Debra Winger

Debra Winger Headshot

Actress

Birth Name: Mary Debra Winger

Birth Date: May 16, 1955

Age: 69 years old

Birth Place: Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Spouses: Timothy Hutton, Arliss Howard

A string of roles in campy projects like the TV series "Wonder Woman" (ABC/CBS, 1976-79) gave no indication that Debra Winger was destined to become one of the most acclaimed actresses of her generation. In fact, her fiercely committed and emotional performances in such popular and critically regarded films as "Urban Cowboy" (1980) and "An Officer and a Gentleman" (1982) solidified her as a leading performer with few peers. Winger appeared to reach the peak of her popularity and abilities with her turn as a terminally ill daughter in James Brooks' haunting "Terms of Endearment" (1983), which earned her an Academy Award nomination and unanimous praise from the film community. But a mercurial personality - brought to light by her well-publicized squabbles with her "Endearment" co-star Shirley MacLaine and "Gentleman" director Taylor Hackford and co-star Richard Gere - cast a pall over her career, as did several ill-advised career decisions. By the time she had reached age 40, Winger had largely turned her back on the movie industry; becoming, in the process, a symbol of the plight faced by Hollywood actresses of a certain age. This unfair, unspoken Hollywood mindset was chronicled in the documentary, "Searching for Debra Winger" (2002), which was the first public exposure the actress had received in years. Perhaps it was this confrontation of the issue raised by many middle-aged actresses which helped turn the tide, causing Winger to slowly return to acting in the new millennium. Although she would never again reach her early Eighties peak, Winger's later performances in such features as "Rachel Getting Married" (2008) and "Boychoir" (2015), as well as the TV series "In Treatment" (HBO 2008-2010) and "The Ranch" (Netflix 2016- ), proved age had no bearing on the actress' timeless appeal.

Credits

Ultra City SmithsStream

Voice
Trish McSapphire
Series
2021
88%

AMC+ Fan Experience

Actor
Show
2021

The Storms of Jeremy Thomas

Self
Movie
2021

With/in

Actor
Movie
2021

With/in: Volume 2

Actor
Movie
2021

Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema

Narrator
Show
2020

Kajillionaire

Actor
Theresa
Movie
2020

Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through CinemaStream

Narrator
Movie
2018
94%

Comrade DetectiveStream

Guest Voice
Iona Anghel
Series
2017
85%

When We RiseStream

Guest Star
Justice Kagan
Miniseries
2017
82%

The LoversStream

Actor
Mary
Movie
2017
82%

Kochankowie

Actor
Mary
Movie
2017

The RanchStream

Actor
Maggie
Series
2016

PatriotStream

Actor
Bernice Tavner
Series
2015
91%

The Late Show With Stephen ColbertStream

Guest
Talk
2015

The Red Tent

Actor
Rebecca
Show
2014

Boychoir

Actor
Ms. Steel
Movie
2014

The Life & Faith of C.S. Lewis

Actor
Show
2013

Lola Versus

Actor
Robin
Movie
2012

Bel Borba aqui

Executive Producer
Movie
2012

How It Ended

Actor
Movie
2011

GasLand

Executive Producer
Movie
2010

Watch What Happens Live With Andy CohenStream

Guest
Talk
2009

In TreatmentStream

Actor
Frances
Series
2008
90%

Rachel Getting MarriedStream

Actor
Abby
Movie
2008
84%

The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson

Actor
Talk
2005

Sometimes in April

Actor
Prudence Bushnell
Movie
2005

Dawn Anna

Actor
Dawn Anna Townsend
Movie
2005

Tavis Smiley

Guest
Talk
2004

Eulogy

Actor
Alice Collins
Movie
2004

Texas Monthly Talks

Guest
Show
2003

RadioStream

Actor
Linda
Movie
2003
35%

Big Bad Love

Actor
Marilyn
Movie
2001

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

Forget Paris

Actor
Ellen Andrews Gordon
Movie
1995

Wilder Napalm

Actor
Vida Foudroyant
Movie
1993

A Dangerous WomanStream

Actor
Martha Horgan
Movie
1993
54%

Shadowlands

Actor
Joy Gresham
Movie
1993
97%

Niebezpieczna kobieta

Actor
Movie
1993

Leap of FaithStream

Actor
Jane Larson
Movie
1992
64%

Law & OrderStream

Guest Star
Series
1990

Everybody Wins

Actor
Angela Crispini
Movie
1990

The Sheltering SkyStream

Actor
Kit Moresby
Movie
1990
45%

BetrayedStream

Actor
Katie Phillips/Cathy Weaver
Movie
1988
36%

Black Widow

Actor
Alexandra "Alex" Barnes
Movie
1987

Legal Eagles

Actor
Laura Kelly
Movie
1986

Mike's Murder

Actor
Betty Parrish
Movie
1984

Terms of EndearmentStream

Actor
Emma Greenway Horton
Movie
1983
81%

Cannery Row

Actor
Suzy DeSoto
Movie
1982

An Officer and a GentlemanStream

Actor
Paula Pokrifki
Movie
1982
79%

Urban CowboyStream

Actor
Sissy Davis
Movie
1980
70%

CBS News Sunday Morning

Guest
News
1979

French Postcards

Actor
Melanie
Movie
1979

Thank God It's FridayStream

Actor
Jennifer
Movie
1978

A Special Kind of Love

Actor
Sherrie Hensley
Movie
1978

Special Olympics

Actor
Sherrie Hensley
Movie
1978

Wonder WomanStream

Guest Star
Series
1976

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Saturday Night LiveStream

Host
Series
1975

Slumber Party '57

Actor
Debbie
Movie
1975

Police Woman

Actor
Phyllis Baxter
Series
1974

News aboutDebra Winger