Dane DeHaan

Dane DeHaan Headshot

Actor

Birth Name: David William DeHaan

Birth Date: February 6, 1986

Age: 38 years old

Birth Place: Allentown, Pennsylvania

With his boyish looks and memorably alliterative name, Dane DeHaan seemed almost destined for stardom. Born in Allentown, Pennsylvania in 1986, DeHann was named after the priest character from the hugely popular dramatic book and mini-series The Thorn Birds. He took an interest in acting as a child, memorably playing the role of Toto in a theater camp production of "The Wizard of Oz" at age 12. By his teens, DeHaan was so ready to focus on his interest in acting that he completed his final year of high school at the University of North Carolina School of the Arts, where he also stayed on for undergraduate studies, graduating in 2008. His first acting break came shortly thereafter when he was cast as an understudy to Haley Joel Osment in a short-lived Broadway revival of "American Buffalo." His on-screen debut came just a short while later when he made an appearance on an episode of "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (NBC, 2009-). A few years later, he won recurring roles as Jesse on the series "In Treatment" (HBO, 2008-2010) and Timbo on "True Blood" (HBO, 2008-2014). Before long, DeHaan was transitioning to film as well, appearing in the crime drama "Lawless" (2012) and in the independent thriller "Chronicle" (2013) where he met and soon married fellow actor Anna Wood. DeHann won acclaim for his role opposite Daniel Radcliffe in "Kill Your Darlings" (2012) as a contemporary of Allen Ginsberg, as well as for his supporting turn in "A Place Beyond the Pines" (2013). Though his name was quickly becoming well known in the world of independent cinema, DeHaan's profile was raised considerably when he was cast as Harry Osborn-the character who becomes the villainous Green Goblin-in the superhero movie "The Amazing Spider-Man 2" (2014). DeHaan next worked with acclaimed veteran director Terrence Malleck, taking on a small role in "Knight of Cups" (2015), before taking on the role of legendary actor James Dean in Anton Corbijn's period drama "Life" (2016). The role enhanced DeHaan's reputation as a deeply talented actor, and he next worked with the iconic Gore Verbinsky on the horror movie "A Cure for Wellness" (2016). He went on to star in Luc Besson's ambitious sci-fi epic "Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets" (2017) before starring as Billy the Kid opposite Ethan Hawke in the Western "The Kid" (2019).

Credits

The Stranger

Actor
Carl E.
Movie
2024
67%

OppenheimerStream

Actor
Kenneth Nichols
Movie
2023
93%

Dumb MoneyStream

Actor
Brad
Movie
2023
84%

The StaircaseStream

Actor
Clayton Peterson
Miniseries
2022
92%

Lisey's StoryStream

Actor
Jim Dooley
Miniseries
2021
53%

The Stranger

Actor
Carl E
Series
2020
79%

ZeroZeroZeroStream

Actor
Chris Lynwood
Series
2020
94%

The KidStream

Actor
Billy "The Kid" Bonney
Movie
2019
44%

The Boxcar Children: Surprise Island

Voice
John Joseph Alden
Movie
2018

Valerian and the City of a Thousand PlanetsStream

Actor
Major Valerian
Movie
2017
48%

Tulip Fever

Actor
Jan Van Loos
Movie
2017

Today's Take

Guest
Show
2016

A Cure for Wellness

Actor
Lockhart
Movie
2016

Two Lovers and a Bear

Actor
Roman
Movie
2016

Ballerina

Voice
Victor
Movie
2016

Life

Actor
James Dean
Movie
2015

Late Night With Seth MeyersStream

Guest
Talk
2014

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonStream

Guest
Talk
2014

Life After BethStream

Actor
Zach
Movie
2014
45%

The Amazing Spider-Man 2Stream

Actor
Green Goblin/Harry Osborn
Movie
2014
51%

Devil's Knot

Actor
Chris Morgan
Movie
2013

Kill Your Darlings

Actor
Lucien Carr
Movie
2013

Metallica: Through the Never

Actor
Trip
Movie
2013

Live! With Kelly and Michael

Guest
Talk
2012

Chronicle

Actor
Andrew Detmer
Movie
2012

LawlessStream

Actor
Cricket Pate
Movie
2012
67%

Jack and Diane

Actor
Chris
Movie
2012

The Place Beyond the PinesStream

Actor
Jason
Movie
2012
78%

Patricia Cornwell's The Front

Actor
Cal Tradd
Movie
2010

Amigo

Actor
Gil
Movie
2010

True BloodStream

Guest Star
Timbo
Series
2008
68%

In TreatmentStream

Actor
Jesse
Series
2008
90%

106 & Park: BET's Top 10 Live

Actor
Show
2000

Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStream

Guest Star
Vincent Beckwith
Series
1999
78%

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

Today

Guest
News
1952

News aboutDane DeHaan