Eddie Jones

Eddie Jones Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: Arthur Edward Jones

Birth Date: September 18, 1934

Death Date: July 6, 2019

Birth Place: Washington, Pennsylvania

A dependable and versatile character actor on television and in features for more than three decades, Eddie Jones was equally gifted at playing avuncular characters like "Pa" Kent on "Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman" (ABC, 1993-97), as he was with more authoritative roles like the countless policemen, priests, and military figures that fleshed out his sizable resume.

Born Arthur Edward Jones in Washington, Pennsylvania on September 18, 1934, he hitchhiked west to Los Angeles, California, where he was introduced to performing through a friend's invitation to an acting class. An apprenticeship in summer stock theater gave him the experience to pursue larger roles in regional theater, which culminated in a 1972 stint as Charles Durning's understudy in the original Broadway run of Jason Miller's "That Championship Season."

More roles on the New York stage, including the original Broadway run of Sam Shepard's "Curse of the Starving Class" in 1978, preceded his first feature film appearance in Robert Mulligan's "Bloodbrothers" that same year. His solid build and doleful visage made him an ideal choice to play sober-minded working men, including an array of police officers and blue-collar types in Sidney Lumet's "Prince of the City" (1981), Michael Cimino's "Year of the Dragon" (1985), and Roger Donaldson's "Cadillac Man" (1990), as well as numerous roles on television, most notably a recurring role on "The Equalizer" (CBS, 1985-89).

By the 1990s, Jonas had confirmed his talent for diverse roles, as evidenced by a malevolent turn in Stephen Frears's "The Grifters" (1990) and a more heartfelt performance as a father pleading for his daughter's place on a women's baseball team in Penny Marshall's "A League of their Own" (1992).

He also worked steadily in major features, television movies, and episodic series. The latter provided him with one of his most enduring characters, the kindly Jonathan "Pa" Kent, adoptive father of Superman on "Lois and Clark," which he remained with for the entirety of its four-year run. After its conclusion, he remained inordinately active in character roles, including the owner of the titular champion horse in "Seabiscuit" (2003), and enjoyed a personal triumph in 2002 by winning a Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award as Willy Loman in "Death of a Salesman." Jones's output slowed briefly in the 2000s, though he was still active as a guest star on "Veep" (HBO, 2012-19) and "Aquarius" (NBC, 2015-16).

He made his last screen appearance in the 2018 short "Lost Dogs" before dying at the age of 84 at Los Angeles' Cedars-Sinai Medical Center on July 6, 2019.

Credits

VeepStream

Guest Star
Series
2012
93%

Disconnect

Actor
Sheriff Bo Stevens
Movie
2010

Act Your Age

Actor
Harold
Movie
2009

Ghost WhispererStream

Guest Star
Series
2005

The TerminalStream

Actor
Salchak
Movie
2004
61%

Fighting Tommy Riley

Actor
Marty Goldberg
Movie
2004

SeabiscuitStream

Actor
Samuel Riddle
Movie
2003
78%

The Singing DetectiveStream

Actor
Moonglow Bartender
Movie
2003
39%

The Invisible Man

Actor
Series
2000

Return to MeStream

Actor
Emmett McFadden
Movie
2000
62%

Judging Amy

Guest Star
Series
1999

To Have & to Hold

Guest Star
Show
1998

Stranger in My House

Actor
Judge Prestwich
Movie
1998

The Day Lincoln Was Shot

Actor
Secretary of War Edwin McMasters Stanton
Movie
1998

Dancer, Texas Pop. 81

Actor
Earl
Movie
1998

Total Stranger

Actor
Judge Prestwich
Movie
1998

Michael Hayes

Guest Star
Show
1997

EZ Streets

Guest Star
Show
1996

In the HouseStream

Guest Star
Series
1995

87th Precinct

Actor
Byrnes
Movie
1995

87th Precinct: Lightning

Actor
Byrnes
Movie
1995

Body Language

Actor
Mac Brophy
Movie
1995

Letter to My Killer

Actor
Wilson Hartwick
Movie
1995

Touched by an AngelStream

Guest Star
Series
1994

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of SupermanStream

Actor
Jonathan Kent
Series
1993
86%

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of SupermanStream

Guest Star
Jonathan Kent
Series
1993
86%

The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom

Actor
C.D. Holloway
Movie
1993

Final Appeal

Actor
Det. Ayers
Movie
1993

Victim of Love: The Shannon Mohr Story

Actor
Movie
1993

Bodies of Evidence

Guest Star
Series
1992

SneakersStream

Actor
Buddy Wallace
Movie
1992
80%

Matlock: The Assassination

Actor
Chief Colin Young
Movie
1992

Dark ShadowsStream

Actor
Bailiff Henry Evans
Series
1991
50%

The RocketeerStream

Actor
Malcolm the Mechanic
Movie
1991
67%

Us

Actor
Det. Harry Boland
Movie
1991

The GriftersStream

Actor
Mintz
Movie
1990
91%

Case Closed

Actor
Captain
Movie
1988

Apprentice to Murder

Actor
Tom Kelly
Movie
1987

MatlockStream

Guest Star
Series
1986

Spenser For HireStream

Actor
Series
1985

The Equalizer

Actor
Lt. Brannigan
Series
1985

The Equalizer

Guest Star
Mr. Winslow
Series
1985

Year of the DragonStream

Actor
William McKenna
Movie
1985
58%

The New Kids

Actor
Charlie McWilliams
Movie
1985

Invasion U.S.A.Stream

Actor
Cassidy
Movie
1985
19%

L'Année du dragon

Actor
William McKenna
Movie
1985

BloodbrothersStream

Actor
Blackie
Movie
1978

The Dick Cavett ShowStream

Guest
Talk
1968