Fish

Actor
Tom
Movie
1979

The Kid From Left Field

Actor
Pete Sloane
Movie
1979

Fantasy Island

Guest Star
Series
1978

The Night They Took Miss Beautiful

Actor
Paul Fabiani
Movie
1977

The Young Runaways

Actor
Lt. Ray Phillips
Movie
1977

Lost in Time

Actor
Dar-L
Movie
1977

The QuestStream

Guest Star
Series
1976

AliceStream

Guest Star
Series
1976

Charlie's AngelsStream

Guest Star
Series
1976

The Bionic WomanStream

Guest Star
John Mallory
Series
1976

Dial a Deadly Number

Actor
Dave Adams
Movie
1975

The Double Kill

Actor
Hugh Briant
Movie
1975

Police Woman

Guest Star
Page Westmore
Series
1974

Born Free

Actor
George Adamson
Show
1974

TattletalesStream

Guest
Game Show
1974

Houston, We've Got a Problem

Actor
Tim Cordell
Movie
1974

Only a Scream Away

Actor
Howard Heston
Movie
1974

Police Story

Actor
Bill Ryan
Series
1973

ThrillerStream

Actor
Series
1973

The Six Million Dollar ManStream

Guest Star
Colonel Vasily Zuchov
Series
1973

Barnaby JonesStream

Guest Star
Series
1973

The Sixth Sense

Actor
Show
1972

Getting Away From It All

Actor
Mark Selby
Movie
1972

Night Gallery

Guest Star
Series
1970

Dan August

Guest Star
Larry Edwards
Series
1970

McCloud

Guest Star
Kevin Mallory
Series
1970

House on the Hill

Actor
Dr. Larry Freeman
Movie
1970

Quarantined

Actor
Dr. Larry Freeman
Movie
1970

AirportStream

Actor
Cy Jordan
Movie
1970
75%

En quarantaine

Actor
Movie
1970

Love, American Style

Actor
Bill
Series
1969

The Governor & J.J.

Guest Star
Dr. Bob Livingston
Show
1969

Angel in My Pocket

Actor
Art Shields
Movie
1969

The Name of the Game

Guest Star
Series
1968

Iron Horse

Actor
DAve Tarrant
Series
1966

Wackiest Ship in the Army

Actor
Lt. Rip Riddle
Show
1965

Stranded

Actor
Bob
Movie
1965

Perry MasonStream

Guest Star
Larry Germaine
Series
1957

Lassie

Guest Star
Series
1954