Clare Bowen

Clare Bowen Headshot

Actress • Singer

Birth Name: Clare Maree Bowen

Birth Date: May 12, 1984

Age: 39 years old

Birth Place: South Coast, New South Wales, Australia

When one hears a story of a 5-year-old girl with cancer, one generally expects to hear the worst. In the case of Clare Bowen, it turned out to work out for the best. Bowen, born in Australia, was diagnosed with cancer when she was 4 years old, and dealt with chemotherapy and more until she was cleared of cancer at age 7. After dealing with that, she took to the stage in school, loving theater in all its forms. She followed that love to university, where she studied the creative arts and also appeared on stage throughout the country. She continued to do more theater in Australia after graduating from school in 2006. It wasn't until 2009 that she started acting in television and films, with her first work being a guest appearance on an episode of the Australian drama "The Cut" (ABC1 2009). Alongside the film "The Combination" (2009), Bowen appeared in numerous Australian TV shows and short films, mostly in one-off roles. Her first American role was in "Dead Man's Burden" (2012), a Western that only made it as far as a tepid reaction at the Los Angeles Film Festival. However, the film led Bowen to "Nashville" (ABC 2012- ), the Connie Britton-starring musical drama. On the show, she played Scarlett O'Connor, an up-and-coming country music star. Bowen performed all of her character's songs, appearing on various "Nashville" soundtracks. She even began writing her own solo material while she starred on the show.

Credits

#XmasStream

Actor
Jen
Movie
2022

Sand Dollar CoveStream

Actor
Pam
Movie
2021

Hungry Ghosts

Actor
Liz Stockton
Show
2020

Clare Bowen: Let it Rain

Music Performer
Show
2019

Pickler & Ben

Guest
Show
2017

Backstage With Disney on Broadway: Celebrating 20 Years

Music Performer
Show
2014

NashvilleStream

Actor
Scarlett O'Connor
Series
2012
91%

NashvilleStream

Music Performer
Series
2012
91%

Anderson Live

Guest
Show
2012

Not Suitable for Children

Actor
Gypsy
Movie
2012

Dead Man's Burden

Actor
Martha Kirkland
Movie
2012

The Chew

Guest
Talk
2011

10 Days to Die

Actor
Maddy McCarthy
Movie
2010

The Clinic

Actor
Ivy
Movie
2010

The View

Guest
Talk
1997

The View

Music Performer
Talk
1997

Good Morning America

Guest
News
1975

News aboutClare Bowen