Diego Boneta

Diego Boneta Headshot

Actor • Singer • Songwriter

Birth Name: Diego Andrés González Boneta

Birth Date: November 29, 1990

Age: 33 years old

Birth Place: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Diego Boneta worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. In 2003, he competed on "Código F.A.M.A.," a children's singing reality series in Mexico. In 2005, he joined the cast of the long-running telenovela "Rebelde" (Univision). In 2006, he released his debut album Diego Mas. In 2008, he released his sophomore album, Indigo. Boneta made acting appearances on "Dancing With the Stars" (2004-), "90210" (CW, 2008-2013) and "Zeke & Luther" (Disney XD, 2008-2011). He also appeared in "Pretty Little Liars" (ABC Family, 2009-). In the 2010s, he shifted his entertainment career towards more comedic roles, appearing on "BrandX with Russell Brand" (FX, 2011-12) and "Underemployed" (MTV, 2012-13). His work around this time also included a part on the TV movie "Mean Girls 2" (ABC Family, 2010-11). His career progressed to film, including a role in "Rock of Ages" (2012). He also appeared in the Nate Parker drama "Eden" (2015). He also worked in television during these years, including a part on "Scream Queens" (Fox, 2015-). He also had a part in the TV miniseries "The Dovekeepers" (2014). Boneta most recently acted in the dramatic biopic "Pele: Birth of a Legend" (2016) with Vincent D'Onofrio.

Credits

¿Quién lo mató?

Actor
Show
2024

At Midnight

Actor
Alejandro
Movie
2023
41%

At Midnight

Producer
Movie
2023
41%

The Jennifer Hudson Show

Guest
Talk
2022

Access Daily With Mario & Kit

Guest
Show
2022

Father of the BrideStream

Actor
Adan Castillo
Movie
2022
80%

Die in a Gunfight

Actor
Ben
Movie
2021

The Drew Barrymore ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2020

GMA3: What You Need to Know

Guest
Show
2020

Monster HunterStream

Actor
Marshall
Movie
2020
44%

Nuevo orden

Actor
Daniel
Movie
2020

Nuevo orden

Executive Producer
Movie
2020

Love, Weddings & Other DisastersStream

Actor
Mack
Movie
2020
3%

Revenge Ride

Actor
Brian Cattrel
Movie
2020

Luis Miguel, la serie

Actor
Luis Miguel
Show
2019

A Little Late With Lilly Singh

Guest
Talk
2019
82%

The Kelly Clarkson ShowStream

Guest
Talk
2019

GMA3: Strahan, Sara & Keke

Guest
Show
2019

Luis Miguel, la serie

Actor
Show
2019

Terminator: Dark FateStream

Actor
Diego Ramos
Movie
2019
70%

#NoJoke

Actor
Movie
2019

Luis Miguel, la serie

Actor
Luis Miguel
Show
2018

Luis Miguel, la serie: Extras

Actor
Show
2018

Scream Queens: terreur à l'hôpital

Actor
Pete
Show
2018

Monster Party

Actor
Ollie
Movie
2018

Latin American Music Awards

Host
Show
2017

Live with Kelly and Ryan

Guest
Talk
2017

Before I FallStream

Actor
Samantha's Teacher
Movie
2017
64%

The Titan

Actor
Movie
2017

Diego Boneta: Ur Love

Music Performer
Show
2016

Pelé: Birth of a Legend

Actor
Jose
Movie
2016

City of Dead Men

Actor
Michael
Movie
2016

Another You

Actor
Marcus
Movie
2016

The Daily Show with Trevor NoahStream

Guest
Talk
2015

Scream QueensStream

Actor
Pete
Series
2015
77%

Scream Queens: Extras

Actor
Show
2015

The DovekeepersStream

Actor
Amram
Miniseries
2015
33%

Diego Boneta: The Hurt

Music Performer
Show
2015

Diego Boneta: The Warrior

Music Performer
Show
2015

Campamento de verano

Actor
Will
Movie
2015

Jane The VirginStream

Guest Star
Series
2014
100%

Eden

Actor
Arnie
Movie
2014

The 2012 Miss Universe Competition

Judge
Show
2012

Underemployed

Actor
Miles
Show
2012

Rock of Ages: Extras

Actor
Show
2012

Rock of Ages

Actor
Drew Boley
Movie
2012

Mean Girls 2Stream

Actor
Tyler Adams
Movie
2011

The Talk

Guest
Talk
2010

Pretty Little LiarsStream

Guest Star
Alex Santiago
Series
2010
81%

90210Stream

Guest Star
Series
2008

Chelsea Lately

Actor
Talk
2007

LatiNation

Guest
Show
2004

Jimmy Kimmel Live!Stream

Guest
Talk
2003

Access Hollywood

Guest
News
1996

News aboutDiego Boneta